Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Danny Le Roy du Vivier

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Danny Le Roy du Vivier

    Good afternoon,

    Is it correct that the Belgian pilot Le Roy Du Vivier was the first foreign, non commonwealth, pilot in the RAF who commanded a RAF-squadron? Or was he 'only' the first Belgian to command a RAF-squadron?

    Some sources state that he was commanding 43 Squadron from September 1941, others that he was CO of this unit from January 1942. Which date is correct?

    Best regards,

    Erwin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default du Vivier

    G'day Erwin

    'Fighter Squadrons of the R.A.F. And Their Aircraft' by John Rawlings has S/L Le Roy du Vivier DFC assuming command of No. 43 'China-British' (F) Squadron from S/L T. F. D. Morgan in January 1942. du Vivier commanded the squadron until handing over the reigns to S/L M. Rook in September 1942.

    Cheers...Chris

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,957
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Erwin,

    Appendix in J Beedle's ''43 Squadron' history pub in 1966 has him as CO Oct 1941 to Sep 1942.

    Appendix 1 in Andy Saunders 'No 43 Fighting Cocks Squadron' history pub in 2003 has him as CO Oct 1941 to Sep 1942 also, but then confusingly in his Appendix 4 (bios) says "He rejoined No 43 Sqn at the end of the year (1940), where he eventually became a flight commander in 1941 and then, in January 1942, was made CO of the unit. He was the first Belgian to command an RAF unit..". Many mentions of him in the index but, amazingly, none for Sqn Ldr T F D Morgan who preceeded him and served as CO for at least a year, and no mention in the text that I could see stating when du Vivier took up the position.

    Errol

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Errol.

    Best regards,

    Erwin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    948
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Erwin, you certainly mean WWII, as there were British units commanded by foreigners during WWI, though not sure if it was RFC, RNAS or RAF.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Beedle's '43 Squadron' Index shows Du Vivier as being CO of 43 Squadron from October 1941 to September 1942. Text shows that Sqn Ldr Morgan was CO during this time and Du Vivier was Flight Commander becoming CO in 1942. Shores also states that Du Vivier became CO January 1942.

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •