Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: 411114 - Unaccounted airmen - 14-11-1941

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Agreed, it was late! Cheers rich

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,536
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 43 Times in 41 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    Re: F/Lt Walter A S BLACKDEN - 86432 - 224 Sqn. +14-11-1941

    Have finally been able to place BLACKDEN. In 1944, not 1941!

    14-11-1944
    No.224 Sqn, Milltown
    Liberator GR.VI EW308

    Missing after attack on U-boat (?)

    Crew (Alpha order):
    86432 F/Lt Walter Anthony Seton BLACKDEN RAFVR +
    1568528 F/Sgt Alexander DIACK RAFVR +
    641076 F/Sgt Joseph Edmund ELLEY RAF +
    153831 F/O Ashton Leslie GREENWOOD RAFVR +
    1595733 Sgt Arthur LACKEY RAFVR +
    1581121 Sgt Kenneth John LIGGINS RAFVR +
    1867686 Sgt Peter Charles MARTIN RAFVR +
    188107 P/O Charles Henry McCONAGHY RAFVR +
    109341 F/Lt Francis Jonathan STRATTON RAFVR +
    640322 Sgt Leslie John WEEKES RAF +

    All commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

    See: Flight. March 22, 1945. p.326. Cas. Comm. No.483. All listed as "Missing". Later upgraded to: Previously Reported Missing now Presumed Killed in Action.

    More precise details of this loss would be appreciated.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 29th October 2010 at 01:24.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    CWGC has 14-11-1944 for BLACKDEN, so either Henk had a typo or the detail has been corrected

    Paul

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    671
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    As you would expect it is CWGC who got in wrong, not Henk. 1941 in July 1999 version of Runnymede Memorial Register.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks John for this pat on my back !
    Regards,
    Henk.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi Henk,

    Stookes was killed in the crash of Hudson AM534 of No.1 OTU. Confirmed by ORB.

    Regards
    Ross
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015/2018 - All rights reserved.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Ross, another one deleted from the long list.
    Regards,
    Henk. (still at the controls !)

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Porthcawl
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Re: Sgt. Terence McCorry 522577 RAF
    This is a reply I received from Air Historical :
    Sgt McCorry was part of the crew of Sunderland L5803 and lost his life at RAF Mount Batten, Plymouth on 14 Nov 1941 at 12.25 hrs. There were no other fatalities from the crew. It is not recorded what the cause of death was, nor why the aircraft was at Mount Batten.
    regards
    Mike

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    743
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    F/Sgt Ellis MATTHEWS - 35366 - died in hospital

    BATH AIRMAN S DEATH Flight Sergeant Ellis Matthews, of 6, Beaufort East, Bath, who has died in a London hospital, spent 19 of his 38 years in the R.A.F. and served in France throughout campaign there. Hailing from Northamptonshire, during his brief stay at Bath with his wife and child, he took part in the activities Bath Model Aeroplane Club and won a number of flights. Illness necessitated his removal a R.A.F. hospital in the West and then London for specialist treatment.

    Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette - Saturday 22 November 1941

    Martyn

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Whilst searching for the name Blackden today I came across this thread and unearthed an almighty coincident.
    Sgt Terrence McCorry (listed here) was killed aboard Sunderland L5803 on the 14th November 1941 when on a transit flight from Gibraltar to Mount Batten. The Sunderland was attacked by a FW Kurrier. The huge coincident is that the second pilot on that flight was P/O Walter Anthony Seton Blackden, who was killed exactly three years later, then mistakenly listed by Runnymede as having died in 1941, and is listed here also.
    The casualty file for McCorry was in the latest tranche of newly released files and I read it today.
    Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •