Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sgt Champion Philip Arthur 913929 missing 29/05/1942

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Sgt Champion Philip Arthur 913929 missing 29/05/1942

    Hello to all

    I am looking for information on Sgt Champion Philip Arthur (MIA) 913929 102Squadron
    Missing the 29/05/1942 ,Maybe on Whitley T4327 3OTU ??

    Many thanks in advance
    Regards
    Phil
    Last edited by CZ_RAF; 14th March 2019 at 10:32.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    270
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Phil,

    According to Air Britain Whitley File, T4327 ditched 29.5.42 due engine failure.

    Regrettably there seems to be no mention of this in Chorley OTU or Bomber Command books. No mention either of Champion in other events around this time.

    regards
    Peter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,557
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Phil, Hi,

    Q4 1919 Arthur William Champion m Violet Ryder (Reg Lambeth 1d 638) – 3 children
    Phil(l)ip Arthur Champion (Note FREEBMD has two ‘l’ in Phillip. AIR 78/30/4 Image 57 has one ‘l’)
    b. Q2 1922 (MMS Ryder) (Reg Epsom 2a 70)
    Jan 1940(?) Enlisted RAFVR (913929) in Block 900000-934899 Uxbridge 04-Jan-40 to 30-Apr-40
    d. 29 May 1942
    HTH
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,443
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterColwill View Post
    Hi Phil,

    According to Air Britain Whitley File, T4327 ditched 29.5.42 due engine failure.

    Regrettably there seems to be no mention of this in Chorley OTU or Bomber Command books. No mention either of Champion in other events around this time.

    regards
    Peter
    No.3 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit, as the name implies, came under Coastal Command control. Nothing to do with Bomber Command, so no Chorley!

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 14th March 2019 at 11:09.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,463
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    this site
    https://www.arnhem1944themissingones...december-1941/
    stated he went missing already on 1.11.1941(!) aboard Z6749 of 102 Sq

    102 Sq ORB confirms this info and him as a member of missing crew led by P/O V. M. Albrecht.

    Pavel
    Last edited by CZ_RAF; 14th March 2019 at 11:26. Reason: typo
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,463
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    So it looks like we have a new candidate for section "CWGC Errors"?

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 58 Posts

    Default

    Hello

    Sgt. P. A. Champion reported as 'Missing' in Casualty Communique No. 98, Flight Magazine, December 25th 1941. Also reported missing in the same communique are V. M. Albrecht, J. C. Brooks, D. C. Duguid and J. Glover of Z6749.

    Sgt. P. A. Champion and J. Glover are recorded 'Previously Reported Missing, Now Presumed Killed In Action' in Casualty Communique No. 147, Flight Magazine, August 27th 1942. Albrecht, Brooks and Duguid are similarly recorded in Casualty Communique No. 140, July 9th 1942.

    Regards

    Simon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi
    Many thanks for your help , I seems that the date is wrong but you help me to solve it

    Best regards
    Phil

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,439
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    I submitted a pack to the CWGC including:
    page showing 1941 from the GRO RAF death index
    pages from Flight magazine for the whole crew
    pages from the ORB

    reply says they will be contacting the service authorities to check on this.

    in my first email, I sent the wrong page of the GRO document and only transcriptions from Flight magazine. They suggested for example that the father had signed off on the next of kin form with sons DoD as the 1942 one, but I surmised that the family could only believe what the AM or RAF was telling them.

    I suppose in this case, the AIR81 in a few months time might hold the answer?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •