Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Grandfathers service record.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Grandfathers service record.

    Hi,
    We recently got my grandfathers service record and have been trying to piece together his wartime service.

    He joined 139 Sqdn (Wyton) as an armourer in December 1939, he then joins 3081 servicing echelon in December 1941 he served with this unit until November 1944. He was then shipped to Burma. He then served with 3027 servicing echelon until some time in 1945.He then joins FCC Sqdn until his release in August 1946.

    Can anybody shed some light on what he did in these servicing echelons?, I know from his record that he had special qualifications with 20mm cannons. Lastly what was the FCC Sqdn? I've looked online for information and have drawn a blank.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,877
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 38 Posts

    Default

    Hi Komi

    3081 SE was the ground element of No 157 Sqn carrying out all the squadron's servicing.

    I think you will find he was with 7027 (not 3027) SE which carried out the same function for No 27 Sqn in the Far East. 3027 was disbanded in 1942.

    FCC Sqn is Fighter Command Communications Sqn.

    All the best

    Malcolm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Malcolm, thats great information. Regarding 3027, the way I read the record is that he Disembarked at Bombay on 4/12/44 and arrived at 3027 se in January 1945.

    In the rest of the record it abbreviates Servicing Echelon to S ECH, in this entry it's abbreviated to 'se', the way the 'e' is written it could also be a 'c', but it is definitely 3027. Is there such a thing as 3027 sc?

    What was the role of Fighter Command Communications? Was this "punching in time" before being demobbed?
    Last edited by Komi; 22nd July 2009 at 15:48.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,877
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 38 Posts

    Default

    Hi Komi

    3027 was formed to service the Spitfires of 64 Sqn in Nov 1941 and was disbanded in Mar 1942 never to reform.

    At this point the SE number bore no relationship to the actual sqn to which it was attached but in late 1943/early 1944 all the Servicing Echelons were given an identity the tied them to a squadron and the numbers were placed in a series

    3000 - Fighter Command (replaced by 6000 range so not in use in 1945)
    4000 - Transport Command
    6000 - 2 TAF/ADGB/Fighter Command
    7000 - Far East
    8000 - Coastal Command
    9000 - Bomber Command

    7027 was the servicing echelon attached to No 27 Sqn which operated Beaufighters and Mosquitoes, the latter also being the type operated by No 157 Sqn.

    I think it was an error by the Records Office by someone probably used to writing 3... instead of 7..., also 7027 was not formed until January 1945 so the Records Office may not have been aware of the correct designation at the time.

    I have just finished a report based on an RAF service record which showed the airman had been posted to No 50 Sqn in Iraq in 1930. Unfortunately, No 50 Sqn has never served in Iraq and was not even in existance at the time, so it was clearly someone writing 50 instead of 30, which was the squadron in Iraq at that time.

    All the best

    Malcolm

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Malcolm, it does indeed sound like a clerical error. The aircraft worked on by 7027 SE do match what he was working on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •