Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 56

Thread: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 166 Times in 152 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    The correct date for the loss of R4075:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=R4075
    is 15 August 1940.
    See discussion at: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...d=1#post168806

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (18th December 2021)

  3. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 166 Times in 152 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    The entry for Hudson N7232 is linked to two losses:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=N7232
    AIR81/139 is incorrect: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C14141889
    The correct serial of the 233 Sqn Hudson was N7323, as confirmed by the 233 Sqn ORB. So this serial needs to be linked to the loss of Sgt Callinan and crew.

    AIR81/81 has the correct fate of N7232: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C14141903

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (22nd December 2021)

  5. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 166 Times in 152 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (22nd December 2021)

  7. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    705
    Thanked 182 Times in 132 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Marden View Post
    Thanks for that Andy. but Our current DB has not yet included the FAA airmen losses (But will do so in future!). Made the rest of the corrections though!

    Future Things to be added : FAA airmen, Army Airmen, Civilians lost in RAF aircraft, Polish Losses etc. And lastly "Survivors" not accounted in the CWGC, POW or Evaders DB..

    -Jagan

  8. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,537
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 98 Times in 93 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973

    And we thought it was just going to get easier!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Wait till we get stuck into the FE POW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Peter Davies
    Meteorology is a science; good meteorology is an art!
    We might not know - but we might know who does!

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Resmoroh For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (31st December 2021)

  10. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 166 Times in 152 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    The entry for P3041: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=P3041
    lists two dates for the loss: 25 Feb 41 24 Feb 41
    The incident took place in the early hours of 25 Feb 41.
    This is confirmed by the Summary of Events at: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8396824
    and also by AIR81/5249: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C16689347
    The confusion arises from the Record of Events: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8396825
    which lists the last two sorties on 24 Feb 41 as:
    W9124 Sgt Mackay 2145-2325
    P3041 Sgt McEwan 0120-crashed
    ie the final night sortie has been added on to the previous day.
    This is confirmed by the fact that Sgt McEwan flew earlier on the 24th in the unit's Magister (1230-1300). P3041 also flew earlier on the 24th (Sgt McKay, 1640-1700)

  11. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 166 Times in 152 Posts

    Default Re: Correction to Loss Lists and PoW Lists

    The loss details for LW723: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=LW723
    can be amended to "shot down by flak" as a result of the crew account at: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...mas-JEFFREY-MM

  12. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 166 Times in 152 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Another "double-date" entry: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=DN430
    The correct date was 28 May 43, when the sqn was indeed based at Fairlop.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (6th January 2022)

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,489
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 333 Times in 312 Posts

    Default Lancaster W4789 and W4798 Loss Confusion

    From Rob M on Facebook


    I note that you have Lancaster W4789 as being lost twice. A 12 Squadron one lost on the 18 Jan 43 and one from 61 Squadron lost on the 17 Jun 43. Both can not be correct. Collating other folks work I can see that W4798 was issued to 61 squadron and flown by Pullen on 11 occasions, his last three of these flights have the serial as as W4789 in the ORB. W4789 was the 12 Squadron Lanc. This confusion of numbers, all stemming from the error in the ORB is very widespread!

    This is wrong here

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=W4789


    So W4789 = 12 Squadron = 18 Jan 43

    Sergeant Leslie Ernest*AUSTIN*(1087065)
    Flight Sergeant John Keith*BOND*(412099)
    Sergeant Jim*CORKE*(1378184)*
    Sergeant William Richard*MAUNDER*(646817)*
    Flight Sergeant Colin Mcdowell*MILLER*(401848)*
    Flight Sergeant Douglas Clarke*MORPHETT*(406573)*
    Sergeant Derek Bryan*POLLITT*(1229401)*

    So W4798 = 61 Squadron = 17 Jun 43

    Flying Officer James Rutherford Hutton*BELL*(131959)
    Sergeant Bernard Stanley*BRIDGE*(570570)
    Sergeant Cecil Thomas Oswald*DUDLEY*(569983)*
    Flying Officer Jean Paul*LAURIN*(J/22363)
    Flight Sergeant Robert Stinson*MORLEY*(R/136408)
    Sergeant John*NUTTALL*(1132714)*
    Pilot Officer Alan William*PULLAN*(145859)*

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to paulmcmillan For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (6th January 2022)

  16. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    705
    Thanked 182 Times in 132 Posts

    Default Re: Lancaster W4789 and W4798 Loss Confusion

    This prompted me to run queries to identify how many such wrongly identified serials are entered in CWGC ...

    Essentially if i had a query that counts death by serial number it would be obvious that Lancaster W4789 had 14 names against it which is highly unlikely . (But still possible)

    found some more errors . each serial has two sets of crew from two different dates. One being correct, i will have to sort out the ids of the second aircraft


    Halif JN896 (Now split to JN926)
    Lanc R5663 (Now corrected to 5663 and 5563 )
    Stirling III LK566 (Now Split to LK297)
    Stirling LK594 (Now Split to LK121)
    Halifax II JP168 (Now Split to JP107)
    Last edited by Jagan; 6th January 2022 at 23:07.

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jagan For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (15th January 2022),paulmcmillan (7th January 2022)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •