Pavel Vancata has searched through files at Kew on my behalf. We can now offer anyone interested the citations to the following awards which were granted 8 June 1950 as part of the Birthday Honors List. They were found in AIR 2/10073.

SECOND BAR TO AIR FORCE CROSS

KEAN, Thomas William, W/C, AFC - CFS. Little Rissington (RAF)

BAR TO AIR FORCE CROSS

AIKENS, Frank, W/C, AFC - 201 Advanced Flying School (RAF)
FULLER, Roy Leslie, S/L, AFC - Manby (RAF)
GRINDELL, Gordon John, W/C, DFC, AFC - 240 Operational Conversion Unit (RAF)

AIR FORCE CROSS

BLACK, James Bruce Robertson, Master Navigator - 98 Sqn, British Air Forces of Occupation (RAF)
BLACKSTONE, Maurice Edward, S/L, DFC - Fighter Test Sqn, Boscombe Down (RAF)
EVANS, Dennis, F/L - Central Signals Establishment, Watton (RAF)
GARDINER, Michael Gregory, F/L - 24 (Commonwealth) Squadron (RAF)
GIDDINGS, Kenneth Charles Michael, S/L, DFC - Experimental Flying Department (RAF)
HACKMAN, Gynon Erleon Heilbron, F/L - 210 Sqn, Pembroke Dock (RAF)
HAMMATT, Douglas Albert, F/L, DFM - 236 OCS, Kinloss (RAF)
HARRIS, William Islwyn, F/L - Far East Communication Sqn,Changi (RAF)
HATHAWAY, Roy Lewis Stewart, F/L - 51 Sqn, Bassingbourn (RAF)
HAWKES, Gordon Frank, Lieutenant Commander (Royal Navy) - Naval Air Squadron, AAEE (RN)
HINDMARSH, Adam Dixon, F/L - 4 Flying Training School, Bulawayo (RAF)
HUNT, Harold Brentnall, S/L, DSO, DFC - 204 AFS, Brize Norton (RAF)
HUNTON, Cyril Stanley, F/L, DFC - 1 Base Salvage Unit (RAF)
LAPSLEY, John Hugh, W/C, OBE, DFC - Horsham St. Faith (RAF)
LONG, Vivian Edward, F/L - Far East Communication Sqn Changi (RAF)
LOVELL, Peter Wilson, A/S/L, DFC - Tangmere (RAF)
MACDONALD, Ian, F/L, DFC - Manby (RAF)
McGLASHAN, Kenneth Butterworth, S/L - 25 Sqn - West Malling (RAF)
MAY, Edmund Francis Samuel, A/S/L - AFEE, Beaulieu (RAF)
NEWBOULT, John Trevor, F/L - CFS. Little Rissington (RAF)
PARSONS, Roy Ernest, F/L - 224/269 Sqn - Gibraltar (RAF)
PEARSON, Ronald John Hill, F/L - West Raynham (RAF)
RAYSON, John, F/L - Far East Communications Sqn Changi (RAF)
SANDERSON, Thomas Dixon, F/L - Central Gunnery School, Leconfield (RAF)
SMITH, Peter Norton, S/L - British Services Mission to Burma (RAF)
STONE, Arthur Edward, F/L, DFC - Central Signals Est (RAF)
TAYLOR, Errol Henry, F/L - 24 (Commonwealth) Squadron (RAF)
TOPP, Roger Leslie, F/L - Celle, Germany (RAF)
TREWIN, William Henry Edwin, S/L - 78 Sqn, Kabrit (RAF)
WALKER, Peter Malcolm, F/L - 224/269 Sqn, Gibraltar (RAF)
YOUNGS, Douglas Alan, F/L - 33 Maintenance Unit, Lyneham (RAF)

AIR FORCE MEDAL

BLOOMER, Francis Hubert, Pilot I - 4 Flying Training School, Bulawayo (RAF)
BRETT, Percy William, Pilot I - 202 Squadron, Aldergrove (RAF)
BROWN, Leslie Birrell, Pilot I - 204 Advanced Flying School (RAF)
BROWNE, John Blake Cameron, Signaller I - Far East Communication Sqn, Changi (RAF)
COOPER, John, Pilot II - 101 Squadron – Binbrook (RAF)
COOPER, Thomas William, Navigator II - RAF Air Forces of Occupation (RAF)
DAY, Donald Victor, Engineer I - 241 Operational Conversion Unit (RAF)
DUNCAN, Adam Cooper, Flight Sergeant - 1 Parachute and Glider Training School (RAF)
GOODYEAR, Sidney, Pilot I - 14 Squadron, Air Forces of Occupation (RAF)
HAYES, Norman Charles, Pilot I - CFS, Little Rissington (RAF)
MACDONALD, Leslie Malcolm, Navigator II - Central Signals Establishment (RAF)
SINCLAIR, Thomas Harold, Pilot II, DFC - RAE Farnborough (RAF)

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BAKER, Frederick Thomas, Flight Sergeant - Station Kinloss (RAF)
BARNARD, John Douglas, Sergeant - Station Watton (RAF)\
BODYS, William Stewart, Sergeant - Faulkland Islands -Antarctic (RAF)
BOOTH, Walter, Flight Sergeant - Station Bircham Newton (RAF)
BRIGGS, Frederick William, Flight Sergeant - Station Watton (RAF)
CHAMBERS, Leonard, Flight Sergeant - Station Bridgnorth (RAF)
CHAPPELL, Samuel Frederick Albert, Flight Sergeant - Station Upwood (RAF)
COLE, Jack Frederick, Flight Sergeant - Station Seletar (RAF)
DARVELL, Thomas John, Sergeant - Station Boscombe Down (RAF)
DOVE, Rupert Harold, Flight Sergeant - Station Sandwich (RAF)
HARRIS, Thomas, Sergeant - Burma Mission (RAF)
HENDERSON, William, Engineer II - Station Scampton (RAF)
HOLMES, Brenda Eaton, Sergeant - , Benson (RAF)
HOPER, Jack Richard, Flight Sergeant - Station Cranwell (RAF)
HUNT, Kenneth Dawson, Sergeant - Faulkland Islands -Antarctic (RAF)
HUXTED, Harold McKenzie, Corporal - 107 Maintenance Unit (RAF)
KITCHING, Denis Albert, Flight Sergeant - Transport Command HQ (RAF)
LUCKHURST, George Edward, Flight Sergeant - Station North Weald (RAF)
NEWMAN, Peter Joseph, Flight Sergeant - Station Watnall (RAF)
O’KEEFFE, William, Sergeant - Station Halton (RAF)
OSBORNE, Fred, Sergeant - Station Digby (RAF)
PHILLIPS, Raymond Charles, Flight Sergeant - Station Honiley (RAF)
REYNOLDS, Joseph George, Flight Sergeant - Central Germany Gee Chain (RAF)
RICHARDSON, George, Sergeant - Station Shallufa (RAF)
ROGERS, Oliver James, Flight Sergeant - Station Little Rissington (RAF)
SHEPARD, Richard William Raymond, Flight Sergeant - Station Habbaniya (RAF)
SMITH, Charles Clifford, Sergeant - Aircraft Servicing Demonstration Party (RAF)
STANDELL, Alexander John, Flight Sergeant - Singapore Signals Centre (RAF)
SYLVESTER, Peter Arthur Michael, Flight Sergeant - Station, Binbrook (RAF)
VINCENT, Richard John, Corporal - Royal Air Force, Headquarters (RAF)
WILKINSON, Ronald Wilson, Sergeant - Station St. Athan (RAF)
WILLIAMS, David Thomas, Flight Sergeant - Station Stafford (RAF)

COMMENDED FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

SHEARER, Matthew, F/L Comm (Brave) - Mildenhall (RAF)

COMMENDED FOR VALUABLE SERVICES IN THE AIR

ARTYMIUK, Kazimierz, Master Pilot, DFM - 2 Ferry Pool, Aston Down (RAF)
EVANS, Charles Henry, Pilot II - Binbrook (RAF)
HEMBRY, Terence Claude, Pilot I - CFS, Little Rissington (RAF)
HOUGH, John Kenneth, F/L - CFS, Little Rissington (RAF)
HOWARTH, Barry James, Engineer II - 2 Ferry Pool, Aston Down (RAF)
IRVING, William, Pilot I - Central Signals Establishment (RAF)
JENKINS, Bernard, F/O - Aldergrove (RAF)
MITCHELL, Desmond Leslie, Pilot II - Watton (RAF)
MULLER-ROWLAND, John Stuart Rowland, A/S/L, DSO, DFC (deceased) - RAE, South Farnborough (RAF)
OSTLE, Peter Armstrong, S/L - Binbrook (RAF)
RAWBONE, Alfred Raymond, Lieutenant - CFS, Little Rissington (RN)
ROSS, David Henry, Pilot I - RAF College, Cranwell (RAF)
RYAN, James Anthony, F/O - Seletar (RAF)
STROUD, James George Woodgate, F/O - 205 Squadron (RAF)

MEMBER, ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

BARRETT, Raymond Bradley, S/L - Aldergrove (RAFO)
BESTWICK, Wilfred, S/L - Senior Service Accountant (RAF)
BUZZA, Joseph Ernest, Warrant Officer - 23 Group Headquarters (RAF)
BONFIELD, George William, F/O Station Shallufa (RAF)
CAMPBELL, Frank Henry Ashton, A/SL - (RAF) Western Europe Headquarters (RAF)
CASTLE, Charles Eric, F/L - 5357 (Airfield Construction) Wing (RAF)
CHARLTON, Walter William, F/L - 317 Supply and Transport Column (RAF)
HEBBOURN, Robert Henry, F/L , AFC - 230 OCU, Scampton (RAF)
IBBOTT, Ernest Clarence, Warrant Officer - Central Photographic Establishment (RAF)
HUGHSON, Trevor Cyril, AWO - 9 Mechanical Transport Base (RAF)
KELLY, Michael Joseph, Warrant Officer - Fighter Command HQ (RAF)
LYNCH, Desmond John, SL - Far East Air Force HQ (RAF)
MIDDLETON, Bernard Llewellyn, SL - ATC, County of Middlesex Wing (RAFVR)
MURISON, Frederick William, F/L - Administrative and Special Duties (RAFO)
NEWMAN, Reginald John, A/S/L - 61 (Eastern Reserve) Group (RAF)
PARKER, Philip Ramsey, F/O - RAF Information Division (RAF)
PARSON, John Thomas, Warrant Officer - 30 Maintenance Unit, Sealand (RAF)
PARSONS, Thomas Roy (The Reverend), Warrant Officer - 2 Radio School, Yatesbury (RAF)
PLAYER, Laurie Frederick, Warrant Officer - 2 Flying Training School, South Cerney (RAF)
PONTING, Arthur Percival, Warrant Officer - Station Halton (RAF)
POPE, Sybil, Flight Officer - Wyton (WAAF)
RICHARDSON, William James, Warrant Officer - Air Force Western Europe HQ (RAF)
SELMAN, Harry, Acting F/L - Changi (RAF)
SOUTHGATE, Harry Charles, A/F/L - 90 Group Headquarters (RAF)
TRUMP, Herbert William, Warrant Officer - Hillingdon (RAF)
TUFT, William James, F/L - 30 Maintenance Unit, Sealand (RAF)
WEARN, Arthur Frank, S/L - Transport Command Headquarters (RAF)
WEATHERILL, Francis William S/L - 77 Squadron, ATC (RAFVR)
WILLIAMS, David Edwin, Warrant Officer - 5 Ground Control Approach Unit (RAF)
WILLIAMS, Joyce, Squadron Officer - Directorate of WRAF, Air Ministry (WRAF)

OFFICER, ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

ASH, Percy John, S/L - RAF Delegation, Belgium (RAF)
BILLMAN, Sydney Arthur, W/C - Celle, Germany (RAF)
BEISIEGEL, Walter Karl, GC - Oakington (RAF)
BOON, Benjamin Harry, AGC - Inspectorate of Radio Service (RAF)
COLLINS, William R, W/C - Secretarial Branch, Bo r Command (RAF)
CROOKS, Lewis Mackenzie, W/C, M.Ch., F.R.C.S. - Central Medical Establishment (RAF)
EALES-WHITE, James Frederick R rt, GC - Secretarial Branch, Fighter Command (RAF)
HIGGS, William, W/C - Habbaniya (RAF)
MANT, Leo, W/C - Central Photographic Establishment (RAF)
MURPHY, Alfred Hubert Frederick, W/C - Air Ministry Servicing Development Unit (RAF)
NEWING, Hugh Ernest, W/C - Ministry of Supply (RAF)
O’DONNELL, Geoffrey Cathbar, AW/C - 21 Elementary Flying Training School (RAF)
SHURLOCK, Harold Harry Matthew, AGC, - Directorate of Legal Services (RAF)
STAGG, Walter Allan, GC - 40 Group (RAF)
STOWELL, Cuthbert Gordon, W/C - HQ, Rhodesian Air Training Group (RAF)
TAYLOR, James Wilson, S/L - 61 (E.R.) Group (RAF)
UPTON, David Albert, W/C - Technical Training Command (RAF)
WELCH, Nicholas, S/L - Far East Air Force HQ (RAF)