Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Hurricane L1625 87 Sqn crashed 11/11/39

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hurricane L1625 87 Sqn crashed 11/11/39

    Hi guys

    Does anyone have identity of pilot - his fate - and details of the crash, please?

    Cheers
    Brian

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    hello,

    I can't find confirmation of a crash in No. 87 Squadron ORB for that date. Are you sure ? The day before, P/O DUNN landed in Belgium and was interned, as was S/L COOPE (Hurricane L1628) and P/O GLYDE on the 14th.

    I see this information is quoted in Air-Britain L1000-N9999: 87 Squadron, crashed on take-off, Bury St Edmunds landing ground, 11.11.39, became 1370M. Same details in Francis K. MASON's book, with the addition that the plane was taken on strength by the Squadron in September 1938 at Debden.

    Do I miss something ?

    Joss
    Last edited by jossleclercq; 12th February 2009 at 16:52.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lowestoft, Suffolk,UK
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    "Bury St Edmunds landing ground" = Westley, Suffolk ?

    BC

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Pilot was S/L William Edwin Coope CO 87 Squadron. Peter Cornwell (Battle of France) has him as force landed near De Panne, Belgium due to bad weather. Hurricane L1628. LK-H later impressed into service with Belgian Air Force, unit 2/1/2.
    S/L Coope was killed while leading 266 Squadron, June 4, 1941. He is remembered on the Runneymede Memorial panel 28.

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    hello Robert,

    I agree with you about Coope, but this was on the 14th, flying L1628, and the initial question was about L1625, on the 11th, and in U.K. Nothing on this day in Peter Cornwell's book as well, but that's understandable because the book cover the R.A.F. units based in France / on the continent.

    I suspect Air-Britain volume and Mason are missing a transfer of Squadron for L1625, as No. 87 Squadron was based in France.

    DUNN's machine was L1619 LK-P, so it was indeed the same batch as Coope' Hurricane and the mysterious L1625.

    Joss

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Joss,
    AAAAhhhhhhh eyesight trouble today i'm afraid.......you're quite right.

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hurricane L1625

    Many thanks guys.

    It seems like a visit to Kew is required for me - and a visit to the opticians for Robert!

    Cheers
    Brian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Brian,
    I can agree with that. I found this link, seems to give you what you need on the Hurricane but nothing on the pilot.
    http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=15084

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    I have asked this on Air Britain Information Exchange - I will see if anyone 'bites' I wonder if the date quoted is wrong?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    As I suspected the date is WRONG !

    The date must be wrong. L1625 was SOC on 27.3.39 and allotted as 1370M on the
    following day 'ex 87 Squadron'. 1370M was sent to No.1 SoTT, Halton, and Reduced
    to Produce there on 17.12.43. Neither the Form 78 for this aircraft nor the
    'Delivery Record' which often records the reason for aircraft write-off refer to
    any incident. The back of the Form 78 has the reference 757209/38 E.1 in the
    'casualty' box but this gives no details of what the reference says.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •