Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hurricane Accident BM923

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hurricane Accident BM923

    Morning All,

    Can anyone provide the circumstances behind an accident on 23rd May 1942 involving Hurricane BM923 of 33 Sqn at Sidi Heneish in which F/Sgt L. Stammers was killed please?

    Regards,
    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Re: Hurricane Accident

    I have this:

    Shot down during convoy patrol by Me109 flown by Wilhelm "Willy" Kientsch of JG27 10 km NE of Ras-el-Tin.

    John

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Hurricane Accident

    Hi John,

    Thanks for your reply.

    AIR81/14485 NA states 'aircraft accident at LG 013, Sidi Heneish'. I do not have access to this document hence my original question but could it be that this was not an accident. Can you let me know your source please?

    Simon

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Re: Hurricane Accident

    My sources are a combination of AIR 81, rafweb.org and a no longer existing web site.

    John

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Horsens, Denmark
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Re: Hurricane Accident

    My info comes from AIR 81, rafweb.org (where the info apparently changed since my visit) and some no longer existing web sites.

    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Delaware, USA
    Posts
    1,407
    Thanks
    612
    Thanked 143 Times in 106 Posts

    Default Re: Hurricane Accident

    John, correct me if i stated this wrong.

    Was the above "shot down" reference in relation to D P WADE who was earlier recorded (Erroneously) as under BP923.?? A check of the ORB Form 541 shows him as Z5654

    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...cane&serialno=

    I had both Wade and Stammers listed under BP923 on our DB, but this thread has prompted me to correct the same. I would go with the AIR81/14485 description

    Flight Sergeant L Stammers: killed; Hurricane BM923, 33 Squadron, aircraft accident at landing ground 013, Sidi Heneish, Egypt, 23 May 1942.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Hurricane Accident

    Thanks John & Jagan.

    Appreciate the input from you both. I will pull AIR81/14485 file next time I am at NA and see if it sheds any light on the situation.

    Regards,
    Simon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •