Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: WW2 Hurricane Crash Great Wilbraham 1940

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,997
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 106 Times in 98 Posts

    Default

    So

    We have two separate incidents approx. 12 months apart in the same area.

    I assume that the propeller tip came from the same incident that resulted in AC2 Pike's gun shot accident in Sept 1940 while guarding the plane.

    So we are looking for a Plane crash in Cambridgeshire in Summer 1940 (possibly Hurricane)

    Another Hurricane Z3082 crashed in the same locality in December 1941 but had nothing to do with the first incident.

    Paul

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Paul. Yes that pretty much sums it up and my apologies for the confusion. The propeller tip is from the same incident as A C 2 Pike's gun shot wound, but only the letter referring to Pike is dated September 1940 - so it could be from a crash upto a couple of months previous in Great Wilbraham (so not necessarily in September).


    Rob
    Last edited by Robbo1966; 12th September 2017 at 09:00.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    As it now appears not to be Z3082, can one of the mods change the title to WW2 Hurricane Crash Great Wilbraham.
    Thanks,


    Rob

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Now two years on from the start of this thread I’d like to call on the forum experts again to try and track down which particular aircraft / Hurricane this story relates to;

    The finder of the wooden prop tip is adamant that it was a Hurricane which crash landed near the village of a Great Wilbraham between Cambridge and Newmarket when he was six years old. During its subsequent dismantling and removal the AC.2 mentioned in the letter was accidentally shot by one of his colleagues - presumably by the aircraft guns. The letter I have from the staton commander RAF Duxford regarding this ‘shooting’ is dated 14th September 1940, so the crash would of happened just before this date.

    The prop tip itself was found laying on the ground after the aircraft had been cleared away.

    Any help guys would be very much appreciated, both by me and the original finder who is now in his 80’s.
    Rob

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Rob

    Go to https://www.rafweb.org/Stations/Stations-D.htm#Duxford which lists the units which served at Duxford during its lifetime. From that you will be able to identify the flying units at the station during the summer of 1940. With this information you could access their ORBs online and attempt to find a loss which fits your time frame, ie late August or early September.

    Brian

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thank you Brian, that looks like a good start point. The thing I’m concerned about is if the Hurricane didn’t actually come from Duxford, only the wrecker / dismantling crew as it was the closest airfield!? This would explain why the station commander had got involved regarding the AC2 who was ‘shot’.


    Rob

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi Rob,

    If you're open to longshots, there's a couple of interesting entries on AVSN that popped out to me

    Firstly:- Wrong aircraft, wrong time, very much the right place
    http://www.aviation-safety.net/wikibase/210170
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...-frank-ernest/
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C16359584
    (Very little in the ORB: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8452923 )

    Can probably be ruled out if the Rotol prop on the Merlin III did not use wooden/Jablo blades

    Secondly:- Right aircraft, right time period, question on location ("near Cambridge")
    https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/16266 (Note: AG315 appears to have been built by CC&F in Canada. Date information available online varies, so question mark on s/n accuracy)
    (ORB not available online: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/C7161029 )

    Karel Mrazek went on to have a very distinguished career.

    Good luck with your search

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,997
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 106 Times in 98 Posts

    Default

    I do not believe AG315 is a valid Serial Number for this timeframe

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,997
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 106 Times in 98 Posts

    Default

    AG315

    is no doubt "Canada 315" ex L1878

    http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_301_350_detailed.htm

    Hawker

    Hawker, Kingston and Brooklands, UK

    Hurricane

    Mk. I





    first date: 15 April 1939 - Taken on charge at RCAF Station Sea Island, BC



    Ex RAF L1878. Shipped to Vancouver, BC. Used by No. 1 (F) Squadron, at RCAF Station Sea Island, BC. With this unit to Calgary, Alberta 8 June 1939. Moved with squadron detachment to RCAF Station Dartmouth, NS, 5 November 1939. To Canada Car & Foundry 12 January to 25 May 1940, for repairs. Had 69:00 airframe time when it arrived. Repairs cost $13,221.00. Used by Test & Development Flight at RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario, dates unknown. Sent to UK with No. 1 (F) Squadron in 1940, coded "YO-M" while in the UK. Returned to RAF shortly after, but retained RCAF serial number. Operated by No. 6 (later No. 56) OTU, RAF, late 1940 / early 1941.



    last date: 25 May 1940 - transferred to RCAF Overseas

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Many thanks RecklessRat, the second of your suggestions does sound plausible, just a shame the “near Cambridge” as mentioned isn’t a bit more specific.

    Paul - so based on your information I trust that L1878 is a no go?!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •