Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: 470318 - Unaccounted Airmen - 18 - 03 -1947

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,608
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Hello All,

    No! I give up! Too difficult! Too many ‘unknowns’ that I do not have the skills/knowledge to convert to ‘knowns’! This is what I know/believe/think.

    Danilo Nedjkovich died 18 Mar 1947 in Wroughton RAF Hospital. He was (Col 4 of the DC(discovered by Dennis – for which mni tks)) ‘42 years’. Thus he was born 1905, loc unknown. Possibly somewhat elderly to be an ‘Aircraftsman’? His ‘Rank or Profession’ (Col 5) is given as ‘an Aircraftsman (sic) in Yugo-Slav Airforce’. The Cause of Death (Col 6) is given as ‘I(a) Pulmonary tuberculosis. Certified by J. M. Lipscombe M.B’. Lipscombe does not, immediately, come up as an RAF Medical Officer. Col 7 (the Informant) is interesting. It says ‘I. J. Neath. Causing the body to be buried. Royal Air Force Hospital, Wroughton.’. She was 2175173 (Rank unknown) Iris Joyce Neath, WAAF – probably a Clk Sec in the Gen Office (she marries an RAF Officer (E H Jackson) later that year)? So where was Danilo buried? I do not know, nor how to find out. There is unlikely to have been a Post Mortem, or Coroner’s Inquest – death due to ‘natural causes’. This has not been checked. I do not know what ‘Causing the body to be buried’ means technically/legally, nor how to find out! Danilo has Death Reg, but does not appear in AIR 78. Is this because he was in the ‘Yugo-Slav Airforce’? Did that Airforce still actually exist on 18 Mar 1947?

    Djuro Nedeljkovich appears as 722451, in AIR 78/117/1 Image 241. Where he fits into the puzzle is unknown. Pavel Vlacek has suggested that the Forename may have been mis-translated/transliterated from one of the various forms of Cyrillic script in use in that area at that time? Beyond my abilities! I suspect that his only appearance in UK was/is on the images of AIR 78?

    D. Nedeljkovich, Aircraftman 2nd Class, 722447 is interred, according to CWGC, in Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 21.E.12. having died on 18 Mar 1947. This is the same day as Danilo Nedjkovich (above) – but note the different Surname spelling! Brookwood must have legally had to have had sight of the Death Cert before they committed him to the earth? Why the difference? Looking at the Brookwood website, it seems to indicate that enquiries about the Military Section are best dealt with by CWGC. There are those on the Forum who are known to those dealing with these matters at CWGC. Probably better if they asked the questions. I would, almost certainly, muddy the waters even more!!

    As part of my investigations of the Yugoslavs in RAFVR uniform I came across one instance of a Yugoslav buried at Arlington, USA. He had been AC2 Poberaj, A. Another ‘mature’ Yugoslav AC2? He had been part of the SOE/OSS team on an air-land insert into Greece on 9/10 Sep 1944 which crashed killing all on board. The history intrigued me. I wish it hadn’t! The anomalies/inaccuracies in the various accounts of that flight are more than the norm – even for an SOE/OSS operation!!! I was only trying to find parallels with any of the above. Forget it!

    I now leave anybody to continue the research, and to resolve the anomalies. TFD for me!!

    I will now retire to a dark, quiet, cool, room – with intravenous G&T for several days. I wish you luck!

    HTH

    Peter Davies
    Last edited by Resmoroh; 3rd January 2019 at 16:52.
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,698
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 60 Posts

    Default

    Peter

    With regards to 'causing the body to be buried' I think this just means that the person who registered the death is not next of kin. See:

    http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/...ppet&wrap=true

    I'm guessing (dangerous I know!) that Danilo Nedjkovich and D. Nedeljkovich are indeed one in the same. As well might be Djuro - a slip of the hand here, a mis-typing there, and suddenly you get three different aircraftmen...

    I think an e-mail to the CWGC folk might shed some light - I've found them to be very helpful. Drop them an e-mail to enquiries@cwgc.com

    Regards

    Simon

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,608
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Simon, Hi,
    I've "chitty'd" CWGC. Will update here if/when!
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,608
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Hello All,

    Have just had a reply from CWGC. I think this one has me beaten!

    CWGC say that the information on the Brookwood NEDELJKOVICH, D, was passed to them by “the military authorities”. If I can provide ‘further information’ that he, and the DANILO NEDJKOVICH that died in Wroughton Hospital on the same date, are – in fact – one and the same person they will pass the information to the specialist department that deals with these things. I cannot do this. I have no ‘further information’.

    On the balance of probability I would suggest that the Brookwood spelling is the more likely, and that the Swindon Death Registration is in error. I don’t think Regs can be changed in retrospect?
    Whichever was the Surname spelling the Service Number of 722447 definitely applies to Brookwood – but not to Wroughton (not given). I cannot find this in TNA AIR 78. I do not know how accurate AIR 78 actually is?

    What I can find is 722451 (TNA AIR 78/117/1 Image 241, bottom left). This belongs to a Djuro NEDELJKOVICH. Note the identical spelling to Brookwood! I do not know enough about Yugoslav surname spellings to say that the error – if there is one(!!!) – was at Wroughton. It seems likely that 722451 is simply another Nedeljkovich, and nothing to do with our man?

    Best I can do!

    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •