Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: detials of fate on two Kittyhawks FS415 and FS451

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    752
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default detials of fate on two Kittyhawks FS415 and FS451

    Hello,

    Does anyone know the name of the pilot involved in the loss of FS415 (1 ADU) on 31.03.43?

    Also, in A-B register, FS451 is listed as being DBR in accident on 12.11.43. Any details on this? The aircraft was used by 3 RAAF until 20 October then sent to RSU.

    Many thanks

    Phil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Phil

    FS415 - FLGOFF A.M.E.J.Le Marie 77037 - Lost when the engine cut and aircraft belly landed at Kano when pilot selected incorrect Fuel tank

    FS451 - coded CV-K with 3RAAF, to 53RSU at Gioia - no info on the accident in 53RSU records, may have been during a ferry flight or similar.

    Buz

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    752
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Buz. That helps. Checking twice it seems that there is a error in the service number. I think the pilot was Maurice J Lemaire 77237.

    Would you have the details for FS440 too, wrecked on 6 April 1943 with 1 ADU? As far as I could get, the pilot was a F/Sgt Crowford. Any service number?

    Thanks

    Phil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Phil

    Service number may well be incorrect for FLGOFF A.M.E.J.Le Marie, I'll have a re-check of my info shortly but will also throw a notation in my notes for later.

    FS440 - I have FSGT J.Crawford (maybe Crowford according to my notes) 1375216. Aircraft lost when the engine cut whilst in the circuit at Fort Lamy

    Hope this helps

    Buz

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    Re: CRAWFORD/CROWFORD - 1375216 John Dudley CROWFORD RAFVR (784371).
    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...upplement/4855

    Odd thing about 77237 Maurice James LEMAIRE, he shows up post-war (in the Emergency commission section, relinquishing his commission on 1/10/1946), as - F/L A. M. E. J. LEMAIRE (103565)* - https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...upplement/1591 - That's if, he is the same airman!

    * This service number (103565), indicates that Maurice James LEMAIRE, transferred from the RFC to the RAF. Indications are; that he was born in Lambeth, on 28-3-1899.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 22nd January 2017 at 04:31.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    1,032
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    103565 Lemaire appears to have been a Belgian airman:

    http://www.drivehq.com/file/df.aspx/..._350/index.htm

    First name Andre:

    http://www.cieldegloire.com/sq_raf_349.php

    Dave
    Last edited by alieneyes; 22nd January 2017 at 04:34. Reason: added Christian name

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    752
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Morning,

    Thanks for this complement.

    As for Lemaire, that could be a Belgian pilot, as showing up four initials for the first names was typical of the Belgians in the RAF. Also, the Belgians of 349 Sqn based in Western Africa in the first months of 1943 were involved in many ferry flights at that time. But that doesn't explain the service number! There is a big difference between 77207 or 77237 and 103565!!!

    Phil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •