Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 91

Thread: CWGC Errors

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,860
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 79 Times in 72 Posts

    Default

    _> THOMPSON, Ernest Martin, cremated June 3rd 1947.
    [FreeBMD has an Ernest M. Thompson, aged 55, registered Willesden, March 1947]


    THOMPSON, William Alfred, buried January 16th 1948, ref. 52139.
    [FreeBMD has a William A. Thompson, aged 77, registered Kensington, March 1948]

    Found Both on 1939 Register but no family members match

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    948
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Sergeant PETER WILLIAM HIGDON (1605075)


    Died 16/06/1945 Aged 20 (Incorrect Date of death)


    146 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...peter-william/


    Date of Death 18/06/1945 as per ORB on Page 5
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...mageViewerLink

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    I was provided with the following additional information for F/O D E Morris by a family member:

    F/O Desmond Edward Morris, age 26. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Service No: 132320. Son of Edward Noel and Margaret Morris; husband of Janet Alice Morris.

    Would the CWGC require something from the family by way of validation?

    Robert

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,580
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Hi Robert,
    I suppose they would need to seen the document(s) confirming this info, I think the birth certificate in this case.

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,764
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    The following airmen are incorrectly shown on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission database as serving with No 35 Squadron at the time of their deaths. The Commission has been advised of the errors:

    George Cuthbert (937504)

    Research shows that he lost his life whilst part of the crew of Wellington T2993 (No. 38 Squadron) on 20th April 1941

    Henry Marshall Murdo (1060255)

    Research shows that he was a Wireless Op./Air Gunner who lost his life whilst part of the crew of Wellington W5442 (No 12 Squadron) on 9th March 1942
    Main areas of research:

    - CA Butler and the loss of Lancaster ME334 (http://rafww2butler.wordpress.com/ )
    - Aircrew Training (Basic / Trade / Operational / Continuation / Conversion)
    - The History of No. 35 Squadron (1916 - 1982) (https://35squadron.wordpress.com/)

    [Always looking for copies of original documents / photographs etc relating to these subjects]

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    948
    Thanks
    198
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Corporal Philip Jack Frank BEER (1304013) United Kingdom Brookwood Military CemeteryRef : 22. C. 12.
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...ip-jack-frank/

    Flight Sergeant Graham Alexander KEMP (655779) United Kingdom Cardiff (Llanishen) Cemetery
    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...ham-alexander/

    Both Shown as 166 Sqdn are actually from 116 Sqdn - as discussed on this thread
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...056#post138056

    Colin's post gives the evidence needed to support change in unit. - Appendices from 116 Sqn ORB.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    846
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    Flying Officer (Pilot)

    SMITH, ROBERT FREDERICK DONALD

    Service Number J/44196 (not J/41196)

    https://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/...danrvjiv629gl2

    http://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf...OTU-Smith.html
    http://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf...6_Page_188.jpg

    Regards

    Mojmir

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Flying Officer Roger Byrne, RAAF. Died 01/06/1944. Service number should be 419291. CWGC (& hence the database) has it incorrect as 419791.
    https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...aspx?B=5379021

    Cheers, Andrew
    Last edited by Andrew Curtis; 5th November 2019 at 05:16.

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,660
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    Do we have, on the Forum, one single rapporteur to CWGC?
    The CWGC site gives:- 9400071 AC2 Ernest James Bray, RAFVR, died 25 May 1940.
    UK TNA AIR 78/20/6 Image 22 Bottom Right gives his s/n as 940071. This is in the Block 935000-964999 RAFVR Issued at Cardington from 1 Sep 1939 to 31 Mar 1940(?). Much more likely?
    Who will QSP CWGC?
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,660
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    Have simply emailed CWGC with the observation as at my signal (above) of 10 Nov 2019 Serial 59. Unable to use their on-line Correction Document (It didn't do as it said on the tin!!). Rx'd bog-standard holding response. No knowledge of any action(s).
    Why are on-line matters made so difficult?
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •