Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: P/O Sidney N. Muhart (67584)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default P/O Sidney N. Muhart (67584)

    Bonjour.

    P/O Sidney Muhart (67584) was an american Pilot in the desert with 94 Sqn.

    He was WIA 28/11/1941 in Z4427, I would like to know if he died from his wounds or for another fate

    His grave is in Heliopolis cemetery and the date of his death is 29/12/1941.

    By advance thank you.
    Many souffan
    12 rue Lahire
    F-75013 Paris, France

    Tel (33) 145 849 904
    Tel (33) 661 406 013

    many.souffan@gmail.com
    aces.redactions@orange.fr

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    This doesn't answer your question, Many, but have you seen http://en.ww2awards.com/search.asp?q...&submit=Search. Incidentally the photo is not of Muhart, but Wade. If you click on the link there is quite a lot about Wade.

    Brian

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you Lyffe

    Effectively Sidney Muhart was a close friend of L.C Wade.

    I am working on the biography of L.C Wade since 17 years (there are so many errors about him) and it is in this context I look for infos about "Sid" Muhart. The later met L.C Wade in Arizona in 1939/40, they learned to fly together, bought a little plane together, they came in Canada and after in Great Britain, and they were in the same 52 OTU of Debden...

    So it is important to speak about "Sid" N. Muhart.

    So thank you again Brian.
    Many souffan
    12 rue Lahire
    F-75013 Paris, France

    Tel (33) 145 849 904
    Tel (33) 661 406 013

    many.souffan@gmail.com
    aces.redactions@orange.fr

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    The following is known:

    Royal Air Force - DIED OF WOUNDS OR INJURIES RECEIVED IN ACTION.
    Sgt. E. C. Hoskins; P/O. S. N. Muhart; P/O. B. E. L. Odhams.

    Flight. February 19, 1942. p.167. Cas. Comm. No.108

    https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarch...0-%200421.html

    Given that Muhart suffered burns and shock on 28 November, 1941, I think is safe to presume he succumbed to those injuries on 29 December, 1941.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 29th March 2017 at 15:20.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL BRUGGY View Post
    Hello,

    The following is known:

    Royal Air Force - DIED OF WOUNDS OR INJURIES RECEIVED IN ACTION.
    Sgt. E. C. Hoskins; P/O. S. N. Muhart; P/O. B. E. L. Odhams.

    Flight. February 19, 1942. p.167. Cas. Comm. No.108

    https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarch...0-%200421.html

    Given that Muhart suffered burns and shock on 28 November, 1941, I think is safe to presume he succumbed to those injuries on 29 December, 1941.

    Col.
    Thank you very much COL Bruggy.

    You confirm what I thought thank you also for the link.

    Thank you again.
    Many souffan
    12 rue Lahire
    F-75013 Paris, France

    Tel (33) 145 849 904
    Tel (33) 661 406 013

    many.souffan@gmail.com
    aces.redactions@orange.fr

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Many,

    On November 28, 1941 94 sqdn sent out 6 pairs of Hurricanes on Rhubarb operations, Sydney Muhart was paired with P/O Ivor Badger, a veteran of the Battles of France and Britain. While circling the Tobruk area the pairs F/O S Vos / Lt B Palm and P/O I Badger / P/O S Muhart were attacked by Obfw Otto Schulz of II/JG27, who shot down Muhart, Palm and Vos in rapid succession. All three were wounded, from which Muhart later died (Shock and burns). Palm and Vos were captured, but would later escape.

    The unit records state that Muhart was flying Hurricane Z4614 and that F/O Vos was in Z4427.

    While serving with 94 sqdn Sydney was known as "Yank".

    Hope this helps,

    Regards, Ian
    Last edited by ian94avenge; 30th March 2017 at 21:04. Reason: Spelling

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    The correct details of the No.94 Sqn pilots shot down on 28 November, 1941, are:-

    67584 P/O Sidney Nicholas MUHART RAFVR + 29-12-1941
    47880 Lt Ralph Buckley "Buck" PALM SAAF (later DSO)
    42284 F/O Clifford Scott VOS RAFVR (later DFC, AFC - See: Those Other Eagles/Shores/615)

    Be it right or wrong, Shores et al, in Vol.1 of their History of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945 (p.350), has the following allocations of airmen to aircraft:-

    Muhart - Hurricane I Z4427
    Palm - Hurricane I Z4930
    Vos - Hurricane I Z4614

    On it goes...

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 30th March 2017 at 23:59.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ian94avenge View Post
    Hello Many,

    On November 28, 1941 94 sqdn sent out 6 pairs of Hurricanes on Rhubarb operations, Sydney Muhart was paired with P/O Ivor Badger, a veteran of the Battles of France and Britain. While circling the Tobruk area the pairs F/O S Vos / Lt B Palm and P/O I Badger / P/O S Muhart were attacked by Obfw Otto Schulz of II/JG27, who shot down Muhart, Palm and Vos in rapid succession. All three were wounded, from which Muhart later died (Shock and burns). Palm and Vos were captured, but would later escape.

    The unit records state that Muhart was flying Hurricane Z4614 and that F/O Vos was in Z4427.

    While serving with 94 sqdn Sydney was known as "Yank".

    Hope this helps,

    Regards, Ian
    Hello Ian

    Thank you very much for new infos...

    I have often seen in Form541 some inversions that I understood and I corrected with a Log Book of a pilot. I think even the unit records says Z4614 that it was in Z4427.

    Best regards
    Many souffan
    12 rue Lahire
    F-75013 Paris, France

    Tel (33) 145 849 904
    Tel (33) 661 406 013

    many.souffan@gmail.com
    aces.redactions@orange.fr

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL BRUGGY View Post
    Hello,

    The correct details of the No.94 Sqn pilots shot down on 28 November, 1941, are:-

    67584 P/O Sidney Nicholas MUHART RAFVR + 29-12-1941
    47880 Lt Ralph Buckley "Buck" PALM SAAF (later DSO)
    42284 F/O Clifford Scott VOS RAFVR (later DFC, AFC - See: Those Other Eagles/Shores/615)

    Be it right or wrong, Shores et al, in Vol.1 of their History of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945 (p.350), has the following allocations of airmen to aircraft:-

    Muhart - Hurricane I Z4427
    Palm - Hurricane I Z4930
    Vos - Hurricane I Z4614

    On it goes...

    Col.
    Hi Col Bruggy.

    Yes I have seen too.

    Thank you , have a nice day.
    Many souffan
    12 rue Lahire
    F-75013 Paris, France

    Tel (33) 145 849 904
    Tel (33) 661 406 013

    many.souffan@gmail.com
    aces.redactions@orange.fr

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Grantham, Lincs
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Indeed the 541 forms can be misleading, but the 94 sqdn entries for this period are reasonably consistent. One set of 541 forms I looked at recently continued to recorded an aircraft lost two weeks previously, O the joys of the researcher !

    Regards, Ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •