Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: P/O Horatio James "Jimmy" Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) Battle of France

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts

    Default P/O Horatio James "Jimmy" Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) Battle of France

    P/O Horatio James "Jimmy" Rennie Dunn RAF (33411) Battle of France
    All

    I am trying to sort all this out this mess...

    Has anyone got AIR 81/206 ??

    Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: injured; Hurricane "P2362" force landed due to a shortage of petrol, 9 May 1940

    P2362 was a Battle, the correct serial was N2362

    According to BoFTaN

    87 Sqn May 9
    Hurricane N2362
    Radiator damaged by return fire from do17 of Stab KH2 engaged ovr Lillie Seclin
    overturned attempting forced-landing a Rethel P/O H J R Dunn injured
    N2362 'Dunn evacuated to England and succumbed to his injuries June 1"

    Not True - He died in Hurricane P 3519, 87 Squadron, 1 June 1940 in the UK

    http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/...k40/p3519.html

    AIR 81/2197

    Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: killed; aircraft accident, Hurricane P 3519, 87 Squadron, 1...


    Just to confuse things somewhat the
    BoFTaN has him involved in further incidents (so thereby conflicting with above being evacuated to England)

    twice on 19th May 1940

    and again on May 20th 1940

    Once at 10:30 am Returned Damaged to Lille-Marcq

    and abandoned near Orchies at 11.50 am

    Both Hurricanes unidentified

    And on May 20th Hurricane L1964 Crashed On Landing LK-J

    An old posting on this site

    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...nn-87-Squadron

    Says he was piloting "Hurricane L1620 near Orchies" on 19th May 1940 - -I can't see this being correct either

    As L1620 was lost pre-war Sgt Thomas Frederick Dowsett Dewdney being killed

    https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=15079

    and according to

    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...=4828#post4828

    According to Belgian researcher Dominique Van Den Broucke, it was actually Dunn who was flying P2687 (May 19th 1940 - BoFTaN Currently allocate to F/Lt James 'Jimmy' Murray Strickland # 39581) , he landed by parachute in Bachy, near the belgian border, and was burnt. His burns were dressed by a local family of farmers. It's difficult to have further informations from him, as he was killed in action a few days later. (this later statement is untrue he died in UK)

    "But his widow confirmed that he was burnt following the 19th May 1940 action."

    If this is true why does he only have a AIR 81/206 for May 9th -only Unless other dates included?


    See a bit of a mess even for Battle of France!

    He has another AIR 81/44
    Pilot Officer H J R Dunn: interned; Hurricane L1619 landed near Courtrai, Belgium, 10 November 1939; escaped and rejoined unit on 24 November 1939.

    Strickland has the following for May 19th 1940

    AIR 81/2544 Flying Officer J M Strickland: injured; 213 Squadron, shot down, enemy action during British Expeditionary Forces evacuation of France, 19 May 1940.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello Paul

    I have AIR 81/206 and also AIR 81/2544.

    I have a keen interest in that 19th May 1940 air battle, it was a very intense day, and it's difficult to make out what happened.

    Dominique VDB invited to attend, as an observer, to the dig in Bachy that he was co-organising with a military collector. Both Dominique and I had an historical interest and technical / scientific approach to the subject, in common, while his teammate was only interested in collecting metal, with no real interest in historical truth. Hence when the Hurricane wreck was put on display in Bachy for a week-end, I was asked to say nothing about all the wrong identification of the pilot made by his teammate. The diggers initially throught, before the dig, that the crashed plane could be Squadron Leader Fidler's. There's a grave in Bachy, which was marked as FIDLER's since the late 40es, but this was a wrong identification then, and a couple of years ago, the marker was replaced by a new one with no ID (known unto God).

    I'd be happy to send you these two casualty packs. Drop me an e-mail.

    Joss

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    Joss

    Yes please !

    Paul<DOT>McMillan<AT>gmail<DOT>com

    Thanks



    Paul

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello Paul

    Will e-mail within a few days (not always home where all my archives are, paper and digitised).

    Joss

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    Joss thanks Paul

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Joss.

    Would it be possible to have copies as well? (john<dot>engelsted<at>gmail<dot>com)

    Thanks
    John

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello

    Paul and John, on its way via wetransfer

    Joss

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •