Page 8 of 26 FirstFirst ... 45678910111218 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 258

Thread: The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

  1. #71
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,189
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Yes Malcolm, you’re right, he was, linking him to Anson N5228 is erroneous

  2. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,189
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    John Joseph kavanagh 508361, is listed as dying on LST420. This is an error as he is buried in the SUDAN

  3. #73
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,189
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Captain Hector Omdurman Macdonald 203267V is listed as dying in Lancaster JB 472 which was lost over Germany. He's buried in Ghana

  4. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,057
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 255 Times in 238 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Jon as Stanley Mills 570908 was listed as missing on 25/06/1940 and Lancastria on 17 June 1940
    LST420 was lost on 7 November 1944 do you mean another Dunkirk loss rather than LST400

  5. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,189
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Hi Paul, on the data base, he is listed as being lost on BOTH vessels ! It’s an error perpetuated elsewhere in the RAF commands database although I’ve not checked them all . For example Alfred Walter Gilbert 636979 is listed as dying in LST420 in 1944, when he’s buried in Lille Southern cemetery with a date of death of 25/06/1940 !

    In the SS Lancastria roll of honour , Stanley Mills is NOT listed on it

    It’s confusing, taking one man at random and looking him up . Alexander Crabbe Fleming 743827, he’s listed on the Lancastria roll of honour but is officially described as dying in France of enemy action with a presumed death of 25/06/1940 .

  6. #76
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,057
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 255 Times in 238 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    OK Jon I understand

    Thanks Hobson has Stanley Mills 570908 'Probably lost in the SS Lancastria which was bombed by Do17s off St Nazaire when evacuating troops from France on 17 Jun 40."

    But as you note his date of death is listed as "missing on 25/06/1940"

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to paulmcmillan For This Useful Post:


  8. #77
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,057
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 255 Times in 238 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Alexander Crabbe Fleming 743827 is ALSO from Hobson

    "Lost in the SS Lancastria which was bombed by Ju88s in the Charpentier Roads off St Nazaire when about to evacuate troops from France."

  9. #78
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,189
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Hi Paul, the June 1940 deaths need another revisit to check on the LST420 1944 errors that seem to have crept in and another look through the Lancastria casualties, when I've got chance I will take a shufti

  10. #79
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3,189
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 42 Times in 38 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmcmillan View Post
    OK Jon I understand

    Thanks Hobson has Stanley Mills 570908 'Probably lost in the SS Lancastria which was bombed by Do17s off St Nazaire when evacuating troops from France on 17 Jun 40."

    But as you note his date of death is listed as "missing on 25/06/1940"
    I agree he was probably, almost beyond doubt on the Lancastria but there is NOTHING other than what I posted as an example in his official record. It’s being on the Lancastria or inland cemeteries miles from the sea &/ or on the LST420 4.5 years later that leapt out at me Paul !

  11. #80
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,057
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 255 Times in 238 Posts

    Default The Unaccounted Project - Final Stretch Updates by Jon Heyworth

    John Joseph kavanagh 508361, is listed as dying on LST420. This is an error as he is buried in the SUDAN

    His service number is 508631


    http://www.211squadron.org/jj_kavanagh_dfm.html

    "508631 John Joseph “Paddy” Kavanagh DFM died of natural causes in The Sudan on 18 October 1941 while serving with 211 Squadron in its Blenheim training role"

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to paulmcmillan For This Useful Post:


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •