Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 51 to 55 of 55

Thread: CWGC Errors

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,743
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 69 Times in 63 Posts

    Default

    _> THOMPSON, Ernest Martin, cremated June 3rd 1947.
    [FreeBMD has an Ernest M. Thompson, aged 55, registered Willesden, March 1947]


    THOMPSON, William Alfred, buried January 16th 1948, ref. 52139.
    [FreeBMD has a William A. Thompson, aged 77, registered Kensington, March 1948]

    Found Both on 1939 Register but no family members match

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    921
    Thanks
    173
    Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Sergeant PETER WILLIAM HIGDON (1605075)


    Died 16/06/1945 Aged 20 (Incorrect Date of death)


    146 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...peter-william/


    Date of Death 18/06/1945 as per ORB on Page 5
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...mageViewerLink

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    905
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I was provided with the following additional information for F/O D E Morris by a family member:

    F/O Desmond Edward Morris, age 26. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Service No: 132320. Son of Edward Noel and Margaret Morris; husband of Janet Alice Morris.

    Would the CWGC require something from the family by way of validation?

    Robert

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,523
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    Hi Robert,
    I suppose they would need to seen the document(s) confirming this info, I think the birth certificate in this case.

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    The following airmen are incorrectly shown on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission database as serving with No 35 Squadron at the time of their deaths. The Commission has been advised of the errors:

    George Cuthbert (937504)

    Research shows that he lost his life whilst part of the crew of Wellington T2993 (No. 38 Squadron) on 20th April 1941

    Henry Marshall Murdo (1060255)

    Research shows that he was a Wireless Op./Air Gunner who lost his life whilst part of the crew of Wellington W5442 (No 12 Squadron) on 9th March 1942
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •