Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Info 'Testflyingmemorial' vs 'Air Britain'

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Info 'Testflyingmemorial' vs 'Air Britain'

    Who can we trust:

    Hurricane IIB - Z4993:
    Testflyingmemorial: 23-10-1942 - crashed Upway, Dorset - pilot killed (W/Cdr H.R. ALLEN)
    Air Britain: 25-10-1941

    Spitfire VB - ER713:
    Testflyingmemorial: 23-10-1942 - crashed Cannock, Staffordshire - structural failure - pilot killed (F/Lt L.V. SANDERS).
    Air Britain: Converted to Mk.IX - 1435 Sqn - to Royal Egyptian Air Force 26-9-1946.

    Regards,
    Henk.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,527
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk,

    as we do not know the primary sources I would suggest to check Aircraft Movement Card for these planes + possibly ORBs of particular units.

    I am planning a visit to TNA in near future so if you will drop me a line I can make a try.

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Pavel,
    Sent you a PM.

    Henk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Spitfire VB - ER713:
    Testflyingmemorial: 23-10-1942 - crashed Cannock, Staffordshire - structural failure - pilot killed (F/Lt L.V. SANDERS).
    Air Britain: Converted to Mk.IX - 1435 Sqn - to Royal Egyptian Air Force 26-9-1946.


    Well we can trust both in this instance, firstly much of the info on Testflyingmemorial came from the Air Britain book on Flight Testing Accidents ANYWAY - but in this case there were 2 ER713s!

    The first ER713 crashed on a company test flight on 23.10.42 and was written off and replaced by a new aircraft with the same serial a Mark IX that went to Egypt!

    BTW ER713 is on the AB Crash Lists for 23.10.1942

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Henk Welting View Post
    Who can we trust:

    Hurricane IIB - Z4993:
    Testflyingmemorial: 23-10-1942 - crashed Upway, Dorset - pilot killed (W/Cdr H.R. ALLEN)
    Air Britain: 25-10-1941

    Regards,
    Henk.
    This aircraft is listed on crashing on both dates in AB Crash Lists (1941 and 1942) - one has to be wrong! unless the incident on 25-10-1941 is wrongly stated (dates are similar) at SAME PLACE and I note W/Cdr H.R. ALLEN was killed 23-10-1942
    I suspect Air Britain: 25-10-1941 is wrong!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    944
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Pavle, Movement Cards are at RAFM Hendon, not TNA.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Paul: thanks for clarification.
    Pavel: cancel my request.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,527
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    Franek: I know, I was going to check ORBs only
    Henkl: Ok

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •