Born Belmullet, Eire, 14 Feb 1906, this pilot passed through Cranwell on a cadetship Jul 1924-Dec 1926.

  • He commanded 23 Sqn between April and October 1939 - can anyone provide me the exact dates, please?
  • I have no visibility of his postings between October 1939 and his retirement in December 1949 - any info on his postings during this period would be appreciated.
  • He died 7 July 1976, but I cannot establish a location - can anyone help with this, please?

Any details on the above points would be welcomed.

Thanks
Steve