Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

    Hello everyone

    I'd like a little help with this Naval airman, if anyone can assist. He was killed in Mosquito HK407 of 96 Sqn, while attached to the R.A.F. His death was announced in the Sunderland Echo, December 1st 1943:

    ROLL OF HONOUR
    WALKER - On active service, in November, aged 25 years, Lieut. (A) Gordon Morrison Walker, D.S.O., D.S.C. and Bar, R.N., beloved son of Marion and the late Thomas M. Walker, of 7, Whitby Avenue, South Bents. Interment at Whitburn Cemetery on Friday. Service in Whitburn Parish Church at 2.20 p.m.


    So, a couple or so questions. The CWGC entry lists his aged as 20, but I have a copy of his Royal Aero Club Aviator's Certificate which confirms his date of birth as February 2nd 1918, born at Carlisle. The Graves Registration Report Form also confirms his age as 25. That all seems straightforward - I've advised the CWGC of the age error, so we'll see if they bite...

    However, there is no mention of his gallantry awards on his CWGC website entry, nor on his headstone, which is unusual. I've tried in vain to find his awards on the London Gazette. The D.S.O was reported in September 1943 in the Hull Daily Mail (9th) and the Sunderland Echo (8th), both of which mention that he already holds the D.S.C. and Bar. Once again, I've asked the CWGC about the awards.

    The Echo article includes the following:

    A pilot with KLM - the Dutch air line - before the war, he has been flying with the Fleet Air Arm since 1939, and with 20 confirmed victories to his credit he is one of the top-scoring fighter pilots of today. He is at present leader of a Mosquito squadron attached to the R.A.F., but earned his previous decorations flying from aircraft carriers in the Mediterranean and on the Russian convoy route.
    His latest award comes as recognition of a fine piece of reconnaissance work over the North Sea. In the first flight in a Mosquito he got back with valuable information in a badly damaged plane after beating off numerous fighter attacks. On the folowing day he repeated the reconnaissance, using a Fulmar, but this time his plane was so badly shot up by flak over the target that he and his observer had to "ditch" 200 miles out to sea.


    The article reports that they were eventually rescued by a Catalina after having been adrift for three days. I can't find the Fulmar in Sturtivant's F.A.A. Aircraft 1939-1945 book (I do have a scanned and OCR'd copy, so can search, although it's sometimes a bit hit and miss!).

    There was another article in the Sunderland Echo from October 1942 in which he relates a story to some local A.T.C. cadets, recalling how he was shot down while on convoy escort duty before being picked up by a destroyer. Again, I can't find any loss in Sturtivant again. The same article also records that he previously had been a Blenheim pilot with the R.A.F. in the Norwegian campaign before transferring the Fleet Air Arm. No sign of him in Air 78.

    So, can anyone add any details to my pilot - the dates of his D.S.C. and Bar and D.S.O. awards, plus any details of his victories and the Fulmar and ditched plane? I'm struggling to find anything much!

    Many thanks

    Regards

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default

    A quick update. I've received a reply from the CWGC, and they're amending the error about his age on the website entry, which was due to a transcription error some stage in the past.

    With regards to his awards, interestingly they were originally recorded in the CWGC doumentation, but an investigation in 1954 found no evidence of any awards to Lieut. Walker. So where did the Hull Daily Mail and the Sunderland Echo get their story about the D.S.O. award from?

    I've come across a few 'phantom' D.F.C. awards on more recent obituaries in newspapers, but none that were reported at the time, especially with the details included in the newspaper articles.

    Regards

    Simon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 36 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    There is an accident report at NA (not downloadable) - I do not know if that would contain any details of any medals awarded to G M Walker.

    Reference: ADM 358/1944
    Description:
    Acting Lieutenant Commander P N Humphreys, RN and Temporary Lieutenant (A) G M Walker, RNVR: report of death in an aircraft accident

    Date: 1943 Jan 01 - 1943 Dec 31
    Held by: The National Archives, Kew
    Former reference in its original department: CW(C) 663/43

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 36 Times in 36 Posts

    Default

    I think the Echo must have got their story a little mixed up with somebody else,I have just looked at the Navy 'Top Scorers' and even 'Dickie' Cork is 'only' credited with circa 10 victories.
    I have not seen any reference to gallantry awards to GM Walker but his observer/nav had been awarded the EGM/GC prewar.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default

    Yes, it's an odd one. There are no awards recorded in ADM104, but Act. Lt. Comm. Humphreys is next on the list, and his G.C is recorded, the details of which are on his CWGC entry.

    Walker's D.S.O. was reported in the Echo, the Hull Daily Mail and also the Yorkshire Post in September 1943. Add that to his death announcement with the medals mentioned and it's all very strange indeed.

    Regards

    Simon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

    Simon,

    A photograph of G M Walker has just been posted on Facebook on the Sunderland Histories and memories group

    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?f...type=3&theater

    If you can not access it I will download it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Re: Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

    Link doesn't work for me. I'm guessing you need to be a member of the Group?

    Regards

    Simon
    Last edited by wwrsimon; 7th May 2020 at 09:32.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

    Simon,

    email sent with photograph

    Regards

    David

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Re: Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

    Many thanks David

    For the others' benefit, it's a photo of two RN Sub-Lts. standing in front of a very weather-worn Hurricane, with the handwritten annotation:

    To Norman and Vea
    Best Wishes, Gordon.

    Sub. Lieut. G. M. Walker
    Sub. Lieut. B. Ritchie

    "Blue Section"
    760 [?] Sqd, Royal Naval Air S...


    The photo is cut off after the S (or possibly a G, but what could that stand for?).

    Could B. Ritchie possibly be Blyth Ritchie D.S.C. and Bar? Shame there's no date on the photo.

    https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/c...itchie,-blyth/

    Regards

    Simon

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    London
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default Re: Lt. (A) Gordon Morrison WALKER, d. November 26th 1943

    Simon, what I am trying to understand about your pilot that doesn't quite sound right, was he in the RAF or in the FAA ? Surely, if he is flying a Mosquito with the RAF one day , he would not be flying a Fairey Fulmar the next day with the FAA ? I might be wrong, but I never heard of that before. How accurate are those newspaper reports ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •