Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 39

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6,998
    Thanks
    427
    Thanked 459 Times in 411 Posts

    Default Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 39

    OK this is a mystery - According to the CWGC record of non World War Graves they maintain a grave in Willesden New Cem, to "Corporal Edward Barnes 524170 Middx Died "9 Aug 1940"

    He is NOT on CWGC for WW2

    Only problem with this is 1940 is WW2 - I suspect the info is wrong or confused

    No Edward Barnes died in England in Wales in 1940 of Service Age

    There was an RAF Airman Edward Barnes who Died 25 April 1939, Born 1921 Accrington died April 1939 aged 18 Finsbury London - Now Finsbury is not so far from Willesden so I wonder if this is confused - If his service number was 524170 we can prove it?

    BTW Air 78 confirms an Edward Barnes 524170


    Hobson has - I wonder if he used the same CWGC Source

    Edward Barnes
    in the UK, World War II Index to Allied Airmen Roll of Honour, 1939-1945

    UK, World War II Index to Allied Airmen Roll of Honour, 1939-1945
    Detail Source
    Name: Edward Barnes
    Rank: Corporal
    Death Date: 9 Aug 1940
    Service Number: 524170
    Burial Place: Willesden New Cem, Middx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    3,004
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 132 Times in 114 Posts

    Default Re: Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 3

    Hi Paul,

    Not sure what death index you are using but gro has:

    BARNES, EDWARD 24
    GRO Reference: 1940 S Quarter in WILLESDEN Volume 03A Page 690
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015 to 2023 - All rights reserved.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ross_McNeill For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (2nd November 2022),paulmcmillan (2nd November 2022)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    3,004
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 132 Times in 114 Posts

    Default Re: Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 3

    Ahh..... freebmd has transcribed his surname as Burnes

    I have found the GRO website "search the registers" to usually have the correct details and their search engine allows a more usable woolly search when needed.

    Ross
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015 to 2023 - All rights reserved.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Ross_McNeill For This Useful Post:

    paulmcmillan (2nd November 2022)

  6. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,844
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 46 Times in 42 Posts

    Default Re: Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 3

    Paul

    There is a photo of his headstone at https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/4089481. The image is too small to read the details, but the information listed alongside records his SN as 524170 and that he died on 9 August 1940. The headstone looks like a standard WW2 memorial.

    Edit. I get the impression the grave is located within an area dedicated to WW2 casualties.

    Brian

    A second edit was to service number, I've corrected it to 524170 having erroneously written 724170 first time round - old age I'm afraid.
    Last edited by Lyffe; 2nd November 2022 at 10:49.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Lyffe For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (2nd November 2022)

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,758
    Thanks
    376
    Thanked 478 Times in 434 Posts

    Default Re: Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 3

    Quote Originally Posted by Lyffe View Post
    Paul

    There is a photo of his headstone at https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/4089481. The image is too small to read the details, but the information listed alongside records his SN as 724170 and that he died on 9 August 1940. The headstone looks like a standard WW2 memorial.

    Edit. I get the impression the grave is located within an area dedicated to WW2 casualties.

    Brian
    It's a notched corner non war grave. I suspect he was a post discharge death through non service causes but was buried in the war graves plot and the CWGC headstone is for uniformity. I'll see what I can come up with

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jonheyworth For This Useful Post:

    Lyffe (2nd November 2022)

  10. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7,758
    Thanks
    376
    Thanked 478 Times in 434 Posts

    Default Re: Cpl Edward Barnes 524170 Willesden New Cem, Middx Died "9 Aug 1940" or 25 April 3

    Edward BARNES 615538 AC2 25/04/39 Found dead in a state of desertion whilst awol

    Edward BARNES 514170 nothing at all, post discharge. Death certificate is the only route
    Last edited by jonheyworth; 2nd November 2022 at 14:41.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to jonheyworth For This Useful Post:

    paulmcmillan (2nd November 2022)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •