Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Awards, 13 June 1946 (AFC, AFM, Commendations)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Orleans, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Awards, 13 June 1946 (AFC, AFM, Commendations)

    I am indebted to Tom Thorne for the latest batch of unpublished citations to awards. These were found at Kew (Air 2/9670) and were gazetted 13 June 1946. Two appeared at other dates as DFCs. Awards recommended for foreign nationals were not gazetted but the Air 2/9670 texts are available. Interest persons may contact me.


    ALDER, Frank William, A/S/L (42581, Royal Air Force) - No.575 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    ALFORD, Gerald Frederick Reader, A/S/L (108852, RAFVR*) - No.511 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    ANSCOMBE, Philip Charles, F/L, DFM (49255, Royal Air Force) - Headquarters, No.22 Group - Air Force Cross

    ATKINSON, Alister Douglas, A/S/L (120852, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.17 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    AYLOTT, Ronald Frederick William, F/L (153135, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.518 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    BAGGALEY, William Neville, Warrant Officer (1583519, RAFVR*) - No.269 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BARLOW, James, F/O (179951, RAFVR*) - Station Farnborough - Air Force Cross

    BARR, Derick John Charles, F/O (175384, RAFVR*) - No.147 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BATESON, William Swinburne, F/L (153085, RAFVR*) - No.52 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BEARDON, Denis Frederick, A/W/C (39775, Royal Air Force) - Empire Central Flying School - Air Force Cross

    BEDDOW, Anthony Roscoe, A/S/L (33556, Royal Air Force) - No.233 Squadron - Distinguished Flying Cross - awarded as per London Gazette dated 4 June 1946.

    BELL, Thomas, F/L, DFC (146400, RAFVR*) - No.162 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BERRIMAN, Percy, F/L (119750, RAFVR*) - Station Cranbourne, Rhodesian Air Training Group - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BIELBY, Derick Stewart, F/L (171054, RAFVR*) - No.6 (Coastal) Operational Flying Unit - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BLACK, Warren, Warrant Officer (1065089, RAFVR*) - No.3 Glider Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BLANSHARD, Peter Raymond, F/L (157308, RAFVR*) - No.1568 Meteorological Flight, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross

    BLOWERS, Harry William Verdun, Leading Aircraftman (1162073, RAFVR*) - Balloon Development Establishment - King's Commendation for Brave Conduct

    BOMFORD, Nicholas Frederick, F/L (129076, RAFVR*) - No.59 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BOWMAN, Robert Wallace, F/L (150292, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.295 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    BROWN, Charles Victor, F/L (128540, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.230 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    BUCKNELL, Harold Fred, A/S/L, AFC (43248, Royal Air Force) - No.1 Glider Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BUJAKOWSKI, Stanislaw, Warrant Officer (P.782208, Polish Air Force) - No.101 Repair and Servicing Unit. - Air Force Cross ?

    BULLIVANT, C.H., Flight Sergeant (1892827, RAFVR*) - No.519 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    BURROWS, Samuel George., F/L (136187, RAFVR*) - Royal Air Force Northern Ireland Headquarters - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    CAMPBELL, Donald Archibald Lang, A/S/L (27024, Royal Air Force) - Air Command, South-East Asia Communications Squadron - Air Force Cross

    CAMPLIN, Ernest, F/L (116438, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.28 Squadron, South African Air Force - Air Force Cross

    CARDER, Sidney Harold, F/L (129237, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.86 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    CHADWICK, John Barlow, Warrant Officer (1490382, RAFVR*) - No.52 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    CHEEK, Edmund, F/L, DFM (57132, Royal Air Force) - Air/Sea Warfare Development Unit, Thorney Island - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    CHILVERS, Cyril Percy, A/W/C (80053, RAFVR*) - No.20 Service Flying Training School, Cranborne, Rhodesian Air Training Group - Air Force Cross

    CLARINE, Kenneth Walter, A/F/L, DFC (191454, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.35 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    CLIFTON, Denis Percival, P/O (198977, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.1334 Transport Support Conversion Unit - Air Force Cross

    CLIVE, Dennis, A/S/L (60750, RAFVR*) - Headquarters, No.43 Group - Air Force Cross

    CONN, Jack Raymond, F/O (195021, RAFVR*) - No.254 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    COOKE, Walter William, F/L (147312, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Air/Sea Warfare Development Unit - Air Force Cross

    COOPER, Joseph Aloysius Hayes, S/L (40208, Royal Air Force) - No.147 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    COULSON, Harold Leonard Stanley, F/L (47288, Royal Air Force) - No.233 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    CROPPI, Noel Carlo, F/L (169009, RAFVR*) - No.1381 Transport Conversion Unit, Transport Command - Air Force Cross

    DANIEL, John Hopkins, Warrant Officer (1103488, RAFVR*) - Station Eastleigh, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross

    DARGAVEL, Thomas Henry, F/L, DFC (146983, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.10 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    DAVIES, Daniel, A/F/L (124373, RAFVR*) - Air Ministry, Special Duties List (Ministry of Aircraft Production) - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    DAWSON, Edward, Sergeant (1626188, RAFVR*) - Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment - Air Force Medal

    DOBBIE, Duncan Alexander, F/L (144790, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.21 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    DREGIER, Zenon, F/L (P.0545, Polish Air Force) - No.16 (Polish) Flying Training School - Air Force Cross - Approved in early 1946.

    DUCKETT, R.L. Warrant Officer (1338734, RAFVR*) - No.269 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    DWYER, Walter Desmond, F/L (156024, RAFVR*) - No.52 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    EDWARDS, Cyril John, F/L (152799, RAFVR*) - No.201 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    FEUVRIER, Charles Valere, Commandant (30082, Royal Air Force and French Air Force) - No.7 Service Flying Training School - Air Force Cross - approved 30 August 1946. DONE

    FOUCARD, Percival Francis, F/O (189444, RAFVR*) - No.518 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    FOY, Wallis Parkes Roy, F/O (187941, RAFVR*) - No.518 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    FRIEND, Patrick Astley, A/S/L, DFC (66016, RAFVR*) - No.680 Squadron, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross

    FRYER, Geoffrey Valentine, W/C, AFC (37094, Royal Air Force) - Empire Central Flying School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    GAJEK, Stanislaw, F/L (P.0226, Polish Air Force) - No.16 (Polish) Flying Training School - Air Force Cross - Approved in early 1946.

    GARCIA-SCOTT, T., Warrant Officer (945559, RAFVR*) - No.519 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    GASKIN, A., Warrant Officer (575692, Royal Air Force) - No.201 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    GIBSON, Harold, F/L (134196, RAFVR*) - Air/Sea Warfare Development Unit, Thorney Island - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    GOUGH, Vincent, F/O (181085, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.24 Group Headquarters, South Africa - Air Force Cross

    GRETTON, George, F/O (201189, RAFVR*) - No.7 Service Flying Training School - Air Force Cross

    GRIFFIN, Harold, F/L (134524, RAFVR*) - Air Command South East Asia Communications Squadron - Air Force Cross

    GRIFFITHS, Herbert John, F/L (130188, RAFVR*) - No.147 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    GULLEN, John Leonard, F/L (187352, RAFVR*) - No.46 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    GWYNN, Albert Leslie, F/L (100578, RAFVR*) - No.269 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    HAGGAS, Gerald Rockley, F/L (61263, RAFVR*) - No.206 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    HALL-WRIGHT, Frederick Laurence Anthony, Warrant Officer (1377001, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.1 Parachute Training School - Air Force Cross

    HAMILTON, James Nigel, F/L (143741, RAFVR*) - No.7 Service Flying Training School - Air Force Cross

    HART, Leslie Frederick, F/L (198156, RAFVR*) - No.521 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    HAWKE, John William, F/L (54274, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Air/Sea Warfare Development Unit - Air Force Cross

    HEAGERTY, Joseph Leslie Harrison, F/L (161733, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - British Air Forces of Occupation Communication Wing - Air Force Cross

    HEMMING, Ronald Thomas, P/O, DFC (201844, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.16 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross DONE

    HENDERSON, Alva Edward, A/S/L (NZ 402026, Royal New Zealand Air Force) - No.179 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    HENWOOD, Laurence Coulson, F/O (162326, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.24 Group Headquarters, South Africa - Air Force Cross DONE,

    HERBERT, Eric Daniel, F/L (126131, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Air Headquarters, Royal Air Force, Greece - Air Force Cross

    HIGH, Raymond Langford, Warrant Officer (1381394, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.1303 Meteorological Flight - Air Force Cross

    HINDMARSH, Adam Dixon, F/L (150305, RAFVR*) - No.7 Service Flying Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    HOBBES, Terry John, Warrant Officer (1437912, RAFVR*) - No.194 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    HODGES, Ronald Thomas, A/S/L, DFC (103066, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Station Wing - Air Force Cross

    HOLLIS, Ralph William, A/F/L (186327, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Research and Development Unit, Air Command, South East Asia - Air Force Cross

    HOWARD, Ronald Thomas, F/L (177444, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.1 Care and Maintenance Unit - Air Force Cross

    HOWELL-JONES, William Tudor, A/S/L (136026, RAFVR*) - Air Ministry, Special Duties List (Ministry of Aircraft Production) - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    HUGHES, Stephen Robert, F/L (124683, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.517 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    HUNT, George William, F/O (55812, Royal Air Force) - No.201 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    IVEMEY, Richard George, F/L (43172, Royal Air Force) - No.10 Flying Instructors School (Elementary) - Air Force Cross

    JAMES, Hugh Glanffrw1d, F/L, DFM (173932, RAFVR*) - No.216 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    JONES, Arthur Bertie, F/L, AFC (43173, Royal Air Force) - No.7 Service Flying Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    JONES, Dennis Watkin, A/S/L, DFC (121308, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.16 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    JONES, John Mostyn Gower, Warrant Officer (1312493, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Air Delivery Letter Service - Air Force Cross

    JONES, Richard James, F/L (171677, RAFVR*) - No.1 Glider Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    KAZCMARCZYK, Pawel, S/L (P.0246, Polish Air Force) - No.16 (Polish) Flying Training School - Air Force Cross ?

    KEMPTON, Edward Albert, Warrant Officer (1331573, RAFVR*) - No.162 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    KENNEDY, Fergus Joseph, S/L (41428, Royal Air Force) - South Africa - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    KLISZ, Wlopzimierz, F/L (P.1991, Polish Air Force) - No.1680 Flight - Air Force Cross ?

    KNAPPER, Arthur, F/L (51842, Royal Air Force) - No.511 Squadron - Air Force Cross DONE

    KNOWLES, Robert William, F/L (126103, RAFVR*) - No.147 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    KULCZYCKI,, Stanislaw, S/L (P.0314, Polish Air Force) - Aircraft and Armament Experimental Establishment - Air Force Cross -

    LAING, William, A/S/L (103036, RAFVR*) - No.17 Service Flying Training School - Air Force Cross

    LEACH, Reginald., F/L (137928, RAFVR*) - No.8 Operational Training Unit, Coastal Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    LEVERIDGE, Jack David, F/L (137249, RAFVR*) - No.1510 Beam Approach Training Flight - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    LILOFSKY, Bernard, F/L (176011, RAFVR*) - No.519 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    LOGAN, Jack Bernard, F/L (171666, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.13 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    LOUDEN, Donald James Ott, F/L (53250, Royal Air Force) - No.20 Service Flying Training School, Cranborne, Rhodesian Air Training Group - Air Force Cross

    LOWE, Douglas Charles, F/L, DFC (138661, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Bomber Command Instructors School - Air Force Cross

    LOWNDES, Arthur Brooke, F/L (171220, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - British Air Forces of Occupation Communication Wing - Air Force Cross

    MACEY, Charles, Flight Sergeant (160079, RAFVR*) - Air Delivery Letter Services Squadron - Air Force Medal

    MACKIE, Douglas Howard, F/L (171575, RAFVR*) - No.518 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MAJCHERCZYK, Antoni R., F/L DFC (P.1081, Polish Air Force) - Aircraft and Armament Experimental Establishment - Air Force Cross ?

    MANSELL, Sidney James, A/S/L, AFC (44596, Royal Air Force) - No.1537 Beam Approach Training Flight - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MARSHALL, Ralph Deacon, Warrant Officer (1212373, RAFVR*) - No.570 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    MARTIN, John Corrie, F/L (119202, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.1513 Radio Aids Training - Air Force Cross

    MARTIN, William James, F/L (66574, RAFVR*) - No.59 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MASON, Dudley Clare, F/L (142193, RAFVR*) - No.1508 Acclimatization Flight - Air Force Cross

    MATHER, John A., F/L (67620, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.209 Staging Post - Air Force Cross

    MAYES, Maurice Albert Charles, F/O (198131, RAFVR*) - No.254 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    McHUTCHEN, John Guthrie Scott., F/O (201443, RAFVR*) - No.254 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MERRITT, Reginald Peter, F/L (151203, RAFVR*) - No.570 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MILLER, Edward Charles, F/O (189435, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.519 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    MILLER, Robert Harvey, F/L (115391, RAFVR*) - No.6 Elementary Flying Training School - Air Force Cross

    MILNE, James Henry, A/F/L (107234, RAFVR*) - Air Ministry, Special Duties List (Ministry of Aircraft Production) - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MORRELL, Sidney Trevor, F/L (151907, RAFVR*) - No.1680 Flight - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MORRIS, Edward Allan, A/S/L (139149, RAFVR*) - Air Ministry, Special Duties List (Ministry of Aircraft Production) - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MORSE, Peter Norman, P/O (201427, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.518 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    MUNSCH, Wilfred Charles Henry, F/L (171002, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Bomber Command Instructors School - Air Force Cross

    MURPHY, Bernard Stanley, F/L (151692, RAFVR*) - No.570 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    MURRAY, Thomas Aird Burnley, F/L (number ? Royal Air Force) - Air Ministry Special Duty List - Air Force Cross

    NISBIT, Thomas Fremlin Paul, F/L (89354, RAFVR*) - No.107 Maintenance Flight, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross

    OGDEN, John Edward, Flight Sergeant (2249694, RAFVR*) - No.518 Squadron, Coastal Command - Air Force Medal

    PAIGE, Stanley Arthur, F/L (135079, RAFVR*) - No.267 Squadron - Distinguished Flying Cross - awarded as per London Gazette dated 4 June 1946.

    PARSONS, Dennis Philip, P/O (199076, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve - No.298 Squadron - Air Force Cross DONE

    PEARCE, Kenneth Gordon, A/S/L (79963, RAFVR*) - Air Ministry, Special Duties List (Ministry of Aircraft Production) - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    PENIKETT, John Keith, F/L (102957, RAFVR*) - No.575 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    PENRY, Kenneth Reginald, F/L (143870, RAFVR*) - No.147 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    PERKINS, Bernard Frederick, A/S/L (89830, RAFVR*) - No.1510 Beam Approach Beacon System Flight - Air Force Cross

    PHILLIPS, Graham Horace, F/L (161055, RAFVR*) - No.1382 Transport Conversion Unit - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    PINOT, Edouard, Commandant (30071, French Air Force) - No.6 Experimental Flying School - Air Force Cross ?

    PORRITT, C.E.W., Flight Sergeant (1686292, RAFVR*) - No.521 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    PRIOR, Phillip Ernest, F/L (144760, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - British Air Forces of Occupation Communication Wing - Air Force Cross

    PRYDE, Thomas, A/S/L (134763, RAFVR*) - No.196 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    QUIN, Gordon Francis, F/O (199775, RAFVR*) - No.271 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    RABAN, Maurice Cuthbert, S/L (33493, Royal Air Force) - Station Allness - Air Force Cross

    RANE, Stanley John, F/L (Aus 404061, Royal Australian Air Force) - Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment - Air Force Cross

    REDDING, William Godfrey, A/S/L (43467, Royal Air Force) - Headquarters, Rhodesian Air Training Group - Air Force Cross

    REY, Herculaas de la, Captain (95081V, South African Air Force) - No.34 Squadron, South African Air Force - Air Force Cross

    RICHARDS, James Henry Benjamin, F/L, DFC (145120, RAFVR*) - No.162 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    RITCHIE, James, A/S/L (41781, Royal Air Force) - No.3 Station, Bhopal - Air Force Cross

    ROBERTS, Sidney Ralph, F/L (123459, RAFVR*) - No.1 Heavy Glider Servicing Unit, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    ROBERTS, Bertram Edward, F/L (52308, Royal Air Force) - No.6 Flying Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    ROWELL, Peter Archibald, F/L (115449, RAFVR*) - No.29 Maintenance Unit, Maintenance Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    RUNCIMAN, Walter Jack, S/L, DFM (NZ 403991, Royal New Zealand Air Force) - No.1668 Heavy Conversion Unit - Air Force Cross

    RUSSELL, Robert Aikman, F/L (115941, RAFVR*) - Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SAFFERY, John Hugh, S/L, DSO (61457, RAFVR*) - Station Benson, Coastal Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SALTER, N.H., Flight Sergeant (1875800, RAFVR*) - No.521 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SCROGGS, Richard Brian Harry, F/L (130387, RAFVR*) - No.147 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SECKERSON, William Douglas, F/O (182111, RAFVR*) - No.202 Staging Post, Transport Command - Air Force Cross

    SENIOR, Henry, A/F/L (124592, RAFVR*) - Air Ministry, Special Duties List (Ministry of Aircraft Production) - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SETTERFIELD, William James Henry, F/O (184649, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.10 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    SEWELL, Malcolm Kemp, A/W/C, DFC (40854, Royal Air Force) - No.162 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    SHARPLES, Henry, F/L (126831, RAFVR*) - No.5 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit - Air Force Cross

    SHEPHERD, R.J.A., Flight Sergeant (1820505, RAFVR*) - No.518 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SHIELD, Thomas Armstrong, A/W/C (100504, RAFVR*) - No.1 Parachute Training School - Air Force Cross

    SIMPSON, Reginald Hugh Wallace, Warrant Officer (1390605, RAFVR*) - Station Eastleigh, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross

    SIMPSON, Cyril Eleson, Flight Sergeant (1486966, RAFVR*) - Station Dorval - Air Force Medal

    SKELT, Paul Derek, Warrant Officer (NZ 4211669, Royal New Zealand Air Force) - No.258 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    SLADE, John Duncan Harcourt, W/C, AFC (27166, Royal Air Force) - No.5 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit - Bar to Air Force Cross DONE

    SLOAN, Ronald Arthur, F/L (150382, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.295 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    SMEE, George Alfred, F/L (131656, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve - No.233 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    SMITH, David Livingstone Ramsay, A/S/L (81175, RAFVR*) - Station Church Lawford - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SPRIDGEON, Edgar Lancelot, F/L (127227, RAFVR*) - No.7 Service Flying Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    STEERE, Jack, F/L (47746, Royal Air Force) - No.7 Flying Instructors School - Air Force Cross .

    STEPHENS, Edward William, F/O (199542, RAFVR*) - No.233 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    STRUNCK, Jocelyn Grahame, Major (9800V, South African Air Force) - Anti-Locust Flight, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross DONE

    SWABEY, Leslie, F/L (111475, RAFVR*) - No.1332 Heavy Transport Conversion Unit - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SYKES, Donald Frederick, F/L (174578, RAFVR*) - No.11 Flying Instructors School, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross

    SZULCZEWSKI, Wladyslaw, Warrant Officer (P.783698, Polish Air Force) - No.168 Maintenance Unit, Middle East Command - Air Force Cross ? -

    TANFIELD, Frank Harry, Warrant Officer (364311, RAFVR*) - Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    TASKER, Denis, F/L (146979, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.21 Operational Training Unit - Air Force Cross

    THOMAS, Philip Edward Herbert, F/L (60297, RAFVR*) - No.201 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    THOMAS, Arthur Noel, F/L 148967, RAFVR*) - No.167 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    THOMPSON, Kenneth Archibald, P/O (56850, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (No.352 Maintenance Unit, Air Command, South East Asia - Air Force Cross

    THOMPSON, Douglas Roy, F/L (148995, RAFVR*) - No.8 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit, Station Mount Farm - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the AirDONE.

    TINDALE, Henry William, Warrant Officer (1679251, RAFVR*) - No.201 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    TYSZKO, Joseph, F/L, MC (P.1693, Polish Air Force) - No.24 Squadron - Air Force Cross ? -

    VAN CRUMPHOUT, George Jules Anna, F/L (60755, RAFVR*) - No.13 Maintenance Unit - Air Force Cross ?

    VYSE, Herbert Furnival, F/L (155253, RAFVR*) - No.1332 Heavy Transport Conversion Unit - Air Force Cross

    WAKEFORD, Richard Gordon, F/L (133508, RAFVR*) - No.86 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WENMAN, Anthony Clarabut Gude, S/L (85270 Royal Air Force) - No.1 Armament Practice Station - Air Force Cross

    WHITE, Ronald James, F/L (177406, RAFVR*) - No.3 Glider Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WHITE, Clarence Arthur, F/O (Aus 424517 Royal Australian Air Force) - No.52 Squadron, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WIGHTMAN, John Robert, F/O (165468, RAFVR*) - No.201 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WILLIAMS, Anthony Edgar, F/L (133549, RAFVR*) - No.17 Service Flying Training School - Air Force Cross

    WILSON, Malcolm Clow, F/L (151202, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.518 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    WITTON, Richard, Warrant Officer (937385, RAFVR*) - No.1680 Flight, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WOODIN, Bertram Eric, Sergeant (1262884, RAFVR*) - No.1 Parachute Training School - Air Force Medal

    WOOLFORD, Alex Charles, F/L (136925, RAFVR*) - No.6 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WRIGHT, William Thomas, F/L (159472, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - unit ? the document mentioned says only "RAF Station, Wing" - Air Force Cross

    WRIGHT, Norman Howard, F/L (174292, RAFVR*) - No.3502 Servicing Unit - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    WYNNE-WILSON, Michael Foxton, S/L (89625, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - Central Fighter Establishment - Air Force Cross

    YOUNG, Kenneth Ernest, F/L (48729, Royal Air Force) - No.24 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Normandy/Paris, France
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Hello Hugh,

    If it is possible. I'm interested in these men.
    I thank you very much in advance.

    BOWMAN, Robert Wallace, F/L (150292, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.295 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    BUCKNELL, Harold Fred, A/S/L, AFC (43248, Royal Air Force) - No.1 Glider Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    HALL-WRIGHT, Frederick Laurence Anthony, Warrant Officer (1377001, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.1 Parachute Training School - Air Force Cross

    JONES, Richard James, F/L (171677, RAFVR*) - No.1 Glider Training School - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MARSHALL, Ralph Deacon, Warrant Officer (1212373, RAFVR*) - No.570 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    MERRITT, Reginald Peter, F/L (151203, RAFVR*) - No.570 Squadron - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    MURPHY, Bernard Stanley, F/L (151692, RAFVR*) - No.570 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    PARSONS, Dennis Philip, P/O (199076, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve - No.298 Squadron - Air Force Cross DONE

    PRYDE, Thomas, A/S/L (134763, RAFVR*) - No.196 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    ROBERTS, Sidney Ralph, F/L (123459, RAFVR*) - No.1 Heavy Glider Servicing Unit, Transport Command - King's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air

    SHIELD, Thomas Armstrong, A/W/C (100504, RAFVR*) - No.1 Parachute Training School - Air Force Cross

    SLOAN, Ronald Arthur, F/L (150382, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve) - No.295 Squadron - Air Force Cross

    WOODIN, Bertram Eric, Sergeant (1262884, RAFVR*) - No.1 Parachute Training School - Air Force Medal
    Bruno LECAPLAIN
    Raf WWII 38 Group Squadrons Reunited <www.raf38group.org>
    Stirling Aircraft Society <stirlingaircraftsoc.raf38group.org>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Orleans, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Awards, 13 June 1946 (AFC, AFM, Commendations)

    Bruno - citations despatched a few minutes ago to raf38group@gmail.com. Let me know if they do not arrive.

    Hugh

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Normandy/Paris, France
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Hello Hugh,

    All arrived.
    I thank you very much.
    Best regards.

    Bruno
    Bruno LECAPLAIN
    Raf WWII 38 Group Squadrons Reunited <www.raf38group.org>
    Stirling Aircraft Society <stirlingaircraftsoc.raf38group.org>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •