Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Question about this a/c's info ? Mosquito HR574

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    3,493
    Thanks
    532
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts

    Default Question about this a/c's info ? Mosquito HR574

    Hello,
    I have been in correspondence on the TOCH Forum in regard to Mosquito HR573 and HR 574.
    It has resulted in what seems to be some kind of error in this forum's Data.
    When the serial number search is used the a/c comes up as a 45 Sqn a/c. But the table below that give the NA links give the name of Pilot Scott RCAF, But the NA links are for 47 Sqn.
    So was Scott with 45 or 47 Sqn ? Same in regard to the Mosquito, 45 or 47 Sqn ?

    Thanks
    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,367
    Thanks
    569
    Thanked 128 Times in 93 Posts

    Default Re: question about this a/c's info ?

    Alex

    For HR574, the Unit is certainly 45 Sqn (only one in SEAC operating mosquitos in that range), but CWGC seem to have an error by stating 47 Sqn). So we should list it in the CWGC error thread to be corrected
    (And I will correct it here - Edit - Corrected Now)
    .
    (dont read too much on the NA link - it is populated by default to enable users to look it up if they want to. if the original data is incorrect, then the link is also incorrect).


    The spreadsheet on "Mossie.org" (Max Huxtable) provides the following details:
    F/L Al Scott and F/O Eric Fisher were hit by small arms fire while strafing Japanese positions on Toungoo airfield. Scott, severely wounded, climbed a little and ordered Fisher to bail out, then bailed out himself. Both reached the ground safely but Scott died soon thereafter due to loss of blood. Despite crashing one hundred miles into enemy territory, Fisher was able, through the help of locals and Force 136, to return to the Squadron three weeks later ("No Hero, Just a Survivor") Missing 14.4.45 (Air Britain Serials)
    Source: http://www.mossie.org/donated_files/
    Last edited by Jagan; 23rd October 2020 at 14:12.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Jagan For This Useful Post:

    Alex Smart (22nd October 2020)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,367
    Thanks
    569
    Thanked 128 Times in 93 Posts

    Default Re: question about this a/c's info ?

    Alex, I have to correct it again.

    Turns out 47 Squadron is the right unit for this loss for Mosquito HR574 - https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8412519 page 8 for corraboration.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Jagan For This Useful Post:

    Alex Smart (26th October 2020)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Question about this a/c's info ? Mosquito HR574

    Hi,

    Not much help, but my dad Herbert Mills, navigator, and F/Lt Holland pilot, delivered Mosquito VI HR573 from Portreath to Cairo via Rabat and Castel Benito (Tripoli) arriving at Cairo West on 21st. December 1944. Flew back on a Dakota.
    Next delivery was Mosquito XIX TA134, on 10th. January 1945, and return on a Sunderland via Djerba (8.30 hours, and then ten hours to Poole! I wonder what the inflight service was like?
    Then a couple of Beaufighters on the same route in February 1945.
    He was in No.1 FU at the time having left 105 squadron Pathfinders after some 70 missions.

    Richard Mills.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 54 Times in 50 Posts

    Default Re: Question about this a/c's info ? Mosquito HR574

    I hope a little thread drift is OK, in order to make a note about Sources for DH Mosquito aircraft fates and ids.

    At Post #2, Jagan referred (2020) to the Donated Files page at www.mossie.org, where Mosquito Fates and Serials/Markings files were added in 2015.

    They are of the time, as are the individual entries, all apparently based in compilation to c 2012 by M Huxtable: a considerable achievement.
    Generally, the files include very welcome Source refs, of the time.
    So for 211 Squadron RAF, for example, all the refs to my site pages are given as cyberone addresses: my hosting at C1 from 2005 to 2012 and thus now outdated, following new hosting from early 2013.

    Page addresses of my 211 Squadron site now relate to www.211squadron.org and eg
    for the DH Mosquito complement of 211 Squadron from June 1945 onward,
    see www.211squadron.org/de_havilland_mosquito.html.

    That page is my own compilation of 211 Sqn Mosquito identities and fates, as complete and accurate as practicable for me, as drawn from sources as noted - largely primary/original. As accurate as I can make it, my compilation is still open to further revision if addnl reliable original source/s come to hand. There are several differences vs the c2012 Fates xls file.
    Last edited by Don Clark; 3rd July 2021 at 06:08.
    Toujours propos

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Don Clark For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (3rd July 2021)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •