Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Re-location of No.3 PRC to Bournemouth from Uxbridge in 1941?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    normally on board S/Y 'Nereida'
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re-location of No.3 PRC to Bournemouth from Uxbridge in 1941?

    I've found that my father (RAAF) was posted: "No. 3 P.R.C. / No. 1 'M' Depot ...", with transfer to Debert, (Halifax) on 3/8/41, after flight training at no.11 SFTS, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada, but I had understood No. 3 P.R.C. was in B'mouth...
    I've been struggling to find an Uxbridge connection in his records (I've always understood he met my mother in Uxbridge - she was nursing at the RAF Hospital there) - and have just found reference in the archived posts to No3 PRC being in Uxbridge in April 1941.... Is it possible to find out how long Uxbridge was in use, before the move to B'mouth? The next date in his records is a posting to 21 OTU on 23/9/41 (before finally being posted to 460 Squadron on 7/2/42).

    Any help would be much appreciated... Thanks!

    Jeanne

    www.svnereida.com

    "Life is precious - make the most of it!"

    MODERATOR COMMENT: Jeanne, I have moved this post to the GENERAL section where it should get more attention.
    Last edited by bruce dennis; 13th March 2018 at 20:31.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,736
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    "Flying Training and Support Units of The RAF" shows that it was at Uxbridge from February to June 1941

    Regards

    Pete
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    normally on board S/Y 'Nereida'
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PeteT View Post
    "Flying Training and Support Units of The RAF" shows that it was at Uxbridge from February to June 1941

    Regards

    Pete

    Thanks for this, Pete.

    I've just come across Uxbridge also being used as a PDC (Personnel Dispatch Centre - in Oct 1941.... & certainly in 1945, as 100 PDC ) - and then there's the possibility of the labelling PDRC (Personnel Dispatch and Reception Centre) - so my search continues... Seems that Uxbridge continued to deal with re-location of airmen as well as B'mouth - which perhaps dealt only with the newly-trained, freshly-arrived into UK from July 1941 ?

    Quote I found related to Dec 1st 1945 in book "A Small Share in the Conflict":

    https://books.google.com.mx/books?id...nflict&f=false

    Here's the relevant text (hopefully!):

    https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=Z1XQAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA198&dq=RAF+Uxbridge+PDC &hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjN19OGvOrZAhUG3FMKHewLDAcQ6 AEINTAC#v=onepage&q=RAF%20Uxbridge%20PDC&f=false


    Couldn't manage to copy/paste to here before.... hoping for 3rd time lucky...! (Date gives relevant text.)
    Last edited by Nereida0; 14th March 2018 at 00:47. Reason: Items failed to paste

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,485
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Hello Jeanne,

    Here is what I have in my files on your father:

    Geelong Grammar School Cadet Corps - 1933-1937
    Melbourne University Rifles (Sigs), (Trinity College) 2 years - 15-11-38-12/40
    Enrolled in RAAF - 1 Recruiting Centre, Melbourne - 12/7/1940
    Enlisted in RAAF - 11/12/40
    2 Recruiting Centre, Sydney - 11/12/40
    2 Initial Training School, Lindfield, NSW - 6/2/40
    8 Elementary Flying Training School, Narrandera, NSW - 6/2/41
    2 Embarkation Depot, Bradfield Park,NSW - 3/4/41
    Embarked Sydney - (S.S. "Awatea") - 22/4/41
    Disembarked Canada (Vancouver?) - 14/5/41
    3 Manning Depot, Edmonton, Alberta - ?
    11 Service Flying Training School, Yorkton, Saskatchewan - 16/5/41
    Awarded Flying Badge 23/7/41
    Commissioned (Date of Warrant) - 28/7/41
    1 'Y' Depot, Halifax - 29/7/41
    Embarked Canada (Halifax?) - ?
    Disembarked UK - 9/8/41
    3 Personnel Reception Centre, Bournemouth - 9/8/41
    (P) 21 Operational Training Unit, Moreton-In-Marsh - 23/9/41
    (P) 460 Squadron RAAF, Breighton - 11/2/42
    (A) 1507 Beam Approach Training Flight, Finningley - 3/7/42-1/7/42
    (A) Aviation Medicine Course, Farnborough (2 days) - 27/7/42-29/7/42
    (P) 460 Squadron RAAF, Breighton - 6/8/42
    Admitted to Military Hospital - 6/8/42-18/8/42
    (A) 2 School of Air Navigation, Cranage - 9/9/42
    (P) 460 Squadron (Conversion Flight) RAAF, Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire - 15/9/42
    Killed in Aircraft Accident, Catterton, Yorkshire.

    (P)=Posted
    (A)=Attached

    I have omitted promotions (other than commissioning), and leave periods.

    Subject to correction.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 14th March 2018 at 17:15.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    normally on board S/Y 'Nereida'
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL BRUGGY View Post
    Hello Jeanne,

    Here is what I have in my files on your father:

    Geelong Grammar School Cadet Corps - 1933-1937
    Melbourne University Rifles (Sigs), (Trinity College) 2 years - 15-11-38-12/40
    Enrolled in RAAF - 1 Recruiting Centre, Melbourne - 12/7/1940
    Enlisted in RAAF - 11/12/40
    2 Recruiting Centre, Sydney - 11/12/40
    2 Initial Training School, Lindfield, NSW - 6/2/40
    8 Elementary Flying Training School, Narrandera, NSW - 6/2/41
    2 Embarkation Depot, Bradfield Park,NSW - 3/4/41
    Embarked Sydney - (S.S. "Awatea") - 22/4/41
    Disembarked Canada (Vancouver?) - 14/5/41
    3 Manning Depot, Edmonton, Alberta - ?
    11 Service Flying Training School, Yorkton, Saskatchewan - 16/5/41
    Awarded Flying Badge 23/7/41
    Commissioned (Date of Warrant) - 28/7/41
    1 'Y' Depot, Halifax - 29/7/41
    Embarked Canada (Halifax?) - ?
    Disembarked UK - 9/8/41
    3 Personnel Reception Centre, Bournemouth - 9/8/41
    (P) 21 Operational Training Unit, Moreton-In-Marsh - 23/9/41
    (P) 460 Squadron RAAF, Breighton - 11/2/42
    (A) 1507 Beam Approach Training Flight, Finningley - 3/7/42-1/7/42
    (A) Aviation Medicine Course, Farnborough (2 days) - 27/7/42-29/7/42
    (P) 460 Squadron RAAF, Breighton - 6/8/42
    Admitted to Military Hospital - 6/8/42-18/8/42
    (A) 2 School of Air Navigation, Cranage - 9/9/42
    (P) 460 Squadron (Conversion Flight) RAAF, Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire - 15/9/42
    Killed in Aircraft Accident, Catterton, Yorkshire.

    (P)=Posted
    (A)=Attached

    I have omitted promotions (other than commissioning), and leave periods.

    Subject to correction.

    Col.
    Thanks a lot for sending this -it mostly agrees with the written records I have (with a few interesting supplements), differences (mostly small) are shown in bold here:


    Geelong Grammar School Cadet Corps - 1933-1937
    Melbourne University Rifles (Sigs), (Trinity College) 2 years - 15/11/38-12/40
    Enrolled in RAAF Reserve - 1 Recruiting Centre, Carlton, Melbourne - 12/7/1940
    Enlisted in RAAF at 2 Recruiting Centre, Sydney - 11/12/40
    2 Initial Training School, Lindfield, NSW - 11/12/40 - 6/2/41
    8 Elementary Flying Training School, Narrandera, NSW - 6/2/41 - 2/4/41
    2 Embarkation Depot, Bradfield Park,NSW - 3/4/41 - 22/4/41
    Embarked Sydney (S.S. "Awatea") - 22/4/41
    Disembarked Canada (Vancouver?) - 14/5/41
    (3 Manning Depot, Edmonton, Alberta ?)
    11 Service Flying Training School, Yorkton, Saskatchewan - 16/5/41 - 27/7/41
    Awarded Flying Badge 23/7/41
    Commissioned (Date of Warrant) - 28/7/41
    1 'Y' Depot, Debert, Halifax, NS - 3/8/41 (On embarkation leave: 28/7 - 3/8)
    Embarked Canada (Halifax) - 9/8/41 .... seems a likely date, but might it have been earlier since back off leave on 3/8/41?
    How long did it normally take for the travel from Halifax to, presumably(?), Southampton/Portsmouth? (Always by ship, correct?)
    Disembarked UK & on to 3 Personnel Reception Centre, Bournemouth - 9/8/41 (.... feasible?)
    (P) 21 Operational Training Unit, Moreton-In-Marsh - 23/9/41
    (P) 460 Squadron RAAF, Breighton - 7/2/42 (as recorded on RAF Form 373)
    (A) 1507 Beam Approach Training Flight, Finningley - 3/7/42-1/7/42
    (A) Aviation Medicine Course, Farnborough (2 days) - 27/7/42-29/7/42 (Does 'No.6' in notes refer to RAF course numbering?)
    (P) 460 Squadron RAAF, Breighton - 6/8/42
    Admitted to Military Hospital - 6/8/42-18/8/42 (presume you have no info on reason or place? I see none in note)
    (A) 2 School of Air Navigation, Cranage - 23/8/42 - 9/9/42 (Does 'No.10' in notes refer to RAF course numbering?)
    (P) 460 Squadron (Conversion Flight) RAAF, Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire - 15/9/42
    Killed in Aircraft Accident, Catterton, Yorkshire - 22/9/42 .... on Conversion Course.

    Can you explain the meaning of the notes by the leave periods under 'Authority' on Form 381:e.g. POR 6/42, 4/42, 10/42, 9/42, 19/42 ....?

    Very many thanks again for all your help - much appreciated!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,485
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Hello Jeanne,

    Firstly, thanks for running your eyes over what information I had on your father. The additions and corrections are most welcome. Most of my information was gleaned from his A9300 Personnel File, I augmented some of it from other sources when the meaning was unclear, ambiguous or simply unmentioned. I won't reply in great detail, just make a few observations:

    No.1 Recruiting Centre was located in Vaughan House, 108 Queen St, Melbourne on 12/7/1940. They might well have had a recruiting officer at Melbourne Uni, wouldn't surprise me at all, but John was attested at Queen Street.

    The 2 ITS date was an error on my part, I misread my notes. Generally commencement date was identical to enlistment date ie 11/12/40.

    Some of what I had on John's activities in Canada was supposition. For instance I did not have a firm date, nor location, for John's embarkation. Generally, the recruits came under the control of air force they were destined for on the day of their sailing.

    How long did it normally take for travel from Halifax to ...? Too many variables to give an accurate estimate. There were diversions and other factors which affected the times.

    I accept your date (7/2/42), for the posting to No.460 Sqn RAAF.

    Can't help with course numbering, at all.

    I have no further information as to why John was admitted to hospital, 6/8/42-18/8/42.

    As far as the notes on the leave periods are concerned; POR indicates it was recorded on a dated Personnel Occurrence Report (it was a running item to do with the general administration of a unit, marriages, deaths, punishments etc),. The figures mentioned (Authorization), identify the particular report, ie sequential number first, 1,2.3 etc, the last two numbers identify the year, 42 = 1942.

    I have access to other material which would be well-known to you, but not so others. They include James Affleck's Geelong Grammarians at World War Two (2002) pp.21-4 (which also includes material on John's cousin, Leigh, a fellow Geelong Grammarian).

    Would appreciate your comments on the above.

    I must say, I'm somewhat in awe at your personal attainments, Congratulations.

    As an after-thought, it might be useful to contact Errol Martyn (a member of this Forum), to check if he has any additional material on the accident. One of the crew was a Kiwi, NZ401031 F/O John William PURCIVALL DFC RNZAF.

    Regards,

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 15th March 2018 at 04:20.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    normally on board S/Y 'Nereida'
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Col

    Many thanks for your help (with John Alexander Falkiner) - I've been away from he Forum for a time, partly due to Internet problems, travel, etc. (I'm now back on board "Nereida", with a long list of jobs to do, in RVYC, Victoria, B.C.)
    "Some of what I had on John's activities in Canada was supposition. For instance I did not have a firm date, nor location, for John's embarkation. Generally, the recruits came under the control of air force they were destined for on the day of their sailing." Yes - I see reference to RCAF just before he sailed to Canada from Oz and reference to RAF just before sailing to England from Halifax.
    "I have access to other material which would be well-known to you, but not so others. They include James Affleck's Geelong Grammarians at World War Two (2002) pp.21-4 (which also includes material on John's cousin, Leigh, a fellow Geelong Grammarian)." I've not actually seen this book so far and it's not available on-line (from Trove). Would it be too much trouble to send (by email?) a copy of any relevant entries for the two cousins?
    Do you have any info on my father's promotion to Flt. Lt from F/O - it must have been shortly before his death on 22 Sept 1942 but I'm not seeing anything in his records although the rank is shown everywhere in the UK, including 'Forces War Records' and on his grave's headstone.
    I'm about to contact Errol Martyn, as you suggest - thanks.

    A different question: I'm trying to chase a copy of the Form 1180 relating to the crash of his cousin (Leigh Brereton Sadleir Falkiner) on 12Feb1942 while heading back to RAF Kidlington in poor conditions. Ross McNeill seems to have it, so it must be available, but I'm not getting any response to my several requests to him. I'm trying to persuade the National Archives of Australia to correct their website entry, which presently shows Leigh's Feb1942 crash site near Kidlington as that of my father in Sept1942 at Catterton, Yorkshire - a clear clerical mix-up - due to same surname, maybe? Can you help me to locate a copy of the relevant Form 1180 to send them?

    Many thanks again for all your help,
    Jeanne
    Last edited by Nereida0; 22nd May 2018 at 20:07. Reason: Additions

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,485
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Hello Jeanne,

    Re: Acting Flight Lieutenant 400952 John Alexander FALKINER RAAF.

    Here is the notification in the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette of Thursday, 17 December, 1942 (p.2893):

    ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE.

    His Excellency the Governor-General in Council has approved the following changes being made:-

    CITIZEN AIR FORCE - GENERAL DUTIES BRANCH.

    The following are granted the acting rank of Flight Lieutenant whilst occupying Flight Lieutenant posts with effect from the dates indicated:- (Flying Officers)

    J. A. Falkiner (400952), 6th August, 1942.

    https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/r...ab6da8f3b4fdbe

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 23rd May 2018 at 01:04.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    normally on board S/Y 'Nereida'
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    That's great - just what I need for my records and to send to NAA!

    Thank you so very much,

    Jeanne

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,485
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    Jeanne,

    Have you seen this shot?

    http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article111655253

    Please contact me privately (not a PM), so I can arrange copies of the pages from Geelong Grammarians at World War Two.

    Col.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •