Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Crash Blenheim V6423 on August 12 1941

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    772
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default Crash Blenheim V6423 on August 12 1941

    Can someone help me with the the crashsite were Blenheim V6423 came down on august 12 1941. Some sources say's Eksel in Belgium other give the Netherlands ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    369
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 57 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: Crash Blenheim V6423 on August 12 1941

    Alain,
    Two sources agree: Blenheim V6423 crashed at Diest Belgium on 12 Aug 41, en route for Cologne (KNAPSACK power station raid)
    See Halley RAF Aircraft T1000-V9999 (Air Britain) and
    Warner The Bristol Blenheim (Crecy)

    The RAF aircraft DB here on site
    http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...hp?qname=V6423
    reports "Dienst, Germany" citing the UK National Archives file
    AIR 81/8252 for which the Discovery catalogue entry has confused the issue somewhat, apparently in error:
    "Pilot Officer G H Hill, Pilot Officer W C Chadwick, Sergeant L A F Parrish: prisoners of war; aircraft shot down and crashed at Dienst, Germany, Blenheim V6423, 18 Squadron, 12 August 1941"
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ls/r/C16757549

    These descriptions have been found to be in error before.

    Diest in Belgium is not too far from Eksel.
    "Dienst" on the other hand appears not to be a place in Germany at all - open to correction

    Perhaps unsurprisingly, the 18 Sqn Operations Record Book confirms the a/craft and crew loss without detail as to location, remarking only "no message was received".
    The aircraft letter was noted as 'P'
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8409040

    While Diest seems to be the likely place, it might help any further discussion if you give your source for eg Eksel and also for "Netherlands".

    Late Addnl:
    You could ask for a copy of the Form 1180 Accident card, should be available on request from the RAF Museum London
    Enquiry to askcollections@rafmuseum.org
    Ask specifically for
    "Form 1180 for 12 August 1941 loss of Blenheim IV V6423 of 18 Squadron"

    The alternative is to get a researcher to access the AIR 81/8252 casualty file at UK National Archives and image that for you.
    Last edited by Don Clark; 3rd August 2022 at 22:27. Reason: corrected.
    Toujours ŗ propos

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    369
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 57 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Re: Crash Blenheim V6423 on August 12 1941

    For completeness, bearing in mind the RAF Commands db entry & links, and in the absence of any reply by the original poster.

    A simple Google search on Blenheim V6423 found the interesting Belgian aviation site Rate One, and in their Database an article in Dutch about the loss of this aircraft.
    The brief Rate One DB pieces record that V6423 crashed at or near Leopoldsburg in Belgium. Leopoldsburg is approx 13 miles (21km) from Diest and approx 5 miles (8km) from Eksel.

    Loss of V6423 notes, translated
    "The remaining Blenheims reach the target and bomb the power station. But problems arise on the way back; the Blenheim WV-P (V6423) of the 18 Sqdn loses altitude and has to make a squat landing [belly-landing, ie] at [bij] Leopoldsburg; the three crew members (P/O G. Hill, P/O R. Chadwick, Sgt L. Parrish) are captured. P/O Chadwick was badly injured in the legs and would later be repatriated."
    https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.b...j-leopoldsburg
    (Emphasis added)

    Overall raid summary with location note
    https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.b...mer/v6423-wv-p

    Source cited as
    De Decker Cynrik & Roba Jean-Louis: RAF-bommenwerpers boven BelgiŽ 1940-1942, De Krijger Books 1993
    That is: RAF bombers over Belgium 1940-1942. May record further details of underlying references.

    An interesting side note is that in this account, the loss occurred on the homeward leg, not the outward leg as recorded by Halley, as above.
    Last edited by Don Clark; 5th August 2022 at 23:27. Reason: distances
    Toujours ŗ propos

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    607
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 222 Times in 208 Posts

    Default Re: Crash Blenheim V6423 on August 12 1941

    Don,
    Thanks for the background info. I have amended our database accordingly, listing the location as "near Diest" to explain the error in the AIR81 file.
    Andy

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Don Clark (11th August 2022)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •