Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Something wrong with a service number?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    760
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Something wrong with a service number?

    Good morning,

    I've got a P/O J. WALDEN, serving with 81 Sqn in 1946. His service number as shown on Thunderbolt KL249 accident card is 202562. I checked the Air Force List for October 1945, there is no J. Walden with a such service number, even approaching. Possibly commissioned after October 1945, and that could be possible considering the 202xxx range.

    Can anyone help me in finding the full identity of this pilot?


    Thanks

    Phil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,699
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 64 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    Phil

    If you go on Google and search for "81 Squadron" Walden it brings up Gerald Frank Walden, D.F.C., 81 Sqn, service number 202862. Looks to be your chap. His D.F.C. was gazetted on November 5th 1946.

    Regards

    Simon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,813
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 28 Times in 27 Posts

    Default

    Hi Phil

    Comparing the Oct 45 AFL with London Gazette brings up the following
    J Walden - 109543 - Equipment Branch
    J E Walden - 112174 - ASD Branch
    G H S Walden (shown as J H S in Oct 45 AFL) - 142801 - Accountant Branch

    202562 was a John Woodhouse Blair - Secretarial Branch, commissioned 18 Apr 1946

    There was a Gerald Frank Walden commissioned on 29 July 1945 as 202862 announced in the Gazette of 18 Jun 1946.

    Malcolm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    760
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wwrsimon View Post
    Phil

    If you go on Google and search for "81 Squadron" Walden it brings up Gerald Frank Walden, D.F.C., 81 Sqn, service number 202862. Looks to be your chap. His D.F.C. was gazetted on November 5th 1946.

    Regards

    Simon
    It must be him. Thanks Simon...so at the end of the day, the initial 'J' and the service number were both uncorrect, splendid!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,699
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 64 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    Yes, but apart from that, it's spot on...!

    Simon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,610
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    It's a training post to get us used to dealing with erroneous information!!! The ultimate is when the name, initials, rank, number, sqn, and date, are all 'wrong' - and we've had some quite near that!!!!
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South West of France
    Posts
    760
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yes I know, I know...I think that I offered some good ones of those you mention Peter...and most were solved. There is in this forum a very good team which helped me a lot many times. Hats off gentlemen!

    Phil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •