Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ian Tavender DFM Book

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Ian Tavender DFM Book

    I wonder if anyone has a copy of the two volume Ian Tavender book listing all of the DFM awards and citations. I am researching a Warrant Officer George Albert Wood. He was the father of a friend and the information is a bit patchy and to be honest a little doubtful. He was said to have been ground crew in North Africa who trained as a pilot in Rhodesia before joining 141 Squadron at Tangmere, Ford and Wittering. However he does not appear in the ORBs. He was said to have been in two combats with E/A but he does not appear in any of the Squadron combat reports. He was said to have been awarded a DFM which is why I was hoping that someone had a copy of Tavender's book, which apart from being hard to find costs 165! Any information gratefully received. Thanks - Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,543
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Mike

    Can't see him in Tavender's book on Fold3.com. Do you have any more info - service number, where he was from, when he was born?

    EDIT - there was George Albert Wood who was a Whirlwind pilot - he was shot down on September 23rd 1943 and made his way back to the UK. Born 1922 in Wimbledon.

    Regards

    Simon
    Last edited by wwrsimon; 1st February 2019 at 11:27.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    719
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mike ,

    i have a George Albert Wood 1334647 as a Sgt with 5 PAFU during October 42 then unto 61 OTU Jan 43 not sure if this is your man ?? rgs Phill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    WOOD, George Albert.
    Nationality: British, S/n: 1334647 RAFVR.
    Rank: Flight Sergeant.
    Squadron: 263. Flight: B
    In: 24 February 1943 from 61 OTU.
    First Whirlwind Op: 18 July 1943.
    Out: 5 January 1945 to 56 OTU.
    Hours: 15:05 on 12 ops, 103:40 total.
    Incidents:
    P7110 HE-C stern frame damaged in a heavy landing at Warmwell on 18 May 1943.
    Nickname: Timber.
    Remarks:
    Born on Wimbledon in 1922.
    Shot down over Morlaix aerodrome on 23 September 1943 in P7113 HE-W. He returned to Britain on 1 November with the aid of the Resistance, the squadron's first evader.
    He went on to fly forty-seven ops on Typhoons, an aircraft he considered a brute compared to the Whirlwind which was a lady. In January 1944 he was ordered to report to the AOC 10 Group for an interview pending his Commission. When the AOC was called out of the office George took the opportunity to read his personnel file and saw that he had been recommended for the CGM by Geoff Warnes. The request was rejected however. Posted to 56 OTU as an instructor, then to Khartoum with Bill Watkins, where they tested the Tempest II in tropical conditions, he finished the war as a Flight Lieutenant and due to his wartime experiences was ordained into the Church (of England), in 1954.

    See:
    263 And 137 Squadrons The Whirlwind Years.
    Bowater,Robert.
    N.P.:Fonthill Media,2013
    pp.270-1 (See also Chapter 14 - for a more complete version of Wood's evasion [pp.297-308]).

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 1st February 2019 at 13:04.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thank you for your replies - I was unaware that the Tavender book is on Fold3- thanks. Sadly the Whirlwind pilot is not "my" George Albert Wood who was born in Nottingham in 1915. According to notes left by him he joined up as groundcrew in March 1939 before going out to join 80 Squadron in North Africa in November 1940. He then states he was RAF Gambut in Spring 1942. He then states he was sent to Rhodesia for pilot training. After this he states that he was flying Beaufighters in July 1942 with 141 Squadron at Tangmere, Ford, Predannack and Wittering. He then stopped flying having been awarded his DFM. There is no sign of him on ORBs. Any suggestions? Thanks Mike
    Last edited by lancasterlm342; 1st February 2019 at 15:02. Reason: date wrong

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,543
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Mike

    He was at Gambut in Spring 1942, then went to train as a pilot in Rhodesia, and was a pilot with 141 by July 1942. Is that feasible, timings-wise? Perhaps July 1943?

    I've had a look through Air 78/174, and it has the following George Albert Wood entries:

    643606 WOOD George Albert

    954485 WOOD George Albert Isom

    961131 WOOD George Albert (or possibly 961141, or 901131/901141)

    1046982 WOOD George Albert

    1088037 WOOD George Albert

    1284916 WOOD George Albert

    1334647 WOOD George Albert

    3114914 WOOD George Albert

    3513825 WOOD George Albert

    Not much to go on, but a possible angle to investigate.

    Regards

    Simon
    Last edited by wwrsimon; 1st February 2019 at 15:42. Reason: typo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Simon - thanks for that. Perhaps my problem is with the timing. From Gambut in Spring 1942 he says he was with 141 Squadron at Tangmere. The Squadron was there from June - August 1942. I had a look on Fold3 as suggested and indeed there is no DFM that fits. The story seems to be unravelling somewhat. A replica DFM was found amongst his possessions.... thanks Mike

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,607
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    No George Albert Wood in Tavender

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    It appears that George Albert Wood has exaggerated his role within the RAF and indeed had never been a pilot. He had been groundcrew in North Africa specialising in wireless servicing and repair. There is no mention of him in any of the 141 squadron ORBs. I don't doubt that he was at Tangmere, Ford and Wittering because he described some of the squadron's activities in detail such as the "Ranger" attack sorties and the "Instep" flights accompanying Coastal Command aircraft. Does any one have any details of the groundcrew at these locations when 141 Squadron was there or where best to investigate such? Thank you for all your replies - Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •