Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sgt Horace Phillips - 562840 - Died 21/3/40 - 219 Sqd

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Sgt Horace Phillips - 562840 - Died 21/3/40 - 219 Sqd

    Hello everyone,

    Could some kind soul provide information on the above Airman namely:-

    Base;

    Aircraft flown/flown in;

    Serial No and Code;

    Possible Crashsite.

    Sgt Phillips is buried in Catterick Cemetery

    Cheers.

    Steve.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,610
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Probably Blenheim L1117 of 219 Sqn which crashed at Cockayne Ridge, Kirbymoorside, Yorks on this date

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,610
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 57 Times in 55 Posts

    Default

    Yep L1117

    http://www.allenby.info/aircraft/planes/40/l1117.html

  4. #4
    Eddie Fell Guest

    Default

    Hi Steve

    See Rich Allenby's site at

    http://www.allenby.info/aircraft/planes/40/l1117.html

    It's the best place to look for North Yorkshire crashes

    Cheers

    Eddie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    2,208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Steve
    Warner's Blenheim confirms Phillips as the pilot of L1117, killed in the accident already described. Of the other 2 crew one,AC1 F Prosser died with him, and the Nav/Obs Sgt V Gee, died later of injuries. CWGC do not have Gee in 1940 but he is there with a D-o-D of 21/3/41 and a death of that name is registered in 2nd Qtr of1941 at Chichester which would be right for Tangmere where 219 were based by then. I suspect that Warner may have picked the wrong date for Gee and placed him on the wrong a/c, as in 1941 219 were flying Beaufighters although they did retain some Blenheims.
    Knowing your interest in Welsh casualties were you aware that Prosser was also Welsh? He is buried at Garndiffaith(St Johns) Burial Ground and was the the son of Alfred and Ellen Prosser of Pontnewynydd(CWGC). There is more detail on Prosser on Rich Allenby's site and he confirms that the Blenheim only had a crew of 2 which I think was the norm for a Mk IF
    Regards
    Dick
    Last edited by Dick; 22nd September 2008 at 18:07.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Gentlemen,

    Thanks for the information regarding Sgt Phillips, very interesting and certainly, I will take a look at the website quoted and check up on Airman Prosser, thanks for the prompts much appreciated.

    Cheers and regards.

    Steve.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default horace phillips

    Noticed this posting and the link to my website. Im in contact with Phillips' neice and via her his widow.

    The AM1180 for L1117 states there were 2 on the aircraft and this was Phillips and Prosser. Gee was NOT on the aircraft and likewise the ORB has the same info.

    There was a memorial planned for the crew of L1117 and the other losses around Bransdale on the North Yorkshire Moors, whether this is developed I dont know however but its not on the ground.

    Hope this helps, regards Rich Allenby

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Horace Phillips

    Steve, if you want more info email me via the links on my website and i will gladly send you what I have.

    Regards Rich Allenby

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Rich,

    I have left a personnel message for you, it will explain why when you read it.

    Cheers.

    Steve.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •