Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567891011 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 116

Thread: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,189
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 139 Times in 128 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Flying Officer George Wright MYERS (103898) RAF 1943-07-14 2828 Sqdn RAF Regt AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial

    England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1995 for George Wright Myers

    Records he died at on 14 Jul 1943 Perranporth, Cornwall, England

    AIR 29/107/3 confirms

    2828 (Anti-Aircraft) Squadron RAF Regiment. Moved around various UK stations including Perranporth (Cornwall), Redhill (Surrey) and Hawkinge (Kent).

    I suspect a drowning at Sea...

    The ORB may confirm

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,189
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 139 Times in 128 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Sergeant James MAXTON (1343903) RAF 1943-10-25 226 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial

    226 Sqn 24th October 1943! date wrong!

    https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/52277



    Date: 24-OCT-1943
    Time: 16:50
    Type: North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
    Owner/operator: 226 Squadron Royal Air Force (226 Sqn RAF)
    Registration: FL164
    amaged by Flak from Schiphol airfield.

    Operation: Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight
    Target: Schiphol airfield
    Takeoff time: 15:50
    Crew:
    Pilot F/O. J.H.L. German 130531 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124
    Nav ba F/O. A.G. Witt 52014 RAF Runnymede Memorial 130
    Wireless op Sgt. J. Evans 1025084 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
    Air gunner Sgt. J. Maxton 1343903 RAF Runnymede Memorial 158

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,189
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 139 Times in 128 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    I suspect the date for

    Flight Lieutenant David SMYTH (108170) RAF 1943-11-18 614 Sqdn AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial

    IS wrong - But can't find any clues - He was on 614 Sqn April 11 1943 when he was pilot of Blenheim BR164 - So prob looking for a 614 Sqn loss after this date

    His probate says on or after 18th Nov 1943

    Note: Biggleswade Chronicle Nov 14 1944 confirms he was missing returning home from North Africa and Italy

    Unless he was lost in transit - A remark on Ancestry says he as missing near CHAD ? could it be a Merchant loss or another Aircraft loss on this date ?
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 30th April 2020 at 16:29.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmcmillan View Post
    Flying Officer George Wright MYERS (103898) RAF 1943-07-14 2828 Sqdn RAF Regt AIR27 United Kingdom Runnymede Memorial

    ....

    I suspect a drowning at Sea...

    The ORB may confirm
    Some circumstantial evidence that supports that theory, Paul:-

    https://rnliarchive.blob.core.window...77/1943wys.pdf

    "JULY 14TH. - NEWQUAY, CORNWALL. At 11.20 A.M. the coastguard reported that two bathers, men of the R.A.F., were drowning off Perranporth. A strong S.W. wind was blowing with a moderately heavy sea. The motor life-boat Richard Silver Oliver was away in fifteen minutes, but was not in time to save the men. She found and brought in an R.A.F.. dinghy, which it was assumed had been dropped by an aeroplane to the help of the men. She arrived back at her station at1.50 P.M. - Rewards, 12 5s. 6d."

    I haven't been able to find further details

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,189
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 139 Times in 128 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    RecklessRat

    I am convinced we have the cause of Myers death - the only outstanding query was who was other airman?

    BTW those RNLI records are a great find

    https://lifeboatmagazinearchive.rnli.org

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,226
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Hello

    With regards to Jagan's query about H.M.T. P-41 I came across this account of the loss of HMT P-41 (formerly RMS Windsor Castle of the Union Castle Line):

    It records at two confirmed killed and recovered, and also states that 'we never discovered how many men who took to the lifeboats, rafts, or jumped into the sea were lost.'

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peop...a8745726.shtml

    Regards

    Simon

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to wwrsimon For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (1st May 2020)

  8. #67
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,108
    Thanks
    352
    Thanked 49 Times in 38 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Simon - thanks for that but how did you connect HMT P-41 to RMS Windsor Castle? . A lot of contemporary accounts seem to indicate only one killed - but this clearly needs to be changed

  9. #68
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,226
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Jagan

    'troop carrier that had been the cruise ship RMS Windsor Castle, converted to His Majesty’s Troopship P41.'

    See this site: https://andrewskindred.wordpress.com...1/06/versenkt/

    Simon

    EDIT: there are some photos of the sinking here: https://www.maritimequest.com/liners...922_page_2.htm
    Last edited by wwrsimon; 1st May 2020 at 15:38.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to wwrsimon For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (1st May 2020)

  11. #69
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,226
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    From the 'Europe' losses:

    Corporal Edward DODDS (988176) - see: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...5082#post85082

    Corporal Edmund Wilson WHEELER (933363) - the Croydon and the Second World War memorial book records that he died of natural causes at Horton Hospital, Epsom.

    Flying Officer Neville Mellor LLOYD (130016) - the Croydon and the Second World War memorial book records that he died at Haywards Heath Hospital from wounds received in action.

    Podporucznik Maciej Stefan ZALESKI-SLUBICZ (P/2218) - Botha L6441, crashed in the grounds of St. Mary's Hospital on approach to R.A.F. Morpeth after suffering engine failure. His mother Anna Z. Pzynow-Zaleski, who died in 1986 aged 94 is buried in the same plot.

    Kapral Stefan DYLEWSKI (P/781193) - Lysander T1585. See: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...360#post107360

    Porucznik Stanislaw Franc RIESS (P/76665) - Halifax W7917. See: http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4414.htm

    Szeregowiec Henryk FISCH (P/703000) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed at R.A.F. Newton while cycling on the runway when he was struck by an aircraft which was taking off.

    Kapral Stanislaw MAZURKIEWICZ (P/781002) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he died at Halton Hospital as the result of injuries sustained in an accident at the airfield.

    Sierzant Alojzy Stanislaw MORAWIEC (P/780490) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was a passenger in Oxford DF252, which crashed at Bowley Farm near Weston-Super-Mare after suffering engine failure on a flight from Weston Zoyland. The RAF pilot was seriously injured.

    Kapral Jozef Stanislaw SWIDERSKI (P/783158) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Defiant T4101 of 2 AGS, which crashed on landing at Dalcross, possibly due to pilot error.

    Szeregowiec Jan ROLECKI (P/794677) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed when his bicycle collided with a car at Talbenny.

    Kapral Josef SKIBINSKI (P/703795) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he of natural causes at Middeton Sanatorium, lkley.

    Major Jan MICHALOWSKI (P/76645) - Mosquito DZ261, crashed on approach to Exeter while flying on one engine.
    See: http://www.polishsquadronsremembered...07_losses.html

    Starszy Szeregowiec Hipolit LICHMIRA (P/703470) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he died in an accident while driving a tractor at R.A.F. Exeter.

    Kapral Adam ZMUDA (P/792020) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Master DL627.
    See: http://aircrewremembered.com/zmuda-adam.html

    Porucznik Stanislaw Tadeusz CIELINSKI (P/0381) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Beaufighter X7887, which suffered engine failure on a flight from Jurby, Isle of Man and ditched near Bradda Head. He was rescued by a Royal Navy destroyer, but died in hospital.

    Porucznik Stanislow Yozef Alexander PRZYBYLOWICZ (P/0835) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Mustang AM183 (can anyone check the serial?), which crashed while taking part in ground attack training near Greenfield, Flintshire.

    Kapral Hieronim RADZINSKI (P/783325) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was electrocuted while working at R.A.F. Framlingham.

    I'll post more of the Polish casualties tomorrow.

    Regards

    Simon
    Last edited by wwrsimon; 2nd May 2020 at 17:07. Reason: Can't spell my own name...!

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to wwrsimon For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (2nd May 2020)

  13. #70
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,226
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 148 Times in 144 Posts

    Default Re: 1943 Unaccounted Airmen Database Reconciliation

    Hello again

    Carrying on with the Polish casualties:

    Starszy Sierzant Stanislaw W GROCHOWSKI (P/780459) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was one of those killed in Hudson FK459. The Polish crew and 13 RAF and Army passengers died after the Hudson caught fire and crashed while landing at Khartoum after flying from Heliopolis.

    See also: http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03244.php

    Kapral Mieczyslaw GLASS (P/794632) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Halifax HE327.

    See: http://www.polishsquadronsremembered...00_losses.html

    Plutonowy Henryk MUCHA (P/784479) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in a road accident when his bicycle collided with car at Westwoodside, near Haxey, Lincs.

    Kapral Jan CHLISTOWSKI (P/794404) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Henley L3249.

    See: http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brone/4208.htm

    Kapral Wlodzimierz Marian PALUCH (P/780955) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Anson EG170.

    See: http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.com/2020...3-afu-raf.html

    Sierzant Kazimierz FELUS (P/780559) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Martinet HP138 which crashed at Swinderby after a training flight with Avro Manchesters.

    Kapral Jerzy Marian GOLASZEWSKI (P/783087) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he died in hospital at Rauceby after a long illness.

    Starszy Sierzant-Podchorazy Julian NOWAK (P/783577) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Mosquto DD637.

    See: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/...odfrey-kendall

    Sierzant Stanislaw WAYDOWICZ (P/703229) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed in Master DL676 of 16 (P) S.F.T.S., which crashed while landing after a solo night training flight. It came down at Edwalton, Notts.

    Podporucznik Henryk WROBLEWSKI (P/2289) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was the pilot of Martinet MS659, which crashed while on an Army co-operation flight with a student. It was believed the Martinet suffering a structural failure, and both airmen were killed.

    His student: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?qnum=73032

    Plutonowy Edmund STANCZUK (P/781875) - the Polish Heritage Society records that he was killed when his bicycle collided with a truck at Doncaster.

    I'll have a look at the rest later one.

    Regards

    Simon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •