Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Spitfire collision question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,177
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts

    Default Spitfire collision question

    Hello,
    As a result of responding to a question on another forum a question of the a/c involved serial number being wrong.
    On the 11th May 1944 pilots Hamilton and Thatcher of 412 (Canadian) Sqn were in collision .
    Hamilton was in MJ136 while Thatcher was in MH427.

    Thatcher became a pow while Hamilton reportedly baled and was rescued by boat returning to duty.
    Problem is that his a/c as recorded seems to have continued in service with the squadron.

    It ( MJ136 ) being recorded as being flown on the following dates by these pilots.
    2/6/44 - Bowler.
    6/6/44 - Jameson.
    6/6/44 - Saunderson.
    7/6/44 - Phillips.
    Being lost with Jameson on the 10/6/44.

    If this is correct then which a/c was Hamilton flying on the 11/5/44 ?

    Alex
    Last edited by Alex Smart; 7th August 2020 at 08:08.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    996
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts

    Default Re: Spitfire collision question

    Hi Alex,

    MJ136 was recorded to 23/6/44

    15/6/44 - Jamieson, Linton
    16/6/44 - Jamieson, Linton
    17/6/44 - Laubman, Schwalm, Jamieson
    18/6/44 - Garwood, Bowker, Bowker
    21/6/44 - Charron
    16/6/44 - Bowker

    2nd TAF Vol. 1: Spartan to Normandy, June 1943 to June 1944 [Christopher Shores, Chris Thomas] has MJ136 10/6/44 as 'MJ136'

    The ORB writer was somewhat inaccurate, e.g. 5/5/44

    MJ344 F/O Dewan Patrol 12.30 - 14.40
    MJ344 P/O Pyne 12.30 - 14.45

    Regards

    Mojmir
    Last edited by vrajm; 7th August 2020 at 20:04.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to vrajm For This Useful Post:

    Alex Smart (7th August 2020)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,177
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts

    Default Re: Spitfire collision question

    Hello Mojmir,
    Thank you for the contribution however it does not clear up the question as to which Spitfire Hamilton was flying on 11th May 1944 as it could not have been MJ136 which seems to have continued with 412 Sqn until 10th June 1940 .
    FCL vol 3 has for 10/06/1944 P/O. D R C JAMIESON 412 (RCAF), Safe - Spitfire IX - MJ136, "S". Last seen west of Me Have. Glycol leak made engine overheat. Belly landed alongside road, south of Tilly-Sur-Seulles. Pilot returned to unit on foot.
    So HAMILTON'S Spitfire was serial number ???

    Alex

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,367
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default Re: Spitfire collision question

    Alex
    ' 10/06/1944 P/O. D R C JAMIESON 412 (RCAF), Safe - Spitfire IX - MJ136, "S". Last seen west of Me Have. Glycol leak made engine overheat. Belly landed alongside road, south of Tilly-Sur-Seulles.'

    This is remarkably similar to the situation as described in the caption to the photograph on page 154 of 2nd TAF, vol 1. A/c is identified there as 11/6/1944 MJ255, VZ-S, location Tilly sur Seulles, pilot Garwood. Seems to have lost its port wing altogether, and the starboard wingtip flattened by passing armour.

    The same photograph can be seen here https://www.bing.com/images/search?v...RST&ajaxhist=0

    DaveW
    Last edited by davew; 8th August 2020 at 13:40. Reason: added link to photograph

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •