Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 514 Squadron Association / research of Sqn photo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 514 Squadron Association / research of Sqn photo

    Hello,

    Does an association for 514 sqn exisct ?

    Where can I found a photo of 514 Sqn taken in october 1943 at Foulsham.

    Thank you

    rene

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,654
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Rene,

    There is a Facebook page with members and various discussions.

    Regards

    Steve

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,572
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    514 Sqn contact: http://514squadron.co.uk/contact_us.html

    Col.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Steve and Col.

    Thank you for the information.
    I did not go on the facebook site, I am not a fan of facebook.

    Best regards

    rene

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    René,
    je vous envoie ces photos par email
    Roger G.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Roger,

    Thank you for the photos.

    After a close look I am sure that the crew of P/O Thomas is not on;

    The crew was posted to466 sqn on 28 september 1943 but soon after they went to Sgt Thomas's wedding.

    Sgt Fontaine reported to the squadron on 7 October and then was on leave on 23nfor 6 days.

    if you do agreed I will send the photos to the familly with whom I have contact

    Best regards

    Rene

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    S.P.I. Thomas and crew members were of 514 Squadron "A Flight" and before at 619 Sqn.
    You wrote 466 Squadron, I think you made a typing mistake.
    According to the 514 Squadron ORBs summary form 540, they were all posted together from 619 Squadron to 514 Squadron on 28 Sep. 1943. So, maybe Fontaine had some days on leave and joined really the squadron only on 7 Oct. (attached copy of the ORBs).
    You can share the photos with the crew's relatives.
    Please at the same time take advantage of the opportunity to tell us the link to our FB page https://www.facebook.com/514SquadronRaf on which they can post any comment or document regarding the crew or other airmen of 514 Squadron.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Roger

    Sorry for the mistake it is indeed 514 sqn.

    Best regards

    Rene

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •