Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Bomber Command Type "B" Station

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,703
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default Bomber Command Type "B" Station

    No 35 Squadron's Record Book shows that in May 1947 "Stradishall became a Bomber Command Type "B" Station". I presume that there was a Type A too ..... can anyone enlighten me on the differences between the two?

    Regards

    Pete
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SW Wiltshire
    Posts
    222
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Pete,

    This article describes the standard heavy bomber airfield (Aug 42 specification), but there doesn't appear to be a corresponding entry for Class B:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Class_A_airfield

    I checked AP3024 - no definition of airfield types, but Section 7 has a list of Airfield 2-letter codes, with those for day/night use on the 'A' list, and day only on the 'B' list - doesn't necessarily relate directly to Type A and Type B airfields, but my guess is that it does.

    NB by late 43 Bomber Command begins referring to Very Heavy Bomber airfields - with the Lincoln and B29 in mind. Main development appears to be the main runway extending to 3,000 yards.

    Richard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •