Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 56

Thread: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    470
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Another "double-date" entry: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=L6262
    Correct date was 24 Feb 41 as per the linked forum posts.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (15th January 2022)

  3. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    470
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Due to an error in the documents, Hudson N7390 is incorrectly linked with the loss of LAC Glass on 26 Aug 40:
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C16471994
    N7390 was one of a batch of 12 supplied directly to Canada (N7380/N7391)

    Glass was killed in a Miles Master, correct serial was N7930: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=N7930

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (15th January 2022),paulmcmillan (15th January 2022)

  5. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    705
    Thanked 182 Times in 132 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Thanks Andy for catching that. To bring all records into sync I had to edit the CWGC DB Record to the new serial, and then associate the AIR81 record with the correct serial.. now the 7930 page pulls up both the AIR81 and the CWGC record associated.

  6. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,468
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

    Default Database inconsistency re Hurricane P3678

    "AIR81/2615 - Pilot Officer J F D Elkington: injured; shot down, aerial combat, Hurricane P3678, 1 Squadron, 16 August 1940. at C16471915
    AIR81/2962 - Flight Sergeant F J Berry: killed; shot down and baled out, aerial combat, Hurricane P3678, 1 Squadron, 1 September 1940. at C16472460
    AIR81/4420 - Sergeant S Kita (Polish): injured; enemy action, Hurricane P3678, 253 Squadron, 1 December 1940. at C16688518"

    Something adrift here, could I suggest :

    Elkington P3173 (wreckage dug by Wealden in 1975)
    Berry P3276 (dug by Kent BoB Museum and Brenzett in 1981)
    Kita P3678

    BoBT&N Mk V, 8th impression
    ABS
    BoB the Forgotten Months, Foreman, Air Research

    DaveW

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to davew For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (30th January 2022)

  8. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    470
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973

    A batch of Mohawks needs amending. According to the relevant Air-Britain serials book:
    AR630/AR634 Mohawk III
    AR635/AR694 Mohawk IV
    I'm not checked out on batch-amending (if it is possible), so over to you Jagan!
    Andy

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (5th February 2022)

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    470
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    From today's unaccounted threads:

    MACKAY, William Ian - Sgt - 550348 - RAF - DFM.
    Lincoln (Canwick Road) Cemetery, Lincolnshire.
    CARTER, Jonathan Wallace - Sgt - 740975 - RAFVR.
    Herne Bay Cemetery, Kent.
    DRAKE-CARNELL, Francis John - P/O - 76599 - RAF.
    East Raynham (St.Mary) Churchyard, Norfolk.
    These three airmen were crew of Hampden I - P4878 - 144 Sqn.
    >> Serial P4378. There is an anomaly in our database for this loss. The aircraft crashed at West Raynham as per the ORB. But the pilot (Sqn Ldr Lerwill) is listed as a POW!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (15th February 2022)

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,562
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Hello

    F/O Basil Arthur LAMBERT was the navigator of Mosquito VI NT121 of No. 107 Squadron.
    His entry in the database has been mixed up with another LAMBERT, from Lancaster ND371 as seen in http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...RT&qnum=137373

    LAMBERT's pilot was F/O Patrick Thomas GREEN.

    Joss

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jossleclercq For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (15th February 2022),jonheyworth (15th February 2022)

  14. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Borlänge, Sweden
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Hello,

    AUSTIN, Arthur Neville (411726) of 3 RAAF Squadron was killed near Gheddahia (North Africa) on 1943-01-14 in Kittyhawk IIa FL277/Q.
    Not in Beaufighter VIc EL437 - http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=EL437

    Best wishes/Håkan
    WWII Biplane Fighter Aces
    http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se

    WWII Biplane Fighter Aces Blog
    http://ww2biplanefighteraces.blogspot.com/

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Håkan For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (15th February 2022)

  16. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    470
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Håkan,
    Good spot. The error is down to an incorrect entry in the Australian archives: https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/Sear...aspx?B=1061211
    One small point, FL277 was coded CV-I according to the discussion at:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...ron-13-12-1943
    Andy

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (16th February 2022)

  18. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    705
    Thanked 182 Times in 132 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Can anyone help with these incorrect serials in the CWGC DB, that seem to belong to a different type?

    3 Z5438 Hurricane IIB This is a Blenheim - Which one? Corrected to V5438
    2 RCAF 723 Kittyhawk This is a Cornell - Which one? http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF 723
    4 ML422 Spitfire IX This is a Halifax - but which one? http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=ML422
    5 HW792 Hurricane II This is a Wellington, http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=HW792
    3 R6709 Spitfire Ia This is an Anson - Which one? Corrected to RCAF 6709
    3 P8329 Spitfire IIb This is an Oxford - but which one? Corrected to P8829
    Last edited by Jagan; 17th February 2022 at 20:37.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •