Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: F/Lt Jan Kazimierz Michal Daszewski P1503

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    432
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default F/Lt Jan Kazimierz Michal Daszewski P1503

    Hello Everyone,
    Does anyone know where this Polish pilot came from.
    I believe he served with 112(P), ECDI/55 and 303 sqns. Could anyone put dates to these postings and which Polish and RAF OTU's did he train at.
    Many thanks and regards,
    Roy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Daszewski

    Jan Daszewski was born on 5 May 1914 in Kiev. After finnishing Aviation Cadet School in Deblin in 1938 he posted to 1 Aviation Base in Warsaw to 112 Fighter Escadrille. During September 1939 this unit was a part of Pursuit Brigade protected Warsaw. He claimed Ju 87 destroyed over Polish sky. Via Romania he came to France and on 16 May 1940 he was posted to Romorantin to protect aerodrome and factory of Moranes where he claimed 1 He 111 destroyed. After France collapse he came to G. Britain. On 2 August 1940 posted to 303 Sqn. On 7 September he was injured during combat. On 22 November 1941 he became CO of the Flight of 303 Sqn. He KIA on 4 April 1942 over France. He shot down 3-2-0.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,614
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts

    Default

    Hello Roy/Greg S,

    In 'Ksiega Lotnikow Polskich 1939-1946'/Cumft & Kujawa (p.239), Daszewski's date of birth is given as 14-5-1915. Greg S, can you confirm your date please? There are many errors/omissions in this book, would be nice to know one way or the other.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 18th March 2009 at 11:29. Reason: minor correction

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I know this book and I know there is a lot of errors in it. I wrote the date of birth from official document from Polish Institut and Sikorski Museum in London.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,614
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts

    Default

    Greg S,

    Appreciate your reply, and the source.

    Can you elaborate on EAA-301?

    Thanks,
    Col.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    apart
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    We seem to have a lot of confusion here. In my files I have him born on 5 May 1915. Tadeusz Krzystek in his listing of PAF personnel (based on RAF documents) gives his birth date as 5 April 1916.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    432
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default JKM Daszewski

    Hello Gents,
    Sincere thanks to Greg S, Col and Voy Tech.
    I was aware he was injured on 7-9-40 and taken to Waldershire Hospital, Selstead. I cannot find another mention in the on-line 303 sqn ORB until 5-3-41 when he aborted an op. Any ideas what were his injury and when he returned please.
    Thanks again,
    Roy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    In my files he came back to 303 on 27 December 1940. On 29 December 1940 he made combat sortie in 303 Sqn.

    BTW - I check his date of born again. I found only one document with date I wrote before. In the rest there is a date 5 April 1916 and I think it's a correct one. Sorry, my mistake.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    952
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    http://www.mysliwcy.pl/ksiega/Daszewski7.jpg
    http://www.mysliwcy.pl/ksiega/Daszewski6.jpg
    I hope this will work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,394
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    hello,

    Col, I'd suggest EAA 301 stands for entrepot de l'armée de l'air n° 301, which is an Air Force Depot / storage unit. Not sure, but I'd say it was in Chateaudun, where we still have our main armée de l'air depot for storage of planes, some in an controlled-atmosphere hangar, other in cocoons, and those unlikely to be put back in use in open storage.

    Joss

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •