Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A question of rank and service number

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default A question of rank and service number

    Hello,

    A question of rank and service number.

    Would the service number of a Sergeant (Aircrew) in the RAF Coastal Command in 1941 be changed if he later became a Flight Sergeant in 1942 still in Coastal Command ?

    Reason for the question being that
    Sgt. R.H.W.M. Camm service number 1003424 was wounded in April 1941.
    and then a
    F/Sgt. R.H.W. Camm service number 900324 was KIA in April 1942.

    I wondered about the initial M being dropped and indeed if this was one and the same man or if they were two different people ?

    Thanks
    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    427
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Alex, My reaction would be no. The only instances I have found are where NCOs were commissioned. There are instances among the ground trades where people have moved from RAFO to RAFVR and been renumbered but I don't think this applies in your case. Regards, Terry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,465
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    This is going to be rather annoying but
    CWGC shows him to be 29 at death, so birth around 1913.

    FreeBMD.co.uk is showing a "Reginald H W A CAMM" being born, Q4, 1914 mother maiden name Cussell!
    Parents possibly Reginald Vernon Camm and Maud Cussell, married 1914.
    Both registrations were in Croyden.

    note last initial A.

    There are no Camm's of those two initials above appearing but the databases are not complete.

    Where does the earlier serial number come from? the last digits are close enough to think of it as a typo? Was it from a typed document or handwritten?

    Blenheim V5518 From Ross's CCl Vol. 1

    Flight magazine August 6 1942, lists a MISSING.-Flt Sgt. R. H. W A. Camm;
    http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1942/1942%20-%201666.html

    regards

    Dennis
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kirkeby
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default A question of rank and service number

    Hi,

    F/Sgt. Reginald H.W.A. Camm, 900324 died on 22 Apr 1942.

    He failed to return with Hudson V AM542 from 53 Sqn on a search operation.

    Source: Ross McNeill, GRO.

    Your A is correct, Dennis.

    Regards

    Finn Buch

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Alex,

    From the information you give, I believe they are the same man. It depends more on probablity or coincidence. If some of your information comes from squadron ORBs there is a high chance of mistakes being made. Such as dropping an initial. The service numbers look very similar therefore very easy to get wrong !

    Of course coincidence means there could easily be a man with the same name and intials on a squadron.

    Mark

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    2,690
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I had the info from Ross's book Coastal Command losses Vol 1.
    Page 112
    16th April 1941
    53 Sqdn
    Blenheim IV V5518 PZ-H
    P/O. R C L Reid +
    Sgt. J.D.O'Connell +
    Sgt. R.H.W.M.Camm 1003424 Wounded ( note:"M").
    and as the a/c crashed and was destroyed by fire I wondered about the term used to describe Sgt. Camm's injuries. "Wounded" as opposed to "Injured".

    Then I saw in the CWGC site
    Flt/Sgt. Reginals Henry William Camm, RAFVR 900324 age 29 Date of death 22nd April 1942. ( note at the time I did not see the "M" or an "A").
    and yes
    Hudson AM524 and again it is 53 Sqdn, 22nd April 1942 off Texel.
    But in truth I had not recorded my source for this and cannot now find it.

    As the Squadron is the same and so is the Airman's sirname and most of the first innitials are the same I would have thought it was the same man who by April 1942 had recovered from his wounds and returned to sevice sadly only to be killed almost a year to the day of the first crash.

    My problem accepting that it was the same person was the two different service numbers.

    Aces High has
    100001-202000 as RAFVR, June 1941 to August 1945.
    and also
    979001 -1149977 as UK Enlistments, Cardington and Padgate February-August 1940.
    and then there is
    900000-934899 UK Enlistments Uxbridge Sept 39-June 40.

    The 900324 is afer the 1003424, but in the Aces High ref's the 900000's are earlier than the 100000's if you follow me.

    Thanks
    Alex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •