Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,445
    Thanks
    646
    Thanked 158 Times in 117 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Hi Andy,

    To answer specifically, I dont review all the posts or threads made on the forum, so posting the correction or link here in this thread is highly recommended,

    In the above case I corrected the CWGC entries and the AIR81 entry as well. now both should come linked up to the right serial

    Please keep them coming!
    Last edited by Jagan; 19th November 2021 at 23:31.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Jagan For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (19th November 2021)

  3. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 112 Times in 103 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Regarding Blenheim AZ941: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=AZ941
    Date of Crash 02 Dec 43 02 Dec 41
    02 Dec 41 needs removing, this incident took place on 02 Dec 43, as correctly listed on the CWGC entries for the two crew. A few more details are here:
    http://www.hambo.org/lancing/view_man.php?id=371
    The aircraft was coded 74, there is a photo of the wreck on Page 85 of "Lincolnshire Air War 1939-1945 Book Two" (S.Finn, 1983)
    The Air-Britain serials book also needs correcting, which I will address.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (20th November 2021),jonheyworth (20th November 2021)

  5. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 112 Times in 103 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973

    Swordish P4094 is incorrectly linked to the loss of Sgt Smith, who was flying Hurricane R4094: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=P4094
    AIR81/1287 is the culprit: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C14502792
    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=R4094

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (27th November 2021)

  7. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 112 Times in 103 Posts

    Default Re: Miles Master DK973

    The entry for L1093 needs correcting: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=L1093
    The loss referred to in the link AIR81/1273: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C14502721
    was actually that of L1039: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=L1039

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (4th December 2021)

  9. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 112 Times in 103 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    The entry for Gipsy Moth K-K22: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=K-K22
    needs amending to read just K22, as per: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C16471803
    This serial belonged to the Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit.

  10. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,445
    Thanks
    646
    Thanked 158 Times in 117 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Thanks Andy,

    To make the entry 'clean' i have used KAAU K22 to link all three tables. across the CWGC deaths, the AIR81 files and aircraft serials DB
    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...niq=KAAU%20K22

    K22 seem to be pulling all non relevant forum posts.

  11. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,238
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 299 Times in 278 Posts

    Default Correction to Loss Lists and PoW Lists

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=W1226

    Pilot was Sgt John Walter Smith 1176613 (as per loss card of this aircraft) not JW Smith 1286487 who is still unknown PoW

    http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.co.../index.html#22


    See also

    http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/...CY936grqeDvaKQ

    http://www.flensted.eu.com/194249.sh...4bLvGh_rGP393E

    Thanks to Rick Catt for help sorting this out

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to paulmcmillan For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (13th December 2021),jonheyworth (13th December 2021)

  13. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 112 Times in 103 Posts

    Default Re: Aircraft Losses Database Corrections

    Two loss dates are listed in the entry for P1955: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=P1955
    The correct date was 3 Aug 40, as per AIR81/2519 in the listed link: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C16471881

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (13th December 2021)

  15. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,201
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 175 Times in 165 Posts

    Default Re: Correction to Loss Lists and PoW Lists

    Hello,

    The Flensted site has a significant error (likewise: https://www.airmen.dk/p102.htm ). Both identify 778694 W/O Arthur John Owen LEO as RAAF. He was not! LEO was born on 07/04/1922, in Cape Town, South Africa. As his service number indicates, he enlisted in Rhodesia in June 1940.

    The only RAAF member of the crew of No.35 Squadron Halifax II W1226, was, AUS405525 W/O (Air Gunner [mid-upper] ) Ronald Francis "Doc" WALL RAAF. None of Wall's files are digitised at the NAA, but the file notes in his A705 provides the service number (1176613), of Sgt (J. W.) SMITH.

    The following site should also be thoroughly searched:
    https://35squadron.wordpress.com

    ie, https://35squadron.wordpress.com/201...mith/smith-jw/

    And the following:

    THE FIRST PATHFINDER CREW LOST ON OPERATIONS.
    Ronald Francis Wall.

    Ron ("Doc") Wall enlisted at No. 3 ITS Amberley. He was 13 Course. After attending Wireless Air Gunnery at Parkes and Bombing Air Gunnery at Evans Head, Ron embarked on the S.S. Strathallan on 30/3/42 for Britain via Auckland and Panama. After a term at No.7 Gunnery School, Stormydowns [sic], Wales, Ron Wall was posted without leave to 35 Squadron, Linton-on-Ouse on 14/7/42. Six RAAF WOPS including Norm Wright arrived the day before.

    Ron narrates his operational experiences:

    "Fred Barry (RCAF), an American, and myself tossed a penny to join the first crew off conversion to Halifax aircraft. I won a good crew led by a 6'2" redheaded English bank clerk, three other RAF, one New Zealander and a Rhodesian. I made the seventh as Upper Gunner.

    The first of our 12 operations was on 25th July 1942. The Squadron volunteered for Pathfinder duties and was transferred on 15th August to Gravely, Cambridgeshire [sic]"...

    See:
    Stories of the RAAF POWs of Lamsdorf including chronicles of their 500 Mile Trek.
    Holliday, J. E. (ed.), assisted by D. A. Radke.
    Holland Park:Lamsdorf RAAF POWS Association,1992.
    pp.56-7

    Ron "Doc" Wall passed away, aged 95, on 19 December, 2009 (He was a member of the "Caterpillar Club").

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 14th December 2021 at 02:05.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to COL BRUGGY For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (14th December 2021)

  17. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,238
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 299 Times in 278 Posts

    Default Re: Correction to Loss Lists and PoW Lists

    JW Smith 1286487

    Is possibility John William Smith


    On Air 78 https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C15625711

    page 306 there is a John William Smith 1286077 then UNREADABLE then John William Smith 1321607

    There is a possible 8 in the number (faded just readable) - So number fits within list HOWEVRER its a F Militia Cards so maybe pre war and so number would not fit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •