Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Airacobra, 601 Sqdn AH602 12 Jan 42 Crash

  1. #1
    raf_112_sqdn Guest

    Default Airacobra, 601 Sqdn AH602 12 Jan 42 Crash

    Seeking RAF 601 Sqdn Pilot details of Airacobra Mk I , AH602

    Coded UF-E later Coded UF-W, crashed during aerobatics Jan 12, 1942., based at Acaster Malbis, AH 602 UF W "Winston" this aircraft had Winston written in white on the left nose (gun bay) for a while ,but this was removed before the big photo-op where most of the photos of these aircraft come from. Acaster Malbiis opened in 1942 as a satellite to Church Fenton, The first squadron to arrive was 601 Sqn arrived from Duxford with Bell Airacobras of No 12 Group Fighter Command. They moved to Digby on 25th April 1942.

    Thanks Rob

    All the Best to all in the New Year

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Rob

    I have McDonnell AJ, 101020. A/c crashed into the River Ouse, near the airfield.

    regards

    DaveW

  3. #3
    raf_112_sqdn Guest

    Default Thanks Dave

    Dang that was fast while we are on 601 Sqdn Airacobra I have 1 for 19 Oct 1941.

    AH-582, Hewitt, Peter Norman, 101025, Coded UF-N, crashed during aerobatics Oct 19, 1941. Pilot killed, from "Fighting Colors" On Sunday 19th October 1941 Pilot Officer Peter Norman Hewitt (Bedford School 1934-1940)of 601 Squadron based at Duxford lost control of his Airacobra while carrying out aerobatics over his old school. (details of this crash in the October 2001 MKAS newsletter article). He was 19. the wreckage of Airacobra AH582 in the back garden of a house in the centre of Bedford (via. N Perry)


    Was any other Cobra from 601 Sqdn involved in an accident on 19 Oct 1941?

    Regards
    Rob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Rob,

    I don't have anotherAiracobra incident listed for 19/10/41, I list write offs only.

    BTW AH582 crashed at Gwyn Street Chapel.

    regards

    DaveW

  5. #5
    raf_112_sqdn Guest

    Default Thanks Again Dave

    That just leaves (I think) AH603 which I suspect was a prop failure while flown by Himr, Jaroslav, I have no write offs listed for 601 Sqdn, I do have an ATA pilot that went down in AH598, one other 601, AH576 flown by a Sgt Briggs and AH573 flown by Wng Commander Jenkins, A & AEE TP

    Thanks
    Rob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Rob

    If you would care to contact me at tdavid1805ATaolDOTcom I'll send you what I have on Airacobras.

    DaveW

  7. #7
    raf_112_sqdn Guest

    Default Thanks Dave

    Msg sent to your e-mail addy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Chaps,

    Does anyone have a photo of AH602 or McDonnell, I'm researching him for a web site, he was an old boy of my school.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davew View Post
    Rob

    I have McDonnell AJ, 101020. A/c crashed into the River Ouse, near the airfield.

    regards

    DaveW
    Hi Dave, Angus McDonnell died a month later according to CWGC. Do you think he died from injuries received or have they got the date mixed up?

    Cheers,

    Clive.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,472
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

    Default

    The Air Ministry Casualty Communique lists him as Killed on Active Service, printed date March 26th 1942 in Flight magazine.

    Crash date listed in this date is January 12th 1942, if he died a month after then I'd deffinatly expect him to be listed as Died of Wounds or Injuries Received on Active Service.

    12/01/1942 versus 13/02/1942, it could be a scanning error on their data bases, I'd obtain the F1180 from Hendon if they have it and certainly contact CWGC if their is a discrepancy.
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •