Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: 420309 - Unaccounted airmen - 9-3-1942

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Unaccounted airmen - 9-3-1942

    What were the places of death registration for:

    A - Killed on active service:
    Sgt (Pilot) Joseph W. AVIS - 548367, and
    Sgt (Pilot) Geoffrey BRERETON - 518589.

    B - Died on active service:
    AC2 Geoffrey W. HENDERSON - 1724322, and
    AC1 T. (no first name) WILSON - 1340081.

    C - Not found Flight archives:
    AC1 George MERCER - 1094791, and
    AC2 Malcolm E. RANDALL - 5764598 - age 17.

    D - Proposed aircraft losses for this day:
    Hurricane I - W9236 - 55 OTU - crashed on approach Usworth.
    Hurricane I - P2906 - 55 OTU - crashed on landing Ushworth.
    Hurricane I - P3739 - 56 OTU - dived into ground Walpole St.Andrews, Norfolk.
    Hurricane I - V7680 - 55 OTU - crashed in forced landing 4 miles SE of Causey Hall, near Stanley, Co.Durham.
    Oxford I - V3912 - 15 (P)AFU - collided Leconfield with Oxford V3957 of same unit.
    Oxford I - V3957 - 15 (P)AFU - refer to serial V3912 (already as a casualty on V3957: P/O W.A. DAKERS - RCAF J8173).
    Oxford II - N4842 - RAFC - crashed in forced landing Grange Farm, Stoke Rochford, Lincolnshire.

    Regards and thanks for your help.
    Henk.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    432
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 55 Otu 9-3-42

    Hello everyone,
    Hurricane I, W9236 crashed on approach. Sgt J Avis 548376 killed. Engine failure while making circuit to land, spun in with wheels and flaps down.
    Hurricane I, P2906 crashed on landing. Sgt J Ford 1272313 uninjured, swerved off runway after making bad landing. Tried to take off again, struck stationary Hurricane I, R4123.
    Hurricane I, V7680 crashed in forced landing. Sgt JE Mortimer NZ412259 injured, engine failure. Pilot carried out wheels up landing.
    Roy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    2,208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk
    Avis,22,registered at Durham E. Neither the Durham crash site or Usworth appears on the Durham E list
    Brereton,27,registered at King's Lynn,Norfolk, the right area for Walpole St Andrew
    Randall,17, registered at Eton, Buckinghamshire
    CWGC has T Wilson as buried in Glasgow which would be out of my reach if he died in Scotland. I did find on the same day in CWGC a P/O Thomas I R Wilson,28, of 61 SQn and registered at Andover, Hampshire
    Mercer is buried at Clackmannan, Scotland and not on the register
    Regards
    Dick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Hello Dick,

    63816 P/O (Pilot) Thomas Ivor Ravenhill WILSON, killed on 9-1-1942, in 61 Sqn Manchester I R5789 (See: BCL3/16).

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 8th May 2009 at 17:37. Reason: minor correction

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    2,208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Col
    The Chorley entry makes sense of the Andover registration as Andover is close to the Wiltshire/Hampshire border and about 10 mls E of Tidworth. The registration area could easily cross the County Boundary. I expect that, as it is in Chorley, Henk already has it
    Thanks and Regards
    Dick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Dick for info on death registrations; thanks Roy for info on 55 OTU Hurricanes. Amended my files.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Henk, I have Oxford V3957 as colliding with V3912 when landing with Daker's killed and one other injured. So maybe the other was parked and had no occupants.

    regards Rich

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,789
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Hi Rich and Henk

    CWGC has Dakers killed on 9 Feb 1942 as opposed to 9 Mar, have they got the date wrong?

    Malcolm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Hello Malcolm,

    The CWGC is obviously wrong in recording Dakers' date of death as 9-2-1942. On the Canadian Virtual War Memorial site, there is a photograph of Dakers' headstone clearly showing his date of death as 9-3-1942. Unfortunately, the CVWM has repeated the CWGC's error in their initial listing.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 11th May 2009 at 02:11. Reason: minor correction

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello Col,
    I sent a PM to the CVWM.

    Henk.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •