Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

    Default Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Jagan

    Whilst looking into the detail of the loss of Beaufighter LZ445 at Wick 16/11/43 i found that the death of the pilot J/21389 McCruden R J is incorrectly associated with the spurious entry for Oxford LX445 which was not involved in any fatal accident as far as I can see. Also please note the absence of any entry for the observer, 1324038 Owens J D, also killed.
    I have viewed the death register and both these airmen are listed consecutively on the same page.

    regards

    DaveW

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to davew For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (18th November 2021)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,862
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 313 Times in 302 Posts

    Default Wellington BK438/BK538 database confusion...

    Hello

    On the RAF Commands database it has this for Wellington BK438:

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=BK438

    I see a few online references also have BK438, however shouldn't this be BK538? As per Bill Chorley's BCL 1942, page 263:

    Wellington III BK538 JN-U

    Op: Torino

    Took off from Kirmington at 19.10. Overshot and crashed 23.00 while trying to make an emergency landing at Manston airfield, Kent.
    P/O J F Sweet killed
    F/O T Howell killed
    Sgt J H N Lissen killed [sic Lisson]
    Sgt L J Somerville killed
    Sgt E O Booth injured


    See also: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=BK538

    I'm confused...not an unusual state of affairs, it must be said!

    Regards

    Simon
    Researching R.A.F. personnel from the North East of England

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to wwrsimon For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (11th November 2021)

  5. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Miles Master DK973

    Is there a thread for submitting corrections to our database?
    I ask because the location of the crash of Miles Master DK973 and Lancaster R5501 need amending to Canwick Hill.
    Perhaps fittingly for the crew of R5501, this is the location of the International Bomber Command Centre.

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,484
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 181 Times in 131 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973

    Andy, took your suggestion to make this the "Aircraft Losses DB Corrections thread" post away for any further corrections..

    I am toying around with setting up a system where frequent contributors can directly make edits to the aircraft losses database. trying to eliminate the middleman here!
    Last edited by Jagan; 11th November 2021 at 21:44.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Jagan,
    Not sure if we can assume that you monitor all posts, so:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...340#post167340
    Andy

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    The entry for Whirlwind P7094 is linked to this TNA file for some reason: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058906
    The date for this loss was 16 May 43 (early hours) as per the ORB.
    Last edited by Andy Marden; 13th November 2021 at 18:38. Reason: Added date of loss confirmation

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (15th November 2021)

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,484
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 181 Times in 131 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    HI Andy, a little mess up happened (About 1500 records!) that I have had to clean up now.. done..

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    P9630: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=P9630
    was a Consolidated 28-5, not a Cierva.

    Date of Crash 10 Feb 40 02 Oct 40
    The date of its loss was 10 Feb 40. I presume this has occurred due to different interpretations of the date 10-2-40

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (15th November 2021)

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    446
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    F/Sgt Gordon Stanley MILLS 417872 RAAF † was killed on 15th February 1944 whilst engaged in combat aboard Sunderland EK574 of 10 RAAF Squadron.

    The aircraft losses database wrongly attributes his death to Spitfire MK574 of 403 Squadron

    The entry for EK574 states 1st January 1944 hit a buoy and sank. This is occurred on the 1st June 1944.

    Chris
    Last edited by cozzy711; 18th November 2021 at 05:10. Reason: correction

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cozzy711 For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (19th November 2021),jonheyworth (18th November 2021)

  15. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 163 Times in 149 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Jagan,
    Is it safe to assume that you review all posts to the forum, or do we need to copy corrections to here as well?
    This one is at: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...679#post167679
    It's not really the fault of the database, rather that it automatically links wrong serials listed in TNA documents. So all three men are incorrectly linked to Swordfish L9745.

    CRANE, Kenneth Walter - Sgt - 526095 - RAF.
    Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.
    RIDDINGTON, Sydney Eric - Sgt - 751028 - RAFVR.
    Thurmaston Cemetery, Leicestershire.
    These two airmen were crew of Swordfish I - L9745 - 53 Sqn.
    >> As noted at https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C14502705 this was a Blenheim, although the serial listed is wrong. It was L9475.
    >> Same comment for CORBETT under Netherlands

    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •