Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: An officer/cholera casualty named Ray Fella, India, 1944?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,626
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 63 Times in 60 Posts

    Default

    Matt,

    Not the late Col Pay (A fellow-Australian, and Spitfire [amongst others], operator/restorer), but me, plain-old, garden variety, COL BRUGGY (who has paid for his crimes. Well, some of them!).

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 17th January 2020 at 04:15.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wheaton, MD, USA (Wash DC area)
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Col...I must "PAY" you for that error...but in lieu of money, I will acknowledge my latest bonehead move on the RAF Commands Forum. That "Col Pay" error was a brain fart if ever there was one, and I'm terribly sorry.

    Everyone deserves to be recognized properly, especially one Col BRUGGY, who has frequently offered his help to friends and strangers on this message board! (If Churchill were alive, he might say about Col's frequent pulling of needles out of haystacks, "Never in the field of World War II aviation research was so much owed by so many to so few.")

    From now on, a "bruggy" is a slip of the brain cells. By the way, did you like Abraham Lincoln's latest Tweet? Oops, I just pulled a bruggy...I meant Donald Trump.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,626
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 63 Times in 60 Posts

    Default

    People,

    Fake News!, Fake News! Don't believe a word of it Folks. Puts a whole new meaning on the expression "The D.T's". For God Sake Matt, it has taken me years to live down the bloody handle "Col. Bogey", and there ya' go, kicking it all off again.

    Thanks Mate.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 17th January 2020 at 10:10.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Matt,

    Point noted! It's a case of 'not what you know, but who you know' I guess...

    Be good to see what the diary says. I must say I'm not convinced on the Ray Bullen theory so far, but let's see how it pans out. My trip to Kew will be mid-February by the way.

    Mention of Wally Frazer and his book reminds me that somewhere in the house I have a copy of his draft for his publisher, all printed out on that old style computer printout paper. He sent it to my dad for his comments and I managed to blag it some years back. I get the impression that Wally's original was quite heavily edited for publication, and I have always intended to sit down and compare draft and published book. There may be some missing gems in there I hope.

    I must have written to Wally about 'Cec' Shannon, whose medals I had purchased about that time. Don't worry about the copies, Matt, I should have the important bits in my file on Shannon. Incidentally, according to a note in my copy of 'A Trepid Aviator', Wally died on 18 October 2002. He was survived by his wife, whose health was not good at that time, and his son.

    Regards,

    Geoff

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wheaton, MD, USA (Wash DC area)
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi, Geoff,

    Yep, you address the medals of "Cec" Shannon in your correspondence with Wally. The offer is always there, if you need copies of the letters at any time.

    I had corresponded with Wally's daughter, and she trusted me enough to send me a pile of original correspondences to and from Wally in regard to his book and/or other subjects, like "Cec" Shannon's medals. I copied them and mailed them back. I lost touch with her, and, so far, I can't find her name or address from circa 2007 -- which is frustrating, as I'm usually careful about such things. Oh well...

    I just sent an email to the son and daughter of Roy Andrews. I don't yet know if either has Roy's 1944 diary, either the original or his typewritten version. It would something if he typed it in digital format, though the problem with this is the likely introduction of typographical errors. Sure would like to learn if he mentions his first skipper's name -- Ray Bullen, I hope. Since Roy got the surname wrong in his memoir, my guess is that the diary only has the first name "Ray". But...I...will...know, sooner or later (fingers crossed).

    Cheers,

    Matt

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Matt,

    I got to visit Kew on Saturday and now have copies from the 1673 HCU ORB covering the period from July – November 1944, which amounts to about 30 pages. Sadly there is no ‘Eureka’ moment for you.

    The record consists of the usual narrative, typically a couple of pages cover one month, and documents appended to each month. These are ‘battle orders’ for what appears to be the final exercise – Exercise ‘Echo’ – completed by the crews whilst at Kolar. This seems to have been carried out as a night cross country of about seven and a half hours, with practice bombs to drop as well.

    Unfortunately whilst some list complete crews, some merely list the captain ‘& crew’. As they are orders for the operation, neither do they confirm which crew members actually flew on the exercise. So, whilst we usefully have the whole of F/Lt Grouse’s crew list for Ex ‘Echo’ No13 on 5/9/44 and Andrews is listed, his book seems to have him in hospital at the time!

    And I could not see Ray Bullen listed anywhere. So either he was not a captain (and was included in an ‘& crew’) or he did not get to complete Exercise ‘Echo’ on his course before 1673 HCU was disbanded to become the nucleus of 358 Squadron.

    Sorry this is not more help. I’ll email you separately later today.

    Regards,

    Geoff
    Last edited by Smith 565; 17th February 2020 at 09:11.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •