Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Squadron codes No.515 Squadron

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Squadron codes No.515 Squadron

    Hi board members.

    Need some help with the squadron codes to No.515 Squadron. I'm a bit confused because the squadron seems to have used 3P and P3, during the same periode? In the book Mosquito fighter squadrons in focus by Philip Birtles, on page 76, there are two photos of 515 Squadron Mossies. NS993 (P3-T) which force landed in Switzerland on 20 September 1944 and PZ338, which it seems have the code 3P? In Bowman's book,100 Group (Bomber Support), is a photo of RS566, coded 3P. Does any one have an idea about this "anomaly"?

    Regards and thanks in adwance,
    Bengt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    According to 'Combat Codes' - Flintham / Thomas.....

    The code 3P was carried by 515 Squadron - March 1944 to June 1945 Mosquito VI.

    The code P3 was carried by 692 Squadron - January 1944 - June 1944 Mosquito IV. March 1944 - September 1945 Mosquito XVI.

    Hope this is a help

    Regards
    Peter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    528
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    I have vague memories of having seen this referred to before, and it seems unlikely to have referred to any other pair of Mosquito units. The first unit simply made a mistake,and coded its aircraft incorrectly until the error was spotted. I'm a bit surprised that the reference isn't in Combat Codes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for swift replies, Peter and Graham.

    Air Britains book of numbers have both of these Mosquitoes as 515 machines. It sertainly seems like someone made a mistake when painting the codes on the aircrafts. Since PZ338 (3P-A) escorted No.6 Group to Bergen on 4 October 1944, and the photo in the before mentioned book is taken on 4 November, I'll go for the 3P-coding.

    Thanks,
    Bengt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 515 squadron

    Quote Originally Posted by Bengt View Post
    Hi board members.

    Need some help with the squadron codes to No.515 Squadron. I'm a bit confused because the squadron seems to have used 3P and P3, during the same periode? In the book Mosquito fighter squadrons in focus by Philip Birtles, on page 76, there are two photos of 515 Squadron Mossies. NS993 (P3-T) which force landed in Switzerland on 20 September 1944 and PZ338, which it seems have the code 3P? In Bowman's book,100 Group (Bomber Support), is a photo of RS566, coded 3P. Does any one have an idea about this "anomaly"?

    Regards and thanks in adwance,
    Bengt
    I have just done a google search on 515 squadron out of interest, as I am searching through my Dad's wartime documents. I can't help you with the 3P/P3 issue but am intrigued by the reference to a force landing in Switzerland. My father was a navigator in 515 and was forced down in Switzerland on 30th Sept after a sortie to Vienna. I have his flight log which confirms the date and his diary for 1944 which lists no casualties on 20th Sept, but one on the 19th (Pat & Smithy). Is this stuff recorded somewhere or am I holding some documents which need copying and sharing?

    DT

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi David:

    The info I have for 515 Sqn on 19 September is actually 18/19 September:

    "18.09.1944 1955 patrol over Wenzendorf from Little Snoring. Approaching airfield at Plantlünne, blinded by searchlights, lost control and crashed near Platlünne airfield, 17km NNW Rheine 2216 (Bomber Command Losses). F/L DC Paterson KIA, Sgt TJR Smith KIA, initially buried at Lingen/Ems, now Reichswald Forest War Cemetery."

    Did you know your father's aircraft has a most interesting history? Judging by documents in the 617 Squadron ORB, I believe it was Leonard Cheshire's aircraft when it was on 617 Squadron, and after being forced down in Switzerland, it was used as a flying test-bed for the Swiss Mamba jet engine.

    Does your father's logbook say whether it was S or T on 515 Squadron? There's some difference of opinion, apparently.

    Cheers,

    Mark
    Last edited by mhuxt; 4th February 2009 at 20:55.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default coded 3P

    G'day Chaps

    According to Alan Lake's book 'Flying Units of the R.A.F...." the code 3P was used by No. 515 Squadron from February 1944 to June 1945.

    Cheers...Chris

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Sgt TJR Smith

    Quote Originally Posted by david townsley View Post
    I have just done a google search on 515 squadron out of interest, as I am searching through my Dad's wartime documents. I can't help you with the 3P/P3 issue but am intrigued by the reference to a force landing in Switzerland. My father was a navigator in 515 and was forced down in Switzerland on 30th Sept after a sortie to Vienna. I have his flight log which confirms the date and his diary for 1944 which lists no casualties on 20th Sept, but one on the 19th (Pat & Smithy). Is this stuff recorded somewhere or am I holding some documents which need copying and sharing?

    DT
    I realise that your post is over 10 years old, but...

    Sgt TJR Smith (Roy) was my uncle and was a navigator in 515 squadron. On the night of 18 - 19 September 1944 his aircraft No 962 crashed near Plantlunne airfield close to the Dutch border not far from Arnhem. My Uncle and his pilot, F/Lt DC Paterson were killed.

    It is very likely that the reference in your father's diary to 'Pat and Smithy' refers to my Uncle and his pilot. There is a simple memorial to the crew at the crash site in Germany and they are now buried in war graves nearby.

    I would be so grateful if you could share your documents with me regarding my Uncle and I would be glad to share the information I have.

    Keith Roy Davis

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •