Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: 29 Squadron Mosquito, 22nd July 1943.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woking, Surrey
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 29 Squadron Mosquito, 22nd July 1943.

    Can anyone give me further details on the loss of a Mosquito on 22nd July 1943, piloted by A C S Innes. I beleive that it was on night fighter operations at the time.

    Regards,

    Nick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woking, Surrey
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I beleive that his navigator was F/O John Maden Lord (130845).

    Nick

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,543
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Hello Nick,

    Squadron/Burial location of Innes & Lord incompatible. 29 Sqn based at Bradwell Bay, May 43 - Sept 43. Innes & Lord buried Rome War Cemetery.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 4th May 2009 at 17:52. Reason: minor correction

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,506
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 30 Times in 29 Posts

    Default

    Could be a scanning error, CWGC have corrected a few for me. I'll pop them a message, see what they say. it would be strange that both men would have the same scanning error,

    I just remembered I had four free credits on findmypast so I'll check the GRO RAF War Deaths index....

    No luck, that also lists 29 Squadron as the unit.
    Lord, John M F/O 130845 29 Sqdn 1943 Vol. 9 pg 289
    Innes, Arthur C S F/Lt 63110 29 Sqdn 1943 Vol. 8 Pg 90

    I don't know the significance of the different Vol and page numbers if any.

    I can only guess now it might be a scanning error for 23 Squadron or perhaps they were detached to 23 Sqn from 29 Sqn. Maybe they were a ferry crew from an OADU or similar.

    I'll contact the CWGC if no better solution presents itself. I don't think there is a SAAF 29 Squadron or similar.
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woking, Surrey
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Guys,

    I am connecting them because they are listed together in the same grave from the same squadron but that may not be the case. I am also getting the Mosquito from 29 Squadron records, nothing known specifically about this.

    Thanks for your help.

    Regards,

    Nick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    "The Red Eagles" by Peter Rudd has both your men on the 23 Squadron Honour Roll. Also, the Air Britain Serials books have 3 (!) Mosquito Fighter-Bombers missing on 23 Squadron between 20 July and 23 July, so hard to tell which one they were on.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woking, Surrey
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 23 Squadron Mosquito, 22nd July 1943

    23 Squadron does make more sense, being based in Malta. I have changed the heading accordingly.

    Will keep looking.

    Regards,

    Nick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,506
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 30 Times in 29 Posts

    Default

    The reply from the CWGC says:
    "Dear Mr Burke

    Thank you for contacting us on 4th May 2009 regarding the Squadron number that we record for Flying Officer J.M. Lord, 130845 and Flight Lieutenant A.C.S. Innes, 63110.

    Our records consistently reflect 29 Squadron for both casualties, this being the information provided by the service authorities at the time.

    I hope this information is helpful."

    So, I don't know what to say further on the matter.
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,543
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 44 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Hello Gents,

    The only thing I can come up with is the following simplistic explanation:-

    20/21 July 1943
    No.23 Sqn.
    Mosquito FB.VI HJ736

    Failed to return from a sortie to Rome.

    S/L Kendrick Herbert SALUSBURY HUGHES DFC +
    Sgt Colin Edward CLARK +

    Both commemorated on the Malta Memorial.

    22/23 July 1943
    No.23 Sqn.
    Mosquito FB.VI HJ726

    Missing NFD

    F/L Arthur Charles Sydney INNES +
    F/O John Maden LORD +

    Both buried Rome War Cemetery (Joint Grave I. B. 11.).

    We still need to sort out Mosquito FB.VI HJ727 (Listed on Mosquitoukf as 301FTU/Med. Missing 20-7-43 NFD).

    Col.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Woking, Surrey
    Posts
    544
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Guys,

    Just letting you know where l got with this.

    23 Squadron ORB's confirm:-

    Arthur Charles Sydney Innes died 22nd July 1943, age 21, whilst flying mosquito FB.VI, HJ726 (Or 675) with 23 Night Fighter Squadron based at Luqa in Malta. the reason l am hesitant on the aircraft number is they seen to jump about and 675 is not listed afterwards but 726 is although 726 is listed against this crew.

    The aircraft took off at 2350 Hours on 21st July 1943 from Malta on a night intruder raid around the Rome area, having received a renewed bombing raid on Malta on the night of the 19th, the squadron was told to resume their very effective intruder raids on German bomber bases, which had previously pushed the German bomber squadrons further into Northern Italy. The reasons for the loss and the crash site have not been established but that night Italian radio reported that a twin engine night fighter was shot down whilst attacking an aerodrome in the Rome area. The crew of 2 consisted of Flt/Lt Arthur Charles Sydney Innes and F/O John Maden Lord, both are listed on the CWGC web site as being 29 Squadron but the ORB shows then being in 23 Squadron. The crew are buried in Rome War Cemetery, Italy, in a joint grave I.B.11.

    I have gone back on 29 Squadron and can find no reference but will go back further on my next visit.

    Regards,

    Nick
    KenFentonsWar.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •