Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AD292 Spitfire V

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    west midlands
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default AD292 Spitfire V

    I have been asked by a local organisation for the history of AD292 Spitfire V - a presentation aircraft known as 'The Cannock Chaser' . From the AB serial book I see that the aircraft was with 411-609-SF Digby-332 and finally 349 Sqdn when it crashed at Bridlington on the 12th October 1943. Looking through CWG it seems that the Pilot was probably F/O Van Hecke who was repatriated to Belgium for burial after the war. (Do we know where he is buried)

    Can anyone tell me any more such as the dates of movement between Squadrons and is the history detailed in the AB book 'Gifts of War' also does it have a photo of it.

    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nærsnes, Norway
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    AD292 served on 332 (Norwegian) Sqn from 29th March-43 until 07 August-43. Sorry, but I have no individual code for this plane.

    Stein

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    hello Chris

    You can try this site :
    www.spitfires.ukf.net/production.htm
    But I couldn't access it because of a message error from the provider about bandwidth.

    Entry must be similar to "Spitfire the history" by Morgan & Shacklady, but I've sometimes noted differences between both. Entry in the book gives :
    AD292 The Cannock Chase, 6 Maintenance Unit 27 september 1941, 411 Squadron 2nd October 1941, 609 Squadron 19th November 1941, Repaired on site 18th March 1942, Flying Accident category AC 21st April 1942, Air Service Training, 332 Squadron 29th March 1943, 349 Squadron 19th August 1943, hit trees crashed Bridlington category E 12th October 1943, Flying Hours 409.35.

    There's a good history book about No. 349 Squadron, but I don't have it.

    I've checked the form 540 of No. 609 Squadron ORB, but couldn't find anything on 21st April 1942, that day the Squadron pilots visited Hawker's factory at Langley (the unit was in the process of converting to Typhoons). The closest incident in time is on April 19th, when the engine of P/O Lallemant's cut after take-off from West Malling. He landed successfully but after 200 yards, his undercarriage gradually collapsed, and his plane is damaged. P/O Osborn's u/c also collapses while taxiing at Duxford, but no damage is in his case sustained.

    A check in the form 541 would clarify this point.

    Joss

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,638
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Chris

    PM me your email and I'll send you a scan of the photo from "Gifts of War"

    A

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brugge, Belgium
    Posts
    318
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Here's what spitfires.ukf.net says for AD292:

    6MU 27-9-41
    411S 2-10-41
    609S 19-11-41 ros 18-3-42 FAAC 21-4-42 AST
    332S 29-3-43
    349S 19-8-43 hit trees in bad weather crashed Bridlington CE 12-10-43 FH409.35

    Regards,

    Leendert

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,636
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 67 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    "VAN HECKE, 135895 Flg Off Albrecht Richard Theophiel August, RAFVR, 349Sqn (Acklington). Killed when Spitfire AD292 hit trees in bad visibility, crashed Bessingby (Bassingley?) Road, Acklington, Bridlington, afternoon of 12.10.43. Formerly buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery. Body exhumed and reburied in Plot 3 of the “Pelouse d’honneur” Brussels Communal Cemetery at Brussels-Evere. Born at Waasmunster 7.12.14."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    west midlands
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I would like to express my grateful thanks to all those who answered my enquiry.

    I tried http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/home.htm this morning and it is now back on line.

    Kind regards

    Chris

  8. #8
    Eddie Fell Guest

    Default

    There is certainly a Bessingby Road in Bridlington (I drove down it this morning!) but I think the Acklington which has crept into the location is in error and is of course where the Sqn were based

    Cheers

    Eddie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •