Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ORB No. 23 OTU for 30/31 May 1942

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default ORB No. 23 OTU for 30/31 May 1942

    Goodmorning gentleman, I searching for the data in the ORB of 23 OTU for the night of 30/30 May, 1942 for Wellington N2851 shot down at 's-Gravendeel the Netherlands by a German night fighter. Specific the time of take off and the load carried.
    Good news is that the personnel reports of the RAAF crewmembers are available since a couple of weeks at the Australian Archives.

    Thanks for reading, best regards

    Henk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,773
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk

    The ORB records the aircraft as N2857 rather than N2851. It took off at 23:12 but the bomb loads are not recorded.

    Malcolm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hello Henk, and welcome to the Forum.

    Might I ask what your interest is in the loss of 23 OTU Wellington IC N2851?

    Malcolm,

    Wellington IC N2851 -2 RFU/BDU/23 OTU - Missing (Cologne) 31.5.42.

    Wellington IC N2857 - 20 OTU/21 OTU - SOC 27.8.43.

    RAF A/C L1000-N9999/Halley/A-B(1993)/p.134.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 2nd March 2019 at 12:03.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    @ Malcolm: Hi ,I'm sure the serial is N2851 not -57
    @ Col Bruggy: Local history, crash occured aprox 5 km from my house and I have written about it in my 2015 book. Now trying to find the last missing pieces of this sad story about the 3 missing in action crewmembers. Complete crew are:
    Canadian Pilot Sergeant William Ross Campbell Johnston (R/86418) from Winnipeg, a 21-year-old former clerk; and four other Australians: Sergeant Ronald Arthur Broodbank (405256) 24, Sergeant George Frederick Bolton (401412) 27, 26-year-old Sergeant Michael Lotherington Glenton-Wright (404913) and Sgt Jim Donn-Patterson 26. Johnston and Broodbank were buried at Rotterdam Crooswijk Cemetery
    Last edited by HenkNtb; 2nd March 2019 at 12:50.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Henk,

    What was the name of your book please?

    I'm fully aware of the facts on this incident. I have some incidental information that might be useful.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 2nd March 2019 at 14:13.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,773
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    I agree that the aircraft in question should be N2851, I was merely pointing out that the unit has recorded it as N2857.

    It's amazing how often the aircraft serials recorded in ORBs are different to those recorded on the Aircraft loss cards.

    Malcolm

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    @ Malcolm, yes your right, its indeed quite often that these serials were noted wrong, or even a complete wrong one used. They surely did'nt mind our later troubles with that. ;-) The take-off time of 23:12 is the right one than?
    @ Col Bruggy, the book is 'Luchtoorlog Hoeksche Waard 1940 - 1945' published in 2015 and actually out of print since that date. Any extra information is welcome to make the file as complete as possible.
    A (Dutch) article is here: https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/luchtoo...73ol6QV6b8_CIM
    Last edited by HenkNtb; 3rd March 2019 at 10:07. Reason: Added page link

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Henk,

    Had a look at the site you mentioned - quite impressive. The Hoeksche Waard Luchtoorlog Monument is certainly unique (but why do they refer to a B-24 when the cut out bomber is obviously a B-17). Noticed you can download the Verliesregister as well!

    Firstly, I should tell you, that I have had no contact with the family members of the Australian airmen I'm about to mention.

    Some incidental information on AUS401412 Sgt (W.Op./Air Gnr.) George Frederick BOLTON RAAF.

    Not sure if you're aware of it, but later in the war the Bolton family lost another son, 10173 Cpl Robert Burns BOLTON RAAF. Robert was George's older brother. Cpl Robert Bolton was killed on 20 February, 1944, in the crash of a No.1 Wireless Air Gunners School C.A.C. Wackett Trainer, A3-191 at Chepstowe, Victoria, Australia. The pilot, 42857 P/O William Alan HOWARD RAAF, was also killed.

    George Bolton had trained to be a pilot at No.5 Elementary Flying Training School, Narromine, New South Wales (Course No.10/6-3-41 Entry). Unfortunately, his flying training was discontinued, and he was posted to No.2 Initial Training School for further training.

    Now for a little on AUS404913 Sgt (W.Op./Air Gnr.) Michael Lotherington GLENTON-WRIGHT RAAF.

    Whilst undergoing training in Canada in 1941, LAC Glenton-Wright RAAF, was involved in a serious motor accident. On 7 July, 1941, a vehicle, which was driven by AUS403842 LAC John Edward Sides RAAF, jumped the rail of a bridge they were crossing and landed upside-down on an embankment. Two of the occupants, a Mr Kirkpatrick and AUS401591 LAC Alexander James ROBERTS RAAF were killed instantly, and R63832 A/Cpl J A D Fortner RCAF, died later in hospital. LAC Glenton-Wright RAAF received back injuries, and LAC Sides RAAF a fractured skull (resulting in his early discharge - 13 March, 1942).

    You can read the complete story, here:

    https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...aspx?B=1059633 See: pp.36 & 42 of 63.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 3rd March 2019 at 13:36.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks a lot Col Bruggy, this is info that makes a story complete. Did you know that Michael Glenton-Wright was born in Tonbridge UK in 1915? He emigrated to Australia in 1938.

    Best regards,

    Henk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Henk,

    Yes, I was aware that Glenton-Wright's files at the NAA record that he was born in Tonbridge, Kent, on 31 December, 1915. But, FreeBMD indicates that he was born in Tonbridge in March, 1920. Michael Wright (ex-R.A.F*.), arrived at Fremantle, Western Australia, aboard the R.M.S. "Strathmore" (ex-London), on 1 November, 1938 (he was eighteen years of age at the time). The R.M.S. "Strathmore" was bound for Brisbane, Queensland. Wright's impending address is given as: c/o. A A Robertson Esq., The Provincial Immigration Co., St, George's Chambers, Perth, Western Australia.

    * Glenton-Wright had served for 10 months in the R.A.F., and was discharged at his own request.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 3rd March 2019 at 17:52.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •