Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33

Thread: 411128 - Unaccounted airmen - 28-11-1941

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    1,197
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I very much doubt there are two Clarks, Hurst's book has too many errors in crews, locations and accident details to be regarded as totally reliable. As the service No. in Lake District Air Crashes is only 1 digit out 112052 against 1121052 (CWGC) I think we are only talking about one person with the surname Clark.

    The only entry on the CWGC register for 112052 is Angus McInnes, Naval Auxiliary Personnel (MN).

    Also for 1941 there are 3 E Clarks on the register.
    Alan Clark

    Peak District Air Accident Research

    http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,813
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 77 Times in 70 Posts

    Default

    A lot of this does not make sence

    I could only find one Clarke on the CWGC in the RAF on 28/11/41 and that was E Clark - he was registered at Millom and we have a Strange Clark on the Dommine "658415 Clark,"

    This is:
    CLARK, JOHN WILLIAM COCKBAIN
    Initials: J W C
    Nationality: United Kingdom
    Rank: Sergeant
    Regiment/Service: Royal Air Force
    Unit Text: 101 Sqdn.
    Age: 23
    Date of Death: 05/01/1943
    Service No: 658415
    Additional information: Son of John William and Elizabeth Clark, of Newlands, Keswick, Cumberland.
    Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
    Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 145.
    Memorial: RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

    Who either survived the crash or was not on the Doimine - if so I would add Ward as the missing airman!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    CLARK 658415 was a Sgt (Airbomber) on Lancaster W4796. Still unclear where I may put WARD.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,813
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 77 Times in 70 Posts

    Default

    I think Ward on Dominie - The Orb is wrong as Clark listed on Dominie NOT Killed - so someone was!!!!! I assume it was Ward instead

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    1,197
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I agree, Ward was almost certainly on the Dominie, his registration district makes sense.

    The circumstances of the crash were such, according to Lake District Air Crashes, that there were no survivors so I think J.W.C. Clark was not on the aircraft but was at 10 AOS at the time. I think the 1180 would be required just to check.

    The details for the rest are as follows.

    Cedric Gordon Allen Tabor, 1051995, Sgt (Pilot), Age 22, RAFVR.
    James Edwards Barry Hards, 657558, LAC, RAF.
    Dennis James Laidman, 1318658, LAC, Age 21, RAFVR.
    Ronald Frederick George Griffin, 1338278, LAC (Obs. U/T), Age 19, RAFVR.
    Leonard Morris, 1501436, LAC (Obs U/T), Age 19, RAFVR.
    Alan Clark

    Peak District Air Accident Research

    http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry, Im a little late to this one but I agree with Alan, given Clarks service number is the same in both (bar one digit) and the Hurst book has many errors, I would say that the two named are the same man,

    Rich

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks friends; amended my files re WARD.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,813
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 77 Times in 70 Posts

    Default

    Air Britain De Haviland file has for X7402 - 10 AOS, Dumfries, 13.9.41. Hit water when flying low oer Derwentwater, Cumberland 28.11.41 - Killing Six SOC 10.12.41

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    .........and WARD must have been number six !. Thanks Paul.
    Henk.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,505
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 30 Times in 29 Posts

    Default

    I was looking for Cockburn and J A Morris


    Cas Comm 101 Jan 8th magazine
    W Harris and P A Hoare are listed KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE (WHILE ENGAGED ON NON-OPERATIONAL FLYING DUTIES OR ON THE GROUND THROUGH ENEMY ACTION).—.

    There is a 20 year old William R Harris listed in Ploughley district, V3a pg 2233 same page as Hoare. Both of them on the same aircraft.

    Cas Comm 103 - January 22nd magazine.
    MISSING, BELIEVED KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE (WHILE ENGAGED ON NON-OPERATIONAL FLYING DUTIES OR ON THE GROUND THROUGH ENEMY ACTION).—
    A/C.l R. E. G. Cockburn;
    L.A/C. R. F. G. Griffin; X7402
    L.A/C. J. E. B. Hards; X7402
    L.A/C. D. J . Laidman; X7402
    A/C2 J. A. Morris:
    L.A/C.1 C. L. Morris; X7402
    Sgt. C. G. A. Tabor; X7402
    L.A/C. J. Ward. X7402 -

    Cas Comm 109 February 19th magazine
    PBEVIOTJSLY REPORTED MISSING. RELIEVED KILLED ON ACTTVE SERVICE, NOW REPORTED KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE—
    Act. F/O. N. Cox;
    L.A/C. J. E. B. Hards;
    L.A/C. D. J. Laidman;
    L.A/C L. Morris;
    Sgt. C. G. A. Tabor;
    L.A/C J. Ward.

    R F G Griffen shows up in this Cas Comm 109 as KOAS, no mention of previous status..

    Cockburn later turns up in Cas Comm 113 in march 5th 1942 magazine as
    PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING, BELIEVED KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE, NOW REPORTED KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE.—A/C.1 R. E. G. Cockburn.

    I wonder then are J A Morris and Cockburn linked, except Morris was never recovered. Cockburn perhaps washed up sometime in January or February 1942.

    Raymond Edgar G Cockburn is registered in 1942 in Row District of Dunbarton. I've no credits so can't view anything.

    Joseph A Morris 1099270 is listed on the GRO RAF list as 'MAEE'

    Any suggestions for that?
    Last edited by dennis_burke; 24th June 2010 at 14:18. Reason: added detail on Cockburn and Morris
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •