Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 789101112 LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 114

Thread: CWGC Errors

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    508631 Sgt John Joseph Kavanagh DFM: DOAS 18 October 1941

    The CWGC entry for Sgt Kavanagh DFM records him in the printed register and the online db as of 241 Squadron.

    At that time that Squadron was based variously in the United Kingdom, operating Lysanders and Tomahawks.
    In Nov 1942 they were sent to North Africa, having re-equipped solely with Mustangs from March.

    Sgt Kavanagh DFM, a decorated WOp/AG of considerable experience, served with Middle East bomber squadrons from early 1938.
    By April 1940, Kavanagh was serving with 211 Squadron, in the Desert, then Greece, then Palestine and finally in the Sudan from June 1941.
    The scant 211 Squadron record of June 1941, together with the photographs and recall of 211 Squadron aircrew (acting as Blenheim Operations Course instructors) and an RAAF trainee, show that he was in fact with the Squadron at Wadi Gazouza as an aircrew instructor up until his death that October.

    My fuller accounts about 508631 Sgt John Joseph Kavanagh DFM:
    http://www.211squadron.org/jj_kavanagh_dfm.html
    and
    http://www.211squadron.org/w_baird.html#WadiGazouza

    A 1941 transfer back to a UK Squadron to a unit with Lysander WOp/AG aircrew is not impossible, however, in Kavanagh's case his continued service with 211 Squadron is clear (in my opinion).
    A scanning error in CWGC register & db creation seems likely: his unit is not recorded on his headstone.
    As the CWGC provides for amendments with fairly strict requirements for documentation, I am rather doubtful that the various copies I now hold (from contributors now themselves dead) are of sufficient weight, however, I shall at some point put in a request for amendment.

    Don Clark
    www.211squadron.org
    Toujours propos

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Flight Sergeant Walter JONES (404607) of the Royal New Zealand Air Force

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?qnum=85871

    CWGC has service number as 40467
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...jones,-walter/

    Auckland Cenotaph Site says : Listed by Commonwealth War Graves Commission with incorrect number as 40467
    https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-m.../record/C27647
    SERVICE NUMBER
    NZ404607 AWMM
    40467 AWMM

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?qnum=17160

    Flying Officer Arthur Gordon GOODWIN (513985) of the Royal Australian Air Force

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...arthur-gordon/


    corrected Service Number 413985 https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...7&S=50&T=P&R=0

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Flight Sergeant Geoffrey GROVE (1270345) of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Death of Death 1942-11-06
    Served in 94 Sqdn

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1810041/grove,-geoffrey/


    Actually died on 1942-11-16 (Wrong by ten days)
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...mageViewerLink Page 8 for 16 November Confirms

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    This one has been contributed by Russell Guest.

    Flight Sergeant Robson Coltish WEBB (420316) of the Royal Australian Air Force http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?qnum=48046
    Circumstances of Death: Lost in aircraft Kittyhawk III FR843
    Death of Death 1944-06-14 Age : 21 years.
    Burial/Commemoration Details : X. E. 38. at Sangro River War Cemetery, Italy
    More Details: SON OF THOMAS JOSEPH AND LILIAN FLORENCE MARY WEBB, OF HAY, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA.



    CWGC Page
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...obson-coltish/
    Flight Sergeant
    WEBB, ROBSON COLTISH
    Service Number 420316
    Died 14/06/1944


    As per Russell: Accident at Cannae landing ground on 12th June 1944 at 1030, aircraft caught fire after crash, pilot burnt but conscious when pulled from wreck, by LAC P W Johnston, LAC A.H. Scott and Sqn Ldr M P Nash the C.O. but died from shock at 2030 that night and buried on 14 June 1944. The accident report and other evidence indicates Webb died on 12th June 1944 and not on the 14th, which was the date he was buried

    https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...28422&T=P&S=10 Or https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...28422&T=P&S=10
    Burial Return gives date of death as 12/06/44 and Burial date as 14/06/44

    Form 551 Confirms the same as well. He died 12/06/44
    https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...28422&T=P&S=16

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Contributed by Jonathan Hayworth:

    Porucznik PETRUSZKA, ALEKSANDER
    Service Number P/0319
    Died 20/05/1944
    Aged 27
    60 O.T.U.
    Polish Air Force
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...a,-aleksander/

    Was apparently lost on 20th March 1944 in Mosquito HJ933 http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=HJ933
    Maybe the 60 OTU ORB can confirm?

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Contributed by Glenda Godfrey

    Pilot Officer Paul Steward STEPHEN (46557) of the Royal Air Force

    Death of Death 1942-04-25



    CWGC reports it as 01/02/1943
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...-paul-steward/Glenda had located a document that she posted on FB


    This is the document


    Singapore evacuation ships. The original document I posted was published on the Malayan Volunteers website in the section on evacuation ships.


    The info apparently exists in https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C13444427


    Presumption of death of missing personnel from ML 433, ML 1062, ML 311, Kung Wo, Giang...
    Reference: ADM 358/2875
    Description:
    Presumption of death of missing personnel from ML 433, ML 1062, ML 311, Kung Wo, Giang Bee, Vyner Brook, Siang Wo, Redang, Fan Ling, Wo Kwang, Yin Ping, Pulo Soegi, Tanjong Pinang, Li Wo, Grasshopper, Dragonfly and Scorpion: fall of Singapore, February 1942


    Date: 1942 Jan 01 - 1946 Dec 31
    Last edited by Jagan; 25th June 2020 at 13:14.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,266
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 151 Times in 139 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Hi Jagan - do you have the Facebook document It says link invalid -I suppose it is the basis of

    https://www.malayanvolunteersgroup.o...ion-ships.html

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    Hi Paul, I removed the FB link and added the photo back in my post

    Thanks for that MVG link.. quite a bit of info in there.

    The source for the above image seems to be this document https://www.malayanvolunteersgroup.o...0_april_20.pdf last four pages have a number of casualities for RAF related to Singapore.. will update the database based on it.
    Last edited by Jagan; 26th June 2020 at 00:31.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    Thanks
    385
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: CWGC Errors

    A recent publication of an article about the grave of an Indian Airman in Belgium was published on my site http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/history/ww2/1396-fallen-airmen-in-france-and-belgium-plt-offr-rn-dastur-and-fg-offr-rc-datta.html

    The airman in question Flying Officer Ramesh Chandra DATTA (130517) lost in Lancaster III ED923 Date of Crash: 09 Jul 43 97 Sqdn

    This put me in touch with his family in UK, and they pointed out his correct name was Ramesh Chandra DUTTA

    The last name is verified via multiple Gazette entries
    1. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...35795/data.pdf Page 5103 "1396693 Ramesh Chambra DUTTA (130517) " (Spelling mistake though - Chambra should be Chandra)
    2. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/...36030/data.pdf Page 2368 "R. C. DUTTA (130517)."

    CWGC's own page https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/fi...amesh-chandra/ features at least one document that shows that DATTA was corrected with DUTTA in red ink

    Image: https://archive.cloud.cwgc.org/archi...doc1876705.JPG

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •