Page 15 of 15 FirstFirst ... 51112131415
Results 141 to 148 of 148

Thread: CWGC Errors

  1. #141
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    1,161
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 76 Times in 74 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Hi Jagan,

    F/Lt (116137) Arthur Maurice CROW DSO DFM (nav.) RAFVR, Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS791 - 544 Squadron – NOT 540 Sqdn.

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/fi...rthur-maurice/

    https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=165339
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8414873

    His D.F.M. is missed here:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?qnum=10283

    He was awarded the D.F.M. in July 1942. The award was gazetted:
    https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...upplement/2981

    His pilot:

    F/Lt (NZ411439) Olaf Patrick OLSON DFC (pilot) RNZAF – POW

    Regards

    Mojmir

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to vrajm For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (19th January 2022)

  3. #142
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,889
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?qnum=35021

    F/Sgt Pascoe 566229

    date of death 15th April 1944 is incorrect - his correct death of death is 14th April - confirmed by ORB and death certificate.

    CWGC amending record and headstone.

    Ross
    Last edited by Ross_McNeill; 24th January 2022 at 17:32.
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015 to 2022 - All rights reserved.

  4. #143
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,484
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 181 Times in 131 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/fi...15586/desai,-/
    LEADING AIRCRAFTMAN S J DESAI Service Number: IND/25908
    Regiment & Unit/Ship
    Royal Indian Air Force


    Date of Death Died 24 February 1946 (To be corrected to 24 March 1946)


    Buried or commemorated at
    HONG KONG (HAPPY VALLEY) PARSEE CEMETERY Grave 115. China, (including Hong Kong)


    https://archive.cloud.cwgc.org/archi...doc5734441.JPG This is the honour roll - it has the month struck off by pen and changed to February from March
    https://archive.cloud.cwgc.org/archi...doc3455989.JPG Grave Registration form has 24 March 1946

    Here is the other reason to believe the date is March.

    Finding an RIAF airman buried so far away in Hong Kong is an anamoly. The one connection I can make is that No.4 Squadron RIAF went to Japan as part of the BCOF. True enough, the ORB of 4 Sqdn (AIR27/61/9) has the following:


    5.2.46 1000Hrs On 5th March 1946 the advance party (3 officers, 1 WO, 2 Sgts, 9 Cpls, 50 ACs and 10 EFs) embarked on ship M V DUNERA
    15.3.46 MV DUNERA steamed into Singapore
    22.3.46 MV DUNERA touched Hongkong. Another march past was arranged. One Officer and Sixty men represented the RIAF
    30.3.46 MV DUNERA reached Kure

    It seems highly likely that LAC S J Desai was part of the detachment of 4 Sqdn and died of unknown causes while the ship was in Hongkong. As per his religion, he was buried in the local Parsi cemetery - thus the lone grave in that cemetery

    EDIT: TWGPP has a photo of the headstone https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/3549641 that appears to show his full name. I have ordered the photo and made the donation.

    ADDED LATER.

    The Photo sent by TWGPP has the full name of the airman LAC Soli Jehangir Framji DESAI RIAF but the date it has on the tombstone is 24th February 1946. The headstone is not the CWGC Style but a private headstone probably erected by the local parsi community.
    Last edited by Jagan; 28th January 2022 at 18:54. Reason: TWGPP Update

  5. #144
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5,703
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 234 Times in 216 Posts

    Default Re: The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Harold John Bean 1533469 , appears to have died in 1947 , not 1941 as per this database

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to jonheyworth For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (29th January 2022)

  7. #145
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,474
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 330 Times in 309 Posts

    Default Re: The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Name: Harold John Bean
    Rank: Sergeant
    Death Age: 37
    Birth Year: abt 1910
    Death Date: 26 Aug 1947
    Military Base: Bicester, Oxon
    Service Number: 1533569
    Unit: 246 Maintenance Unit
    Command: Maintenance Cmnd
    Residence Place: Reading, Berkshire
    Burial Place: Oxford (Botley) Cemetery

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to paulmcmillan For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (28th January 2022)

  9. #146
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,474
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 330 Times in 309 Posts

    Default Sgt Leonard Thomas JEAREY/JEREY (778264) U/T Harvard I P5856 1941-02-17 CWGC Wrong

    This airman is listed under the name JEREY on CWGC

    He was previously in RAF commissioned under name Leonard Thomas JEAREY in 1931

    Flying Officer Leonard Thomas JEAREY resigns his short service commission. 26th Jan. 1934.

    He is on Air 78 as


    Viewed First Name Surname Service Number Rank Record Year Unit
    Leonard Thomas Jearey 778264 1940 Royal Air Force

    His death cert says Leonard Thomas JEAREY

    His parents were

    John George Jearey
    Louisa Isabella Stegman



    The name JEREY is wrong


    http://www.southafricawargraves.org/...s.php?id=11175

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/fi...eonard-thomas/
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 6th May 2022 at 13:11.

  10. #147
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    898
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default Re: Sgt Leonard Thomas JEAREY/JEREY (778264) U/T Harvard I P5856 1941-02-17 CWGC Wron

    Hi Paul,

    Drop a line to the CWGC they will review it and then correct it. I had an Aussie KIA in WW1 that with a relative’s approval had an inscription put on his headstone, the CWGC didn’t change it on their website so I got them to add it on which they did.

    Cheers,

    John.

  11. #148
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    1,161
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 76 Times in 74 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Hi,

    W/O II Lloyd Adolf BERNICK (R/62500) Lancaster ED520 1943-02-26 9 Sqdn

    the correct spelling of Adolf is Adolph

    https://www.fold3.com/document/70526...dead-1939-1947

    https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remem...age=136&book=2

    https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remem...detail/1529715

    https://ancestors.familysearch.org/e...nick-1920-1943

    Click on „Sources (3)“: Lloyd Adolph Bernick, "Idaho, Eastport, Arrival Manifests, 1924-1956"

    Regards

    Mojmir

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •