Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Fajara War Cemetery

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,497
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Fajara War Cemetery

    Would anyone know when Fajara War Cemetery (FWC) in Banjul was established? I have a casualty who died (drowned) during 1943 at Port Etienne, Mauritania, but is buried in the FWC. I'm wondering if he would have been buried locally in the first instance, and moved to FWC later.

    Brian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Brian

    There are some concentration reports in the CWGC records relating to that cemetery but I can't check if there is one for your man as you have not provided the name.

    Regards

    Pete
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,497
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    It's OK Pete, I have his name and he is there. Port Etienne is over 500 miles from Banjul (or Bathurst as it was) and given the climate I'd like to determine if, of necessity, he would have been buried locally in the first instance and moved later (after the war). If Fajara had not been established at that time then a local burial would have been logical.

    Although there is an implication there was a permanent land-based RAF presence there in 1943 (https://www.wasc.org.uk/NewFiles/RAF...0-%20Rabat.pdf) the only ORB for the location is that for 218 Air-Sea Rescue Unit (http://discovery.nationalarchives.go...ils/r/C7160386). I'm pretty sure Port Etienne came under 295 Wing, but whether the 295 Wing ORBs would cover such fine detail I'll have to wait and see.

    Every link I've found about Fajara War Cemetery basically follows the description give by the CWGC, which is that it contains 203 graves from WW2, but that doesn't necessarily mean it was in use during the war.

    Brian

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Brian

    The concentration reports show the initial burial details (eg the entry for one of the men I looked at showed that he was initially buried at Bathurst European Cemetery).

    I am assuming you are looking for information regarding Stevenson; if so, his concentration report (I think) shows that his remains were exhumed from Grave No 2 and reinterred in IIIA4.

    I then thought, if he was in Grave 2 he may have been one of the earlier burials but there are earlier deaths than his, with higher grave numbers .... so I gave up and went to bed!

    I did however check the 204 Squadron ORB (who were operating in that area at the time) to see if they mentioned bringing his remains back from Port Etienne but nothing recorded ... but it was worth a try

    Regards

    Pete
    Last edited by PeteT; 4th September 2017 at 09:32.
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,497
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    My apologies, Pete, I misinterpreted your post as I'd not seen a reference to Concentration Reports previously. My man, F/O E G H Stevenson (132265), appears to have been exhumed before being placed in his present grave. Logically he would first have been buried at Port Etienne. My thanks for your clarification and providing the new reference.

    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •