Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 91

Thread: CWGC Errors

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,519
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Sergeant Gavin David COLVILLE (929677) is corrected and the corrected date ought to be visible in 24 hrs or so
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to dennis_burke For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (14th March 2019)

  3. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,923
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 76 Times in 73 Posts

    Default

    Just to add my two penn'orth. I've contacted the CWGC on several occasions over the last few years to either offer amendments or additions to entries.

    I've always found them very appreciative and co-operative, if sometimes a little slow to respond (which is understandable).

    The latest suggested amendment I sent, with corroborating documents, was this entry, who was previously recorded as "Davison C G" and has now been corrected:

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...les-stockdale/

    This took nine days from my initial e-mail, which is pretty impressive, IMHO. And I got a feedback form to fill in too!

    Regards

    Simon

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,655
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Hi all,

    I have the same good experience as Simon described.
    Recently I was asking twice for correction of two typos in first names of Czechoslovak airmen in RAF VR and to my surprise it was fixed in 3 working days.
    Today I got also the feedback form to fill

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,655
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Hi all,

    I think we have another case here:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...ing-29-05-1942

    But as the squadron ORB does not stated his service number I am afraid the CWGC would not accept it as a proof. Anyone else can check this case please if it should be corrected or not?

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,519
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    I can send them the GRO RAF index page, which states 1941, and the ORB does point towards it. it'll be next week before I get back to the laptop
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 24 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    Hudson V AM724

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=AM724
    Sergeant Ernest John DIPLOCK (955346) 1941-10-19 220 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial Ref : Panel 42.
    Flight Sergeant Roberts Stanley FEAKINS (744965) 1941-10-19 220 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial Ref : Panel 36. (Wrongly shown as 200 Sqdn on CWGC)
    Flight Sergeant Hilton JONES (965692) 1941-10-19 220 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial Ref : Panel 36.
    Flight Sergeant William Herbert Robertson SMITH (758003) 1941-10-19 220 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial Ref : Panel 37.

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...berts-stanley/
    Feakins wrongly shown as 200 Squadron.
    Page 6 of the Form 541 confirms Feakin as the crew of AM724
    Hat tip to Ross's own Coastal Command Losses that helped me catch the error.

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 24 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    an interesting case that i just found

    Pilot Officer Richard Carnbys WALES (87420) commemorated on the Runnymede memorial for 1941-05-22

    He was discussed on the unaccounted thread http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2909 without result.. but he was actually lost two months earlier .. this second thread http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...&p=34613#34613 also points to the confusion and gives a more correct name for Wales - Richard Godfrey William Garneys WALES

    - AIR81/5523 Pilot Officer J A Duff, Sergeant K J York: killed; Pilot Officer R G Wales: missing believed killed; aircraft failed to return from operational flight off coast of Norway, Blenheim L9406 , 254 Squadron, 22 March 1941. With photographs. Note: Related file: 5017 C16689621
    Last edited by Jagan; 8th May 2019 at 03:11.

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 24 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    This has already been pointed out

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=RD502
    Beaufighter TFX RD502

    Warrant Officer Paul Carol Blaise SHARMAN (1512816) Pilot Beaufighter TFX RD502 Forum Post 1946-04-06 254 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Cambridge City Cemetery Ref : Grave 15968.
    Warrant Officer Granville Trevor CORDON (1581673) Navigator/Wireless Op. Beaufighter TFX RD502 Forum Post 1946-04-26 254 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Spondon Cemetery Ref : Sec. E. Grave 93.


    Sharman wrongly listed as 6th April instead of 26th April
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...=126974#126974 and http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...=127824#127824

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,866
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 80 Times in 73 Posts

    Default

    Also killed LAC James Richmond Blackwood -- CWGC Date Wrong R/116449

    Correct date 1941-10-25 CWGC has Thursday, September 25, 1941

    James Richmond BLACKWOOD (R/116449) - his R.C.A.F. Service File records that he was killed in Tiger Moth 4124 of 14 E.F.T.S., which crashed 1 mile east of Newton, Manitoba at 11.00 after colliding with another aircraft.
    "

  11. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,519
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    I have submitted both the above items to CWGC with evidence items, since their own docs show the correct data it ought not be a problem
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •