Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hurricane L1582

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hurricane L1582

    Hi guys

    I've seen a profile of L1582 wearing experimental black/white dazzle camouflage; this aircraft apparently operated from Farnborough in 1940. Any instances of being investigated by other RAF aircraft? Any photographs?

    Cheers
    Brian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Brian,
    There is a pic of it here in a previous life:
    http://www.aeroplanemonthly.com/news/Hurricane_canopy_failure_news_257343.html
    I know the profile you mean: its dark grey and light grey rather than black and white. Another site: Aviation Safety Network: has this Hurricane written off when it killed its pilot in a landing accident at Digby, August 4, 1939 while with 73 Squadron. Must have changed their mind!

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,639
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Brewster XF2A-1 in dazzle:

    http://www.aerofiles.com/brewster-camo.jpg

    Mustang in dazzle

    http://rareaircraf1.greyfalcon.us/picturesn/ac23.jpg

    A

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,471
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts

    Default

    Hi Brian,

    Re: (Hurricane I), L1582. From - The History of 73 Squadron:-

    a. Tub Perry undershot an approach to Digby on 4 August (1939), opening up too late to avoid a stall which finished with L1582 standing on its nose.

    b. Hurricane I L1582.
    3 4/38, 73 , 3/39, Crashed, landing Digby ( J G Perry), 4-8-39. Beyond local repair.

    c. PERRY: 40424: James Garland: Tub: Plt Off: 7/38: Killed 29-3-40: Landing accident at Brienne le Chateau. Age 22. Buried at Metz.

    See:
    The History of 73 Squadron Part 1, 1917 to November 1940.
    Minterne,Don
    Bradford Peverell:Tutor Publications,1994.
    a. p.52
    b. p.239
    c. p.251

    Regards,
    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 4th January 2009 at 02:37. Reason: Minor error

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default L1582

    Thanks Col

    However, there remains the profile of L1582 in light grey/dark grey dazzle! The artist states Farnborough 1940, so presumably the damaged machine was returned from France and donated to Farnborough.

    Unless, of course, the artist used an incorrect serial number? The artist is James Goulding and the image was apparently published in Profile Publications No.111. The website is Wings Palette. Its there for all to see!

    Hi Armit - I could not open those websites!

    Cheers
    Brian
    Last edited by brian; 4th January 2009 at 16:37.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,471
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 35 Posts

    Default

    Hi Brian,

    Couple of reasons for posting info on L1582. Firstly, to refute the suggestion that the pilot of L1582 was killed on 4/8/1939. Lot of 'Duff Gen' on ASN, no need to perpetuate it here. The other is to locate L1582, in time and space.

    A caption to a photograph in - 'Hawker Hurricane. Classic Aircraft No4: Their History and How to Model Them. (p.16), states - 'Hurricane I L1582 used by Hawkers for experiments in camouflage, later went to No.3 Squadron'. As stated in my earlier post, L1582, to 3 Sqn, 4/38.

    Francis Mason, in 'Hawker Aircraft Since !920', Putnam (3rd rev,ed.), p.529, states - 'L1582 (Experimental colour schemes with H.A.L.) - no dates.

    Other than the mention in Profile No.111, that L1582 was at 'Brooklands and Farnborough, 1940', there is little to suggest that, in fact, it was.

    I can find little evidence that L1582 , had any type of service post 4/8/1939.

    Wer'e slowly getting there.

    Regards,
    Col.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default L1582

    Hi Col

    Thanks for clarifying the sequence of events. I thought it odd that L1582 might have been waltzing around the skies in fancy dress at the height of the Battle of Britain!

    Cheers
    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •