Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hurricane L1690 Crash 26th June 1939 1 Sqn Pilot?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,720
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default Hurricane L1690 Crash 26th June 1939 1 Sqn Pilot?

    On 26th June 1939, their were two incidents to Hurricanes of 1 Sqn at Tangmere

    HURRICANE L1855 of 1Sqn dived into ground at night 2m NW of Tangmere killing F/OWilliam Oliver Chambers Hemmings

    and

    HURRICANE L1690 of 1Sqn crashed in night landing, Tangmere.

    Does anyone know the pilot of the Hurricane L1690 on this date - It was repaired

    Trying to confirm a picture..

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Another Internet "Hunting of the Snark"

    What I tell you three times is true.

    L1690 Hemmings, L1855 Hemmings, L1690 Hemmings, L1855 Hemmings, L1690 repaired, L1690 Hemmings

    Ross

    Edit - but how many times did I tell you?
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 3rd November 2017 at 13:42. Reason: Fed up with incorrect sources
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,720
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Ross

    Sorry I do not understand your reply so Hemmings crashed twice on same day (once in L1690 then again L1855 in which he was killed?)

    There is a photo on Sussex History Forum (registration required) under this thread

    http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13209.0

    Which features 3 schoolboys in front of a Hurricane that looks like it has run into a ditch which has ben annotated

    "It seems June 1939 was a fraught (no idea why!), here is another Tangmere Hurricane coming to grief. Just thought I'd add this photo here as it illustrates what the crashed aircraft would have looked like in 1939."

    I could not find another 1939 June Tangmere Hurricane crash that fits the bill?

    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Sorry Paul - trotting a hobby horse round the track.

    The Hunting of the Snark by Carroll is a nonsense poem about hunting a mysterious and invisible animal.

    Much in the same way as asking for the pilot name without doubting/confirming the details used to formulate the statements in your post.

    The Bellman in the poem says "what I tell you three times is true" and repeats this line three times. I only said this line once and then went on to say
    L1690 Hemming three times, L1855 Hemming twice and L1690 repaired once.

    I've become too jaundiced recently at defending the validity of my posts against the might of repeating internet errors to care if they are taken as three times true/one times true or complete fiction.

    I would suggest try looking at other sources than the one(s) you used in the original post for the demise dates and cause for L1690 and L1855.

    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 3rd November 2017 at 18:33.
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    On 26th June 1939, their were two incidents to Hurricanes of 1 Sqn at Tangmere (Correct - Ross)

    HURRICANE L1855 of 1Sqn dived into ground at night 2m NW of Tangmere killing F/OWilliam Oliver Chambers Hemmings (Incorrect fate and pilot Ross)

    and

    HURRICANE L1690 of 1Sqn crashed in night landing, Tangmere. (Incorrect fate - Ross)

    Does anyone know the pilot of the Hurricane L1690 on this date - It was repaired (Incorrect fate - Ross)

    Trying to confirm a picture.

    Both were SOC L1690 as W and L1855 as DBR
    L1690 spun in dazzled by search light. L1855 hit Chance Light on landing
    L1690 Hemmings. L1855 Blomeley

    Ross

    Thanks
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,720
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Ross thanks for clearing up 1 Sqn Incidents on 26-06-1939

    I see P/O David Henry BLOMELEY (40665) should be on L1855 and L1690 with F/O William Oliver Chambers Hemmings

    Both aircraft written off on date (and also as such in Air Britain Serials)

    I actually had Hemmings originally on L1690 in my own files but choose un-wisely to believe the Internet:-(

    It has been suggested to be that the mystery accident photo may be L1678 on 16-02-1939

    Kind Regards

    Paul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,720
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Based on substitution rules William Oliver Chambers HEMMINGS was either 36110 or 36116

    as his fellow commissioned officers all have service numbers in this region. The trouble is a fellow officer was killed in 1938 (Charles Connell LAW) which makes this an in-exact science

    I assume HEMMINGS was trained at No 5 FTS.?
    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,700
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Nope - No,9 FTS posted in 25th Oct 1937.

    He was Cambridge Uni entry so beware of using the normal alphabetic GD or Cranwell Flight Cadet numbering to estimate his personal number

    https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarch...0-%202905.html

    Harvie and Hunter having consecutive personal numbers but Harvie transferred to RAF from RAFO on 25th Oct.
    Clerke and Pritchard have also consecutive personal numbers suggesting uni sub block numbering .

    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 3rd November 2017 at 23:51.
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,720
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 68 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    If anyone wants to see the photo I am talking about it is on this page

    As schoolboys wearing heavy coats and at least one with gloves I think it winter rather than June !

    http://www.chichestercca.co.uk/pages/choir_photos.htm

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Paul, Hemmings trained at 9 FTS (Source: Air Force List Jan 38). Your supposition of 36110 or 36116 is probably correct. Neither number appears in the LG during WW2 suggesting that the person had died prior to the outbreak of war, which would accord with Hemmings and Law. I acknowledge Ross' remark re UAS etc, however, the entire cohort were all UAS members, but have RAF numbers. The group that Harvie was originally commissioned into the RAFO, were, with the exception of Harvie eventually commissioned into the RAFVR with numbers starting with 70???. Looking outside of that cohort, 36107 was Keith Vernon Garside, who was also UAS, commissioned as a PO wef 21 Aug 37, and at the other end of the group, 36118 was a sgt airman pilot (Dan King) commissioned as a PO wef 24 Feb 38. Hopefully this adds something to your research. Regards, Terry
    Last edited by Terry; 5th November 2017 at 07:58.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •